NYRA

The New York Racing Association


Print this Page Bookmark and Share

Aqu-YouTube

 

Gazelle


119th Running on Saturday, April 5, 2014

$300,000 1 1/8 F3YO (Dirt) Grade: II

Year:Horse:Wt.TimeOwnerTrainerJockeyValueReplay
2014 My Miss Sophia 116 1:50.48 Mathis Stable LLC Todd A. Pletcher Javier Castellano $180,000
replay
2013 Close Hatches 117 1:50.53 Juddmonte Farms, Inc. William I. Mott Jose Lezcano $150,000
replay
2012 Dance Card 115 1:50.39 Godolphin Racing LLC Kiaran P. McLaughlin Ramon A. Dominguez $210,000
replay
2011 Awesome Feather 117 1:50.01 Stronach Stables Chad Brown Jeffrey Sanchez $150,000
replay
2010 No Such Word 117 1:51.05 Brereton C. Jones Cindy Jones Terry Thompson $150,000
replay
2009 Flashing 115 1:50.94 Godolphin Racing LLC Saeed bin Suroor Richard Migliore $180,000
replay
2008 Music Note 122 1:50.20 Godolphin Racing LLC Saeed bin Suroor Javier Castellano $150,000
replay
2007 Lear's Princess 120 1:47.86 West Point Stable Kiaran McLaughlin Eibar Coa $150,000
2006 Pine Island 122 1:48 4/5 Phipps Claude R. McGaughey III Javier Castellano $150,000
2005 In the Gold 117 1:49 3/5 Live Oak Plantation Nicholas Zito Gary Stevens $150,000
2004 Stellar Jayne 122 1:48 1/5 Spendthirft Farm et al D. Wayne Lukas Robby Albarado $150,000
2003 Buy the Sport 113 1:48 2/5 Georgica Stable Brian Meehan Pat Day $150,000
2002 Imperial Gesture 117 1:47 Godolphin Stable Saeed bin Suroor Jose Santos $150,000
2001 Exogenous 118 1:47 3/5 Centaur Farms Flint Schulhofer Javier Castellano $150,000
2000 Critical Eye 115 1:48 2/5 H. & C. Schwartz Scott Schwartz Mike Smith $120,000
1999 Silverbulletday 124 1:47 3/5 Michael E. Pegram Bob Baffert Jerry Bailey $120,000
1998 Tap to Music 112 1:49 3/5 Stronach Stable Joseph Orseno Pat Day $120,000
1997 Royal Indy 113 1:49 Georgia Hofmann Allen Jerkens Pat Day $120,000
1996 My Flag 121 1:48 Ogden Phipps Claude R. McGaughey Jerry Bailey $120,000
1995 Serena's Song 124 1:47 1/5 Robert & Beverly Lewis D. Wayne Lukas Gary Stevens $90,000
1994 Heavenly Prize 123 1:47 1/5 Ogden Phipps Claude R. McGaughey III Mike Smith $90,000
1993 Dispute 120 1:47 1/5 Ogden Mills Phipps Claude R. McGaughey III Jerry Bailey Jerry Bailey $90,000
1992 Saratoga Dew 120 1:47 3/5 Charles F. Engel Gary Sciacca Herb McCauley $103,140
1991 Versailles Treaty 123 1:47 2/5 Cynthia Phipps Claude R. McGaughey III Angel Cordero Jr. $105,840
1990 Highland Talk 111 1:50 4/5 Cobble View Stable Philip G. Johnson Jean-Luc Samyn $69,960
1989 Tactile 114 1:48 2/5 Robert E. Myerhoff Richard W. Small Richard Migliore $67,440
1988 Classic Crown 117 1:49 4/5 Star Crown Stable D. Wayne Lukas Randy Romero $69,360
1987 Single Blade 113 1:48 1/5 Greentree Stable Robert Reinacher Chris Antley $80,100
1986 Classy Cathy 121 1:48 2/5 Edward A. Cox Jr. Claude R. McGaughey III Earlie Fires $66,480
1985 Kamikaze Rick 113 1:48 3/5 Theodore M. Sabarese John Parisella Angel Cordero Jr. $68,880
1984 Miss Oceana 121 1:47 3/5 Newstead Farm Woody C. Stephens Eddie Maple $66,840
1983 High Schemes 121 1:48 1/5 J. O. Morrisey Jr. Philip G. Johnson Jean Luc Samyn $66,720
