NYRA

The New York Racing Association


Print this Page Bookmark and Share

Aqu-YouTube

 

Jerome


145th Running on Saturday, January 3, 2015

$200,000 1 Mile 70 Yds 3YO (Dirt) Grade: II

Year:Horse:Wt.TimeOwnerTrainerJockeyValueReplay
2014 Noble Moon 115 1:45.08 Treadway Racing Stable Leah Gyarmati Irad Ortiz, Jr. $120,000
replay
2013 Vyjack 119 1:40.67 Pick Six Racing (David Wilkenfeld) Rudy R. Rodriguez Cornelio H. Velasquez $120,000
replay
2012 The Lumber Guy 120 1:36.04 Barry K. Schwartz Michael E. Hushion Michael J. Luzzi $120,000
replay
2011 Adios Charlie 116 1:36.81 Robert Sahn and Stanley Hough Stanley Hough Rajiv Maragh $90,000
replay
2009 Girolamo 118 1:33.81 Godolphin Racing LLC Saeed bin Suroor Alan Garcia $90,000
replay
2008 Tale of Ekati 119 1:36.17 Charles E. Fipke Barclay Tagg Cornelio Velasquez $95,700
replay
2007 Daaher 115 1:34.28 Shadwell Stable Kiaran McLaughlin Michael Luzzi $96,060
2006 Discreet Cat 124 1:36 2/5 Godolphin Racing, Inc. Saeed bin Suroor Garrett Gomez $95,280
2005 Silver Train 114 1:34 1/5 Buckram Oak Farm Richard Dutrow Jr. Edgar Prado $90,000
2004 Teton Forest 116 1:35 3/5 Wayne Hughes Bob Baffert Shaun Bridgmohan $90,000
2003 During 118 1:36 1/5 James McIngvale Bob Baffert Jose Santos $90,000
2002 Boston Common 118 1:36 Richard Englander Michael Pino Jorge Chavez $90,000
2000 Fusaichi Pegasus 124 1:34 Sekiguchi & Shadai Neil Drysdale Kent Desormeaux $90,000
1999 Doneraile Court 117 1:35 3/5 Tabor & Magnier Nick Zito Chris Antley $90,000
1998 Limit Out 117 1:36 1/5 Joseph V. Shields Jr. H. Allen Jerkens Jean-Luc Samyn $90,000
1997 Richter Scale 118 1:35 4/5 Nancy & Richard Kaster Patrick Byrne Shane Sellers $90,000
1996 Why Change 112 1:34 1/5 Marvin Delfiner Joseph Pierce Jr. C.C. Lopez $90,000
1995 French Deputy 113 1:33 2/5 Marge & Irving Cowan Neil Drysdale Gary Stevens $120,000
1994 Prenup 113 1:34 2/5 Edward P Evans Mark Hennig Jerry Bail $120,000
1993 Schossberg 113 1:35 2/5 Steven Stavro Philip England Jerry Bailey $120,000
1992 Furiously 113 1:34 1/5 Mill House Claude R. McGaughey Jerry Bailey $120,000
1991 Scan 117 1:34 William H. Perry Flint S. Schulhofer Jose Santos $120,000
1990 Housebuster 126 1:34 Robert P. Levy Warren A. Croll Jr. Craig Perret $102,060
1989 De Roche 108 1:34 2/5 Loblolly Stable Thomas Bohannan Dennis Carr $134,880
1988 Evening Kris 119 1:37 4/5 Robert Brennan Philip Gleaves Jerry Bailey $176,400
1987 Afleet 115 1:33 4/5 Rick Kennedy Philip England Gary Stahlbaum $107,640
1986 Ogygian 126 1:34 Tartan Farm Jan H. Nerud Walter Guerra $100,620
1985 Creme Fraiche 124 1:34 3/5 Brushwood Stables Woody Stephens Eddie Maple $109,260
1984 Is Your Pleasure 114 1:35 1/5 Brookfield Farm Edward I. Kelly Donald MacBeth $109,080
