NYRA

The New York Racing Association


Print this Page Bookmark and Share

Aqu-YouTube

 

Fall Highweight Handicap


100th Running on Thursday, November 28, 2013

$300,000 6 Furlongs 3&UP (Dirt) Grade: III

Year:Horse:AgeWt.TimeOwnerTrainerJockeyValueReplay
2013 Palace 4 129 1:09.82 Antonino Miuccio Linda Rice Cornelio H. Velasquez $180,000
replay
2012 Caixa Eletronica 7 133 1:08.69 Repole Stable Todd A. Pletcher Javier Castellano $90,000
replay
2011 Sunrise Smarty 4 130 1:09.97 West Point Thoroughbreds Michael Hushion Ramon Dominguez $60,000
replay
2010 Endless Circle 6 129 1:09.79 Scuderi & Riccio Rudy Rodriguez Edgar Prado $60,000
replay
2009 Cherokee Country 5 129 1:09.29 Victory Thoroughbreds LLC Ramon Preciado Jose Lezcano $66,000
replay
2008 Fabulous Strike 5 136 1:09.02 Walter Downey Todd Beattie Ramon Dominguez $66,720
replay
2007 Grand Champion 4 130 1:09.90 John and Susan Moore James Jerkens Eibar Coa $65,520
2006 Afrashad 4 132 1:11.05 Godolphin Racing LLC Saeed bin Suroor Richard Migliore $64,980
2005 Attila's Storm 3 126 1:09 1/5 Schwartz, Barry Richard Schosberg Pablo Morales $67,500
2004 Thunder Touch 3 126 1:09 4/5 Stronach Stables Kiaran McLaughlin Rafael Bejarano $66,960
2003 Bossanova 3 128 1:10 Rodriguez, Rodriguez H. James Bond Edgar Prado $64,980
2002 True Direction 3 134 1:09 3/5 Morton & Marisol Binn Carlos Morales Javier Castellano $66,960
2001 Yonaguska 3 131 1:09 3/5 Michael Tabor D. Wayne Lukas Jose Santos $67,320
2000 Kashatreya 6 131 1:11 Seymour Cohn John Hertler Octavio Vergara $67,140
1999 Richter Scale 5 134 1:09 Nancy & Richard Kaster Mary Jo Lohmeier Jorge Chavez $66,060
1998 Punch Line 8 136 1:10 3/5 Althea R. Richards William H. Turner Jr. Jorge Chavez $66,840
1997 Royal Haven 5 136 1:10 3/5 Barbara Davis Gasper Moschera Richard Migliore $65,820
1996 Victor Avenue 3 127 1:09 1/5 Greg James Dale Romans Jorge Chavez $67,440
1995 Jess C's Whirl 5 126 1:09 4/5 Ted & Larry Oleck John Forbes Jorge Chavez $66,180
1994 Chimes Band 3 135 1:11 1/5 Fares Farms D. Wayne Lukas Jerry Bailey $65,940
1993 Fly So Free 5 135 1:09 2/5 Thomas Valando Flint S. Schulhofer Jerry Bailey $72,360
1992 Salt Lake 3 128 1:09 William T. Young D. Wayne Lukas Mike Smith $68,520
1991 Senor Speedy 4 131 1:08 3/5 Robert Perez Alfredo Callejas Jorge Chavez $70,920
1990 Carson City 3 131 1:09 4/5 William T. Young D. Wayne Lukas Jerry Bailey $51,030
1989 Sewickley 4 131 1:09 3/5 Robert S. Evans Flint S. Schulhofer Randy Romero $68,880
1988 Parlay Me 3 125 1:09 3/5 Marshall E. Sigel James Picou Randy Romero $69,000
1987 Purple Mountain 5 123 1:08 4/5 Jacques Wimpfheimer Woodrow Sedlacek Richard Migliore $85,500
1986 Funistrada 3 117 1:09 2/5 John A. Nerud Jan H. Nerud Robbie Davis $68,640