1982 Broom Dance 121 1:47 3/5 Christiana Stables James W. Maloney Gregg McCarron $33,360
1981 Discorama 117 1:48 1/5 Christiana Stables James W. Maloney Ruben Hernandez $33,300
1980 Love Sign 121 1:49 1/5 Stephen C. Clark Jr. Sidney Watters Jr. Ruben Hernandez $32,580
1979 Himalayan 113 1:48 2/5 Louis Lee Haggin II George M. Baker Eddie Maple $32,580
1978 Tempest Queen 117 1:49 4/5 Darby Dan Farm Thomas L. Rondinello Jorge Velasquez $31,710
1977 Pearl Necklace 111 1:48 Reginald N. Webster Roger Laurin Steve Cauthen $31,770
1976 Revidere 124 1:47 4/5 William Haggin Perry David A. Whiteley Angel Cordero Jr. $31,950
1975 Land Girl 114 1:49 2/5 Tartan Stable John A. Nerud Jacinto Vasquez $33,690
1974 Maud Muller 120 1:46 4/5 Darby Dan Farm Thomas L. Rondinello Angel Cordero Jr. $33,900
1973 Desert Vixen 126 1:47 2/5 Harry T. Mangurian Jr. Thomas F. Root Sr. Jorge Velasquez $33,780
1972 Susan's Girl 124 1:48 Fred W. Hooper John W. Russell Laffit Pincay Jr. $33,390
1971 Forward Gal 122 1:48 3/5 Aisco Stable Warren A. Croll Jr. Michael Hole $33,720
1970 Missile Belle 120 1:50 4/5 John A. Morris Woody C. Stephens Pete Anderson $37,830
1969 Gallant Bloom 127 1:49 King Ranch Max Hirsch John L. Rotz $34,970
1968 Another Nell 122 1:50 4/5 Bruce A. Norris P. L. Kelley Craig Perret $36,400
1967 Sweet Folly 112 1:50 1/5 Greentree Stable John M. Gaver Heliodoro Gustines $38,415
1966 Prides Profile 113 1:52 2/5 Rokeby Stable Elliott Burch Manuel Ycaza $36,270
1965 What A Treat 123 1:51 2/5 George D. Widener Sylvester E. Veitch John L. Rotz $38,675
1964 Face The Facts 121 1:51 3/5 W. Haggin Perry L. Adams $18,005
1963 Lamb Chop 125 1:50 W. Haggin Perry B. Baeza $19,338
1962 Bramalea 122 1:50 Darby Dan Farm B. Baeza $18,688
1961 Shimmy Dancer 112 1:49 Mrs. Whitney Stone M. Ycaza $18,752
1960 Berlo 122 1:35 4/5 Foxcatcher Farm E. Guerin $14,568
1960 Sarcastic 115 1:35 2/5 Ogden Phipps H. Moreno $14,569
1959 Sunset Glow 108 1:36 4/5 Sidney M. Barton W. Shoemaker $14,130
1959 Cee Zee 111 1:36 Rockburn Farm H. Moreno $13,967
1958 Idun 124 1:43 1/5 Mrs. Charles U. Bay W. Hartack $18,680
1957 Bayou 120 1:43 1/5 Claiborne Farm E. Arcaro $21,550
1956 Scampering 111 1:43 4/5 V. J. Nickerson A. Valenzuela $21,600
1955 Manotick 113 1:45 3/5 C. T. Chenery A. Valenzuela $21,400
1954 On Your Own 113 1:46 3/5 King Ranch W. Boland $21,000
1953 Grecian Queen 121 1:45 4/5 Mr. B. F. Whitaker E. Guerin $20,950
1952 Hushaby Baby 113 1:45 3/5 Cain Hoy Stable R. York $19,325
1951 Kiss Me Kate 121 1:46 Walter M. Jeffords W. Mehrtens $19,450
1950 Next Move 121 1:43 3/5 Alfred G. Vanderbilt E. Guerin $15,250
1949 Nell K. 121 1:47 4/5 Spring Hill Farm D. Dodson $16,450
1948 Sweet Dream 111 1:45 1/5 Havahome Stable R. Permane $19,350
1947 Cosmic Missile 116 1:46 Circle M Farm H. Pratt $20,600
1946 Bridal Flower 111 1:46 2/5 E. R. Bradley A. DeLara $16,950
1945 Ace Card 121 1:45 3/5 Mrs. W. M. Jeffords E. Arcaro $7,540
1944 Whirlabout 121 1:43 3/5 Louis B. Mayer J. Longden $8,245
1943 Anthemion 112 1:48 1/5 C. T. Chenery J. Gilbert $4,775