1983 A Phenomemon 116 1:35 Brownell Combs II Angel Penna Jr. Angel Cordero Jr. $104,940
1982 Fit To Fight 112 1:35 2/5 Rokeby Stables MacK. Miller Jerry Bailey $101,880
1981 Noble Nashua 120 1:33 1/5 Flying Zee Stable Jose Martin Cash Asmussen $69,000
1980 Jaklin Klugman 122 1:34 1/5 Jack Klugman Leroy Jolley Chris McCarron $67,320
1979 Czaravich 122 1:35 1/5 William L. Reynolds William H. Turner Jr. Jean Cruguet $65,580
1978 Sensitive Farms 118 1:36 Top the Marc Stable H. Allen Jerkens Jacinto Vasquez $62,940
1977 Broadway Forli 111 1:36 1/5 Strapro Stable Homer C. Pardue Pat Day $66,360
1976 Dance Spell 117 1:35 Christiana Stable James W. Maloney Ruben Hernandez $66,600
1975 Guards Up 114 1:34 1/5 Heardsdale Thomas H. Heard Jr. Carlos Lopez $33,720
1974 Stonewalk 126 1:34 Timberland Stable Daniel J. Lopez Angel Cordero Jr. $34,470
1973 Step Nicely 118 1:34 Hobeau Farm H. Allen Jerkens Angel Cordero Jr. $34,800
1972 True Knight 114 1:36 3/5 Darby Dan Farm Thomas L. Rondinello Angel Cordero Jr. $35,100
1971 Tinajero 116 1:35 4/5 Rafael Escudero Lazaro S. Barrera Eddie Belmonte $34,200
1970 Great Mystery 117 1:34 4/5 Dario Bacchiocchi Lynn Whiting Phil Grimm $37,895
1969 Mr. Leader 113 1:36 Cragwood Stable MacK. Miller Jorge Velasquez $37,635
1968 Iron Ruler 120 1:35 1/5 October House Farm Edward Yowell Jorge Velasquez $38,220
1967 High Tribute 113 1:34 4/5 Elmendorf Victor J. Nickerson Laffit Pincay Jr. $37,440
1966 Bold and Brave 115 1:38 Wheatley Stable Edward A. Neloy Braulio Baeza $37,765
1965 Bold Bidder 110 1:36 Paul Falkenstein Randy Sechrest Eldon Nelson $38,870
1964 Irvkup 113 1:35 Harbor View Farm - J. Rotz $36,140
1963 Chateaugay 128 1:36 Darby Dan Farm - B. Baeza $37,245
1962 Black Beard 114 1:34 3/5 Darby Dan Farm - B. Baeza $38,285
1961 Carry Back 128 1:36 Katherine Price - J. Sellers $37,505
1960 Kelso 121 1:34 4/5 Bohemia Price - E. Arcaro $37,945
1959 Intentionally 126 1:35 2/5 Brookfield Farm - M. Ycaza $35,955
1958 Warhead 118 1:37 1/5 Mrs. Mabel D. Scholz - E. Arcaro $19,362
1957 Bold Ruler 130 1:35 Wheatley Stable - E. Arcaro $19,950
1956 Reneged 117 1:35 2/5 Woodley Lane Farm - A. Valenzuela $21,550
1955 Traffic Judge 126 1:35 1/5 Clifford Mooer - E. Arcaro $21,750
1954 Martyr 110 1:35 4/5 Jan Burke - S. Small $18,000
1953 Navy Page 114 1:37 E. P. Taylor - N. Shuk $18,800
1952 Tom Fool 120 1:37 Greentree Stable - T. Atkinson $17,100
1951 Alerted 115 1:36 1/5 Hampton Stable - O. Scurlock $17,650
1950 Hill Prince 129 1:35 4/5 C. T. Chenery - E. Arcaro $17,150
1949 Capot 126 1:36 4/5 Greentree Stable - T. Atkinson $17,400
1948 Coaltown 126 1:36 Calumet Farm - N. Pierson $21,450
