NYRA

The New York Racing Association


Print this Page Bookmark and Share

Aqu-YouTube

 

Discovery


70th Running on Saturday, November 2, 2013

$200,000 1 1/8 3YO (Dirt) Grade: III

Year:Horse:Wt.TimeOwnerTrainerJockeyValueReplay
2013 Romansh 118 1:48.28 Godolphin Racing LLC Thomas Albertrani Jose L. Ortiz $120,000
replay
2012 Called to Serve 117 1:49.77 Marc C. Ferrell Nick Canani Joel Rosario $90,000
replay
2011 Redeemed 121 1:49.22 Jay Em Ess Stable Richard E. Dutrow, Jr. Edgar S. Prado $60,000
replay
2010 Stormy's Majesty 116 1:50.02 Majesty Stud Dominic Galluscio Edgar Prado $60,000
replay
2009 Haynesfield (NYB) 117 1:50.10 Turtle Bird Stable Steven Asmussen Ramon Dominguez $63,300
replay
2008 Wishful Tomcat 115 1:53.28 Winter Park Partners Gary Contessa Ramon Dominguez $66,060
replay
2007 Now a Victor 118 1:37.21 Three Diamonds Farm Michael Trombetta John Velazquez $65,940
2006 Roman Dynasty 115 1:51.11 Allen E. Paulson Living Trust Todd Pletcher John Velazquez $64,380
2005 Magna Graduate 117 1:41.35 Elisabeth Alexander Todd Pletcher John Velazquez $172,350
2004 Zakocity 116 1:49 3/5 Paul Pompa Jr. Patrick Reynolds Javier Castellano $66,060
2003 During 120 1:51 James McIngvale Bob Baffert Jose Santos $67,080
2002 Saint Marden 117 1:49 Schwartz, Drazin Michael Matz Jerry Bailey $68,400
2001 Evening Attire 111 1:48 3/5 Mary Grant Patrick J. Kelly Shaun Bridgmohan $65,580
2000 Left Bank 119 1:47 1/5 Michael B. Tabor Todd A. Pletcher John Velazquez $64,020
1999 Adonis 118 1:50 Paraneck Stable Nick Zito John Velazquez $64,980
1998 Early Warning 115 1:48 4/5 Dogwood Stable Todd A. Pletcher Jorge Chavez $50,010
1997 Mr. Sinatra 116 1:49 2/5 Barbara J. Davis Gasper Moschera Mike Smith $64,620
1996 Gold Fever 121 1:49 Cynthia Phipps Claude R. McGaughey Mike Smith $66,720
1995 Michael's Star 112 1:50 1/5 William Wheeler Guadalupe Preciado Julie Krone $67,380
1994 Serious Spender 113 1:51 1/5 John Caputo Dominick A. Schettino Jorge Chavez $63,540
1993 Prospector's Flag 114 1:52 1/5 Akindale Farm Nick Zito Jorge Chavez $70,320
1992 New Deal 111 1:48 Greentree Stable William Badgett Jr Robbie Davis $74,880
1991 Upon My Soul 112 1:49 3/5 Alfred G. Vanderbilt Richard Violette Jr. Jean-Luc Samyn $75,960
1990 Sports View 113 1:48 3/5 Edward A. Cox Jr. D. Wayne Lukas Jose Santos $52,830
1989 Tricky Creek 117 1:50 Ashbrook Farm George R. Arnold III Craig Perret $71,280
1988 Dynaformer 116 1:50 Joespeh Allen D. Wayne Lukas Angel Cordero Jr $104,580
1987 Parochial 117 1:51 1/5 Glenn E. Lane Robert Klesaris Julie Krone $109,620
1986 Moment of Hope 108 1:49 3/5 Four Fifths Stable Bob Dunham Michael Venezia $54,000
1985 Proud Truth 126 1:49 1/5 Darby Dan Farms John M. Veitch Jorge Velasquez $51,750
1984 Key to the Moon 120 1:50 B. K. Yousif Gil H. Roundtree D. Beckon $42,300
1983 Country Pine 118 1:49 3/5 Daniel M. Galbreath Thomas L. Rondinello Jerry Bailey $33,420
1982 Trenchant 113 1:50 4/5 Meadowhill Philip G. Johnson Jean-Luc Samyn $32,880
1981 Princelet 113 1:51 John P. Campo John P. Campo Eddie Maple $33,240