1942 Vagrancy 121 1:45 Belair Stud J. Stout $4,800
1941 Tangled 124 1:45 4/5 Greentree Stable E. Arcaro $4,825
1940 Fairy Chant 121 1:46 Foxcatcher Farm B. James $5,225
1939 Red Eye 109 1:43 1/5 Falaise Farm B. James $4,400
1938 Invoke 109 1:45 2/5 Joseph M. Roebling J. Stout $4,550
1937 Regal Lily 109 1:44 Walter M. Jeffords J. Stout $5,125
1936 Gold Seeker 121 1:44 3/5 Foxcatcher Farm W. D. Wright $3,875
1932 Playfole 111 1:45 2/5 S. L. Burch I. Hanford $2,500
1931 Avenger 112 1:46 C. V. Whitney R. Workman $3,150
1930 Erin 118 1:46 Wheatley Stable J. H. Burke $3,875
1929 March Hare 118 1:47 3/5 Wheatley Stable J. H. Burke $3,175
1928 Bateau 123 1:45 1/5 Walter M. Jeffords L. McAtee $3,200
1927 Flambino 110 1:45 Belair Stud D. McAuliffe $3,325
1926 Corvette 109 1:44 4/5 Glen Riddle Farm L. Fator $2,875
1925 Nedana 118 1:44 4/5 Rancocas Stable L. Fator $2,975
1924 Priscilla Ruley 109 1:44 2/5 Belair Stud J. Maiben $3,225
1923 Untidy 124 1:45 4/5 Greentree Stable E. Sande $3,100
1922 Lady Baltimore 118 1:45 4/5 J. S. Cosden C. Lang $2,975
1921 Banksia 118 1:47 3/5 G. A. Cochran B. Kennedy $3,000
1920 Pen Rose 113 1:46 Triple Springs Farm L. Fator $2,850
1919 Milkmaid 119 1:45 J. K. L. Ross A. Schuttinger $2,450
1918 Fairy Wand 115 1:45 G. A. Cochran C. Fairbrother $2,625
1917 Regret 129 1:45 2/5 L. S. Thompson J. Loftus $2,600
1910 Ocean Bound 121 1:52 Woodford Clay C. H. Shilling $1,900
1909 Maskette 121 1:48 James R. Keene R. Scoville $4,045
1908 Stamina 121 1:48 H. P. Whitney E. Dugan $4,940
1907 Court Dress 121 1:47 1/5 James R. Keene J. Martin $4,495
1906 Flip Flap 121 1:48 J. A. Bennet W. Miller $3,390
1905 Tradition 113 1:51 2/5 Sydney Paget W. Davis $2,915
1904 Beldame 124 1:52 3/5 Newton Bennington F. O`Neill $3,590
1903 Stolen Moments 113 1:49 3/5 F. P. Keene W. Gannon $3,250
1902 Blue Girl 124 1:49 3/5 W. C. Whitney T. Burns $2,300
1901 Trigger 106 1:48 1/5 Clarence H. Mackay G. Odom $2,300
1900 Indian Fairy 106 1:50 A. Featherstone W. O`Connor $2,300
1899 The Rose 114 1:57 1/2 W. H. Clark D. Maher $2,400
1898 Geisha 112 1:56 3/4 Arthur White T. Sloan $2,400
1897 Casseopia 117 1:59 1/4 A.H. & D.H. Morris F. Littlefield $2,400
1896 Intermission 117 1:58 1/2 J. F. McDonald F. Taral $2,400
1895 The Butterflies 117 1:59 1/2 John Daly H. Griffin $2,570
1894 Nahma 117 2:03 J.A.,A.H. & D.H. Morris F. Littlefield $3,590
1893 Naptha 117 1:59 1/2 W. J. Speir W. Simms $2,540
1892 Yorkville Belle 117 2:04 F. A. Ehret I. Murphy $2,840
1891 Ambulance 117 1:59 3/4 J.A. & A.H. Morris F. Littlefield $3,540
1890 Amazon 113 1:58 1/2 August Belmont A. Hamilton $3,510
1889 Gypsy Queen 116 2:00 1/2 Excelsior Stable W. Fitzpatrick $2,510
1888 Winona 108 2:03 Santa Anita Stable W. Martin $1,775
1887 Firenze 113 1:56 1/2 J. B. Haggin A. Hamilton $1,860

The GAZELLE was run at Gravesend 1887-16; at Aqueduct 1917-55, 1960, and 1962-68; and at Belmont 1969-2008. Returned to Aqueduct in 2009. Not run 1911-1916, nor 1933-35. Run at 1 1/16 miles 1900-58 and at one mile 1959-60. For 3-year-olds and up from 1917-20. In 1924, Lady Belle finished third, but was disqualified.