1947 Donor 115 1:37 2/5 Deering Howe - J. D. Jessop $21,550
1946 Mahout 114 1:37 Mrs. W. M. Jeffords - E. Arcaro $14,000
1945 Buzfuz 115 1:37 1/5 Sunshine Stable - T. Luther $13,010
1944 Occupy 110 1:37 1/5 John Marsch - O. Grohs $8,050
1943 Slide Rule 122 1:37 W. E. Boeing - J. Westrope $7,075
1942 King's Abbey 112 1:37 Louis B. Mayer - C. Bierman $6,325
1941 Stimady 110 1:37 1/5 M. E. Ryan - P. Roberts $6,825
1940 Roman 121 1:37 1/5 J. E. Widener - W. D. Wright $6,425
1939 Easy Mon 110 1:35 4/5 Calumet Farm - L. Haas $7,225
1938 Cravat 115 1:36 2/5 Townsend B. Martin - A. Robertson $5,050
1937 Pasha 117 1:38 1/5 Myron Selznick - L. Balaski $4,920
1936 Goldeneye 105 1:36 3/5 A. A. Baroni - I. Hanford $5,290
1935 Good Harvest 107 1:36 1/5 Alfred G. Vanderbilt - S. Renick $5,410
1934 Kievex 115 1:37 W. Graham - W. D. Wright $4,090
1933 Golden Way 114 1:38 3/5 J. E. Widener - M. Garner $1,535
1932 Larranga 117 1:37 3/5 Anall Stable - R. Workman $2,725
1931 Iron Clad 101 1:37 Walter M. Jeffords - L. Pichon $3,050
1930 Mr. Sponge 117 1:37 2/5 J. E. Widener - M. Garner $3,200
1929 Soul of Honor 106 1:36 1/5 Audley Farm - G. Fields $3,525
1928 Sun Edwin 118 1:36 4/5 Arden Farm - L. McAtee $3,600
1927 Osmand 122 1:38 J. E. Widener - E. Sande $3,250
1926 Croyden 120 1:38 H. P. Whitney - L. McAtee $3,275
1925 Primrose 106 1:38 3/5 Walter J. Salmon - J. Maiben $2,975
1924 Priscilla Ruley 111 1:37 4/5 Belair Stud - J. Maiben $3,400
1923 Cherry Pie 113 1:35 2/5 Greentree Stable - F. Coltiletti $2,975
1922 Kai-Sang 133 1:37 Rancocas Stable - L. Fator $2,850
1921 Tryster 124 1:38 1/5 H. P. Whitney - F. Coltiletti $2,375
1920 Busy Signal 115 1:37 3/5 E. R. Bradley - C. Kummer $2,625
1919 Thunderclap 117 1:39 2/5 S. C. Hildreth - L. Fator $2,575
1918 Sunny Slope 120 1:38 2/5 William Martin - J. Callahan $1,925
1917 Bally 107 1:38 James Butler - L. Lyke $2,175
1916 Spur 130 1:39 James Butler - J. Loftus $2,350
1915 Trial By Jury 127 1:38 2/5 Capt. E. B. Cassatt - T. McTaggart $1,100
1914 Stromboli 117 1:36 3/5 August Belmont - C. Turner $1,060
1909 Fitz Herbert 130 2:11 S. C. Hildreth - E. Dugan $1,060
1908 Fair Play 125 2:10 2/5 August Belmont - C. Gilbert $2,940
1907 Perseverance 102 2:13 4/5 H. P. Whitney - R. McDaniel $3,275
1906 Ironsides 107 2:10 3/5 H. P. Whitney - H. Radtke $2,770
1905 Bedouin 111 2:10 3/5 E. W. Jewett - W. Shaw $2,415
1904 Ostrich 93 2:13 Boston Stable - W. Crimmins $2,325
1903 Eugenia Burch 116 2:15 Mrs. L. Curtis - G. Fuller $1,950
1902 Hermis 126 2:06 1/5 L. B. Bell - B. Rice $2,240
1901 Blues 126 2:05 3/5 Frank J. Farrell - W. Shaw $1,995
1900 Alcedo 110 2:07 P. Dunne - P. McCue $2,030
1899 King Barleycorn 114 2:09 J. P. Robinson - G. Odom $2,155