1980 Fappiano 114 1:50 John A. Nerud Jan Nerud Angel Cordeo Jr. $35,280
1979 Belle's Gold 121 1:48 John R. Murrell Walter A. Kelley Angel Cordero Jr. $33,270
1978 Sorry Lookin 110 1:49 3/5 Pete Anderson Pete Anderson Roger I. Velez $31,740
1977 Cox's Ridge 126 1:48 3/5 Loblolly Stable Joseph B. Cantey Eddie Maple $32,670
1976 Wise Philip 107 1:48 3/5 Ruth E. Streit William Boland Daryl Montoya $32,460
1975 Dr. Emil 115 1:48 3/5 Herbert Kaufman William F. Schmitt Braulio Baeza $33,630
1974 Rube the Great 119 1:48 1/5 Sigmund Sommer Frank Martin Angel Cordero Jr. $33,270
1974 Green Gambados 120 1:48 1/5 Harbor View Farm Lazaro S. Barrera Angel Cordero Jr. $33,570
1973 Forego 127 1:47 1/5 Lazy F Ranch Edward Hayward Heliodoro Gustines $33,300
1972 Forage 113 1:48 3/5 William Haggin Perry James W. Maloney Eddie Maple $17,055
1971 Autobiography 115 1:50 2/5 Sigmund Sommer Frank Martin Laffit Pincay Jr. $20,550
1970 Burd Alane 114 1:47 2/5 Watermill Farm Vic Nickerson Jorge Velasquez $18,492
1969 Hydrologist 111 1:47 3/5 Meadow Stable Roger Laurin Doug Thomas $18,492
1968 Ardoise 113 1:49 1/5 Gustave Ring Angel Penna Eddie Belmonte $18,557
1967 Bold Hour 119 1:48 3/5 George D. Widener W. Mulholland William Shoemaker $18,525
1966 Deck Hand 114 1:49 3/5 John M. Schiff Scotty Shulhofer William Shoemaker $18,557
1965 Sammyren 110 1:49 Harbor View Farm Burley Parke Heliodoro Gusintes $18,492
1964 Roman Brother 125 1:49 Harbor View Farm F. Alverez $18,135
1963 Quest Link 115 1:49 4/5 William Radkovich W. Shoemaker $19,305
1962 Comic 111 1:48 3/5 Ogden Phipps L. Adams $19,012
1961 Ambiopoise 123 1:48 4/5 Robert Lehman W. Shoemaker $18,297
1960 Kelso 124 1:48 2/5 Bohemia Stable E. Arcaro $18,290
1959 Middle Brother 116 1:50 3/5 Mrs. E. Barry Ryan E. Arcaro $18,777
1958 Warhead 124 1:51 1/5 Mrs. Mabel C. Scholtz E. Arcaro $19,300
1957 Ben Lomand 116 1:49 1/5 Mrs. J.R. H. Thouron E. Arcaro $21,600
1956 Reneged 122 1:48 1/5 Woodley Lane Farm J. Valenzuela $20,600
1955 Westward Ho 113 1:52 4/5 Breckenridge Long C. McCreary $19,300
1954 Chevation 122 1:50 Foxcatcher Farm E. Guerin $20,500
1953 Level Lea 112 1:52 John S. Phipps B. Green $19,075
1952 Ancestor 107 1:50 4/5 Ogden Phipps T. Atkinson $19,550
1951 Alerted 114 1:50 2/5 Hampton Stable O. Scurlock $15,225
1950 Sunglow 113 1:49 Brookmeade Stable D. Dodson $15,100
1949 Prophets Thumb 113 1:52 1/5 King Ranch D. Gorman $15,650
1948 Better Self 123 1:53 4/5 King Ranch D. Gorman $20,850
1947 Cosmic Bomb 126 1:51 1/5 William Helis O. Scurlock $19,750
1946 Mighty Story 115 1:51 4/5 John Marsch B. James $20,050
1945 War Jeep 122 1:51 2/5 Maine Chance Farm A. Kirkland $20,010

The DISCOVERY Handicap honors Alfred G. Vanderbilt’s great weight carrier of the 1930s, Discovery, who won under as many as 139 pounds. Among his stakes victories were the Arlington, Brooklyn, and Whitney handicaps. He was named champion handicap horse for 1936. The Discovery Handicap was run at Belmont Park 1945-58, 1960-61, 1968-69, and 1970; otherwise run at Aqueduct. In 1966, Ring Twice finished first, but was disqualified. Run in two divisions in 1974.