1985 Mt. Livermore 4 140 1:10 3/5 Lloyd R. French Jr. D. Wayne Lukas Jorge Velasquez $89,460
1984 Mamaison 4 130 1:10 1/5 Harold P. Oliver Richard Mandella Chris McCarron $77,040
1983 Chas Conerly 3 136 1:10 2/5 Hobeau Farm Allen H. Jerkens Jimmy Miranda $50,670
1982 Gold Beauty 3 126 1:09 1/5 Mrs. Philip Hoffman William Curtis Don Brumfield $50,940
1981 Piedmont Pete 5 128 1:10 2/5 Mel Hewitt Ron Alfano Kenny Black $50,490
1980 King's Fashion 5 136 1:10 3/5 Bohemia Stable H. Allen Jerkens Jean-Luc Samyn $51,120
1979 Whatsyourpleasure 6 127 1:09 3/5 Murty Farm John W. Russell Angel Cordero Jr. $49,095
1978 What A Summer 5 134 1:09 2/5 Mrs. Bertram R. Firestone Leroy Jolley Angel Cordero Jr. $48,195
1977 What A Summer 4 134 1:10 Mrs. Bertram R. Firestone Leroy Jolley Jacinto Vasquez $50,490
1976 Relent 5 120 1:09 4/5 Stephen C. Clark Sidney Watters Jr. Ruben Hernandez $39,105
1976 Honorable Miss 6 130 1:10 Pen-Y-Bryn Farm Frank Whitely Jr. William Shoemaker $39,780
1975 Honorable Miss 5 133 1:09 4/5 Pen-Y-Bryn Farm Frank Whiteley Jr. Jacinto Vasquez $54,720
1974 Piamem 4 133 1:10 2/5 Miguel Alfonzo Lazaro S. Barrera Miguel A. Rivera $22,575
1973 King's Bishop 4 129 1:09 2/5 Bohemia Stable H. Allen Jerkens Eddie Maple $17,310
1972 Chou Croute 4 131 1:10 E. V. Benjamin III Bob Dunham John L. Rotz $17,340
1971 Shut Eye 5 135 1:10 4/5 Kev Hill Stable Jack M. Bradley Angel Cordero Jr. $20,280
1970 Ta Wee 4 140 1:10 2/5 Tartan Stable Flint S. Schulhofer John L. Rotz $18,395
1969 Ta Wee 3 130 1:10 1/5 Tartan Stable Flint S. Schulhofer John L. Rotz $18,622
1968 More Scents 4 136 1:11 4/5 Meadowhill Philip G. Johnson Angel Cordero Jr. $18,460
1967 Indulto 4 132 1:12 3/5 Mrs. Edward Lasker Max Hirsch John L. Rotz $18,200
1966 Impressive 3 132 1:10 2/5 Little M Farm Edward A. Neloy Kenneth Knapp $18,752
1965 Pack Trip 5 131 1:13 4/5 Joseph M. Roebling John A. Nerud Manuel Ycaza $18,167
1964 Delta Judge 4 138 1:10 4/5 Mrs. Ada L. Rice J. Rotz $18,005
1963 Accordant 3 124 1:10 1/5 Colonial Farm P. Kallai $14,788
1962 Be On Time 3 120 1:09 2/5 Circle M Farm P. Anderson $18,752
1961 Smashing Gail 3 117 1:10 Mrs. Magruder Dent R. Ussery $18,655
1960 Four Lane 3 125 1:09 William Ewing S. Boulmetis $18,192
1959 Mystic II 5 122 1:11 C. Mahlon Kline M. Sorrentino $18,095
1958 Bull Strength 4 120 1:10 Brookfield Farm E. Arcaro $19,135
1957 Itobe 4 124 1:09 2/5 Brookfield Farm E. Nelson $20,600
1956 Impromptu 4 127 1:09 Brookfield Farm C. McCreary $21,550
1955 Sailor 3 120 1:10 Brookmeade Stable H. Woodhouse $17,050
1954 Pet Bully 6 136 1:11 1/5 Mrs. Ada L. Rice W. Hartack $17,800
1953 Kaster 4 121 1:09 4/5 C. Mahlon Kline A. Catalano $16,600
1952 Hitex 3 130 1:08 2/5 Mrs. B. F. Whitaker E. Arcaro $17,300
1951 Guillotine 4 134 1:09 Greentree Stable T. Atkinson $18,700