1898 Handball 110 2:06 P. J. Dwyer - N. Turner $2,185
1897 Rensselaer 116 2:07 J. E. McDonald - E. Hewitt $1,900
1896 Souffle 112 2:09 J. M. Murphy - J. Hill $1,950
1895 Counter Tenor 121 1:54 J. Ruppert Jr. - W. Simms $1,412
1894 Rubicon 122 2:09 3/4 J. E. McDonald - W. Midgely $5,260
1893 Young Arion 93 2:08 3/4 J. Ruppert Jr. - J. Lamely $3,190
1892 Tammany 129 2:36 1/4 Marcus Daly - E. Garrison $18,415
1891 Picknicker 125 2:22 3/5 L. Stuart & Co. - A. Clayton $5,250
1890 Tournament 125 2:16 George Hearst - W. Hayward $6,100
1889 Longstreet 121 3:11 L. Stuart & Co. - I. Murphy $3,990
1888 Prince Royal 128 3:10 1/4 August Belmont - E. Garrison $3,870
1887 Firenze 122 3:09 3/4 J. B. Haggin - E. Garrison $2,403
1886 The Bard 125 N/A A. J. Cassatt - W. Hayward $2,900
1885 Longview 118 3:20 Lamasney Bros. - W. Fitzpatrick $2,580
1884 Water Lily 115 3:16 Mr. Kelso - M. Feakes $3,920
1883 George Kinney 125 3:19 Dwyer Bros. - W. Fitzpatrick $3,220
1882 Charley B. 115 3:21 1/2 Dwyer Bros. - J. McLaughlin $2,900
1881 Barrett 118 3:13 P. Lorillard - M. Feakes $2,800
1880 Grenada 118 3:12 3/5 G. L. Lorillard - L. Hughes $3,200
1879 Monitor 118 3:12 G. L. Lorillard - L. Hughes $4,100
1878 Duke of Magenta 118 3:11 1/2 G. L. Lorillard - L. Hughes $3,450
1877 Basil 110 3:43 P. Lorillard - S.Evans $4,400
1876 Charley Howard 110 3:47 3/4 D. McDaniel - W. Lakewood N/A
1875 Aristides 110 3:43 H. P. McGrath - R. Swim $3,900
1874 Acrobat 110 2:37 3/4 K. W. Sears - J. Sparling $4,150
1873 Tom Bowling 110 3:40 H. P. McGrath - R. Swim $4,950
1872 Joe Daniels 110 3:40 1/4 D. McDaniel - J. Rowe $4,450
1871 Harry Bassett 110 3:54 3/4 D. McDaniel - J. Rowe $5,450
1870 Kingfisher 110 1:49 D. Swigert - Burns $3,950
1869 Glenelg 110 1:48 1/2 August Belmont - C. Miller $3,300
1868 Bayonet 110 1:45 1/4 T. G. Moore - C. Miller $2,900
1867 Metairie 110 1:49 1/2 R. Underwood - Hennessey $2,100
1866 Watson 110 1:48 3/4 R. A. Alexander - Abe $2,850

The JEROME was named in honor of Leonard W. Jerome, maternal grandfather of Sir Winston Churchill and founder of the old Jerome track located in the Bronx.

The JEROME was run at Jerome Park 1866-89, then at Morris Park until 1905. Run at Aqueduct in 1960 and 1962-67. Run at Belmont 1968-2009. Returned to Aqueduct in 2011. Run as the Champion Stakes 1867-1871.

Not run 1910-13. Run in two divisions 1866-70. Run at two miles 1871-77; at 1 ¾ miles 1878-89; at 1 5/16 miles in 1890, 1891, and 1903; at 1 ½ miles in 1892; at 1 ¼ miles 1893-94 and 1896-09; and at 1 1/8 miles in 1895.

In 1977 To The Quick finished first but was disqualified and placed second and Affiliate who finished second was disqualified and placed third.