1950 Arise 4 133 1:08 4/5 Addison Stable D. Dodson $17,800
1949 Royal Governor 5 129 1:12 Mrs. E. duPont Weir E. Guerin $17,150
1948 First Flight 4 123 1:08 3/5 C. V. Whitney E. Arcaro $22,650
1947 Rippey 4 131 1:10 4/5 William Helis O. Scurlock $21,300
1946 Cassis 7 116 1:08 4/5 Deering Howe B. James $16,750
1945 True North 5 140 1:08 4/5 Howe Stable T. Atkinson $7,370
1944 Ariel Lad 5 125 1:08 2/5 Selznick Stable E. Arcaro $7,285
1943 Cassis 4 126 1:11 1/5 Howe Stable T. Atkinson $6,725
1942 Imperatrice 4 119 1:10 1/5 W. H. La Boyteaux C. McCreary $5,925
1941 Roman 4 140 1:10 J. E. Widener D. Meade $4,500
1940 T. M. Dorsett 4 125 1:11 2/5 Joe W. Brown R. Workman $4,500
1939 Rough Time 5 129 1:09 2/5 J. Y. Christman F. Faust $6,100
1938 The Fighter 5 131 1:10 W. F. Morgan R. Workman $4,750
1937 Preeminent 5 128 1:10 4/5 Hal Price Headley E. Arcaro $2,975
1936 Miss Merriment 5 127 1:09 3/5 Victor Emanuel R. Workman $3,200
1935 Sation 5 140 1:10 1/5 George D. Widener J. Hunter $3,075
1934 Miss Merriment 3 119 1:10 2/5 Dorwood Stable E. Steffen $2,750
1933 Microphone 4 110 1:11 Sage Stable S. Coucci $1,485
1932 Larrange 3 126 1:10 2/5 Anall Stable R. Workman $2,450
1931 Mr. Sponge 4 126 1:11 3/5 J. E. Widener M. Garner $3,025
1930 Balko 5 136 1:09 2/5 Sagamore Stable J. Bejshak $3,375
1929 Osmand 5 140 1:10 3/5 J. E. Widener W. Garner $3,600
1928 Finite 3 123 1:12 3/5 George D. Widener F. Moon $3,700
1927 Happy Argo 4 134 1:11 1/5 Kershaw Stable S. O`Donnell $4,050
1926 Powhatan 3 115 1:12 W. J. Salmon J. Maiben $3,800
1925 Superlette 3 124 1:12 2/5 Rancocas Stable L. Fator $3,400
1924 Worthmore 3 126 1:11 3/5 J. S. Ward S. O`Donnell $4,225
1923 Fair Phantom 4 122 1:10 2/5 Audley Farm E. Sande $3,275
1922 Careful 4 126 1:12 3/5 W. J. Salmon J. Butwell $3,300
1921 Crocus 3 122 1:11 2/5 H. P. Whitney F. Coltiletti $2,725
1920 Lion d'Or 4 134 1:09 4/5 J. K. L. Ross E. Sande $3,100
1919 Naturalist 5 140 1:11 3/5 J. E. Widener C. Fairbrother $2,900
1918 Hollister 4 123 1:10 A. K. Macomber J. Loftus $2,100
1917 Ima Frank 4 111 1:11 4/5 Beverwyck Stable J. McTaggart $1,410
1916 Mont d'Or 5 133 1:13 1/5 L. Wood J. Notter $1,230
1915 Harmonicon 5 140 1:10 4/5 L. S. Thompson J. Notter $1,195
1914 Comely 2 110 1:12 James Butler J. McCahey $1,275

The FALL HIGHWEIGHT Handicap was inaugurated at Belmont Park in 1914. Now restricted to 3-year-olds and up, this race was open to all ages prior to 1959. The inaugural running was won by the 2-year-old-filly Comely. The Racing Secretary must assign at least 140 pounds to the top-weighted horse in this event.

The FALL HIGHWEIGHT Handicap was run at Belmont Park 1914-59, 1963-93. Run on the straight course prior to 1921, and 1926-39 and 1942-57. Run in two divisions in 1976. In 1918 Fairy Wand finished first, but was disqualified.