NYRA

The New York Racing Association


Print this Page Bookmark and Share

Aqu-YouTube

 

Ladies Handicap


142th Running on Saturday, January 25, 2014

$100,000 1 1/8 F&M 3&UP (Dirt)

Year:Horse:AgeWt.TimeOwnerTrainerJockeyValueReplay
2014 Teen Pauline 4 1:45.04 123 Stonestreet Stables LLC Todd A. Pletcher Irad Ortiz, Jr. $120,000
replay
2013 Arena Elvira 6 120 1:51.53 Carolyn Wilson William I. Mott Junior Alvarado $45,000
replay
2012 C C's Pal 5 119 1:52.85 Eric Fein Richard E. Dutrow, Jr. Junior Alvarado $45,000
replay
2011 R Betty Graybull 5 116 1:50.56 Fantasy Lane Stable and Stronach Stables Linda Ann White Eddie Castro $98,000
replay
2010 Tidal Dance 5 121 1:53.59 Marc C. Ferrell Michael E. Hushion Channing Hill $60,000
replay
2008 Borrowing Base 5 116 2:07.30 Daddie's Girl Stable, LLC Patrick Quick Javier Castellano $49,260
replay
2007 Wow Me Free 5 115 2:04.63 Edward A. Seltzer Kiaran P. McLaughlin Alan Garcia $47,730
2005 India Halo (ARG) 5 115 2:05 1/5 Blue Sky Farm James Ferraro Jose Espinoza $49,650
2004 Rare Gift 3 115 2:05 2/5 Bolton, Dipietro John Kimmel Richard Migliore $65,640
2003 Savedbythelight 3 115 2:05 4/5 Earle I. Mack Richard Violette Jr. Richard Migliore $67,260
2002 Critical Eye 5 116 2:04 Herbert Schwartz Scott Schwartz Michael Luzzi $64,440
2001 Summer Colony 3 114 2:05 4/5 Edward P. Evans Mark Hennig John Velazquez $66,660
2000 Strolling Belle 4 120 2:06 3/5 Red Oak Stable John C. Kimmel Heberto Castillo Jr. $66,000
1999 Strolling Belle 3 116 2:04 3/5 Red Oak Stable John C. Kimmel Heberto Castillo Jr. $65,640
1998 Unbridled Hope 4 114 2:03 2/5 Martin J. Wygod John C. Kimmel Richard Migliore $51,150
1997 Prophet's Warning 4 112 2:06 1/5 Jane Lyon Joseph Orseno Jorge Chavez $60,000
1996 Miss Slewpy 5 120 2:03 1/5 Oliver C. Goldsmith Ronald Cartwright Larry Reynolds $66,660
1995 Transient Trend 3 111 2:01 2/5 Live Oak Plantation Pat Kelly Jean-Luc Samyn $67,800
1994 Tara Roma 4 114 2:06 3/5 Emory A. Hamilton Claude R. McGaughey III Frank Alvarado $84,300
1993 Groovy Feeling 4 111 2:05 4/5 Robert P. Donaldson Peter Ferriola Herb McCauley $120,000
1992 Brilliant Brass 5 120 2:03 2/5 Elaine L. Bassford Carlos A. Garcia Edgar Prado $150,000
1991 Wortheroatsingold 4 113 2:02 2/5 Fox Ridge Farm Patrick J. Kelly Eddie Maple $150,000
1990 Colonial Waters 5 121 2:05 4/5 Carl Icahn Leroy Jolley Jose Santos $104,400
1989 Dance Teacher 4 113 2:05 4/5 Edward P. Evans Philip G. Johnson Jose Santos $141,120
1988 Banker's Lady 3 113 2:02 Edward A. Cox Jr. Philip Hauswald Angel Cordero Jr. $138,960
1987 Nastique 3 110 2:04 2/5 Bernard Chaus Stephen DiMauro Robbie Davis $146,880
1986 Life At The Top 3 118 2:03 4/5 Eugene V. Klein D. Wayne Lukas Randy Romero $167,160
1985 Videogenic 3 114 2:02 Albert Davis Gasper S. Moschera Robbie Davis $67,800
1984 Heatherten 5 123 2:04 John Franks William I. Mott Randy Romero $71,400
1983 Mademoiselle Forli 4 113 2:03 2/5 Leonard P. Sasso Mitchell C. Preger Gregg McCarron $67,320
1982 Tina Tina Too 4 110 2:03 Albert Fried Jr. Richard DeStasio Don MacBeth $65,520
1981 Jameela 5 120 2:01 4/5 Peter M. Brant Hyman M. Ravich Angel Cordero Jr. $66,240
1980 Plankton 4 119 2:03 Frederick K. Tesher Howard M. Tesher Cash Asmussen $65,400
1979 Spark Of Life 4 116 2:02 4/5 Rokeby Stables MacK. Miller Jean Cruguet $64,740
1978 Ida Delia 4 114 2:02 2/5 Aaron U. Jones Lazaro Barrera Angel Santiago $65,820
1977 Sensational 3 110 2:02 4/5 Mill House Woody Stephens Michael Venezia $65,820
1976 Bastonera II 5 122 2:01 2/5 Ann K. Elmore Henry Moreno Angel Cordero Jr. $65,220
1975 Tizna 6 124 2:03 3/5 Victor Zemborian Henry Moreno Fernando Alvarez $51,390
1974 Coraggioso 4 118 2:02 Bwamazon Farm Anthony Basile Eddie Maple $33,300
1973 Wakefield Miss 5 113 2:03 4/5 Hobeau Farm H. Allen Jerkens Angel Cordero Jr. $33,180
1972 Grafitti 4 109 2:04 4/5 Louisa d'A Carpenter Horatio A. Luro Michael Venezia $32,250
1971 Sea Saga 3 117 2:02 3/5 Buckland Farm Herbert W. Jones Carlos H. Marquez $34,680
1970 Cathy Honey 3 115 2:02 1/5 Mrs. Hastings Harcourt Evan S. Jackson Angel Cordero Jr. $36,010
1969 Shuvee 3 117 2:03 Mrs. Whitney Stone Willard C. Freeman Jesse Davidson $37,830
1968 Politely 5 128 2:02 3/5 Bohemia Stable George M. Baker Angel Cordero Jr. $36,335
1967 Sweet Folly 3 114 2:04 3/5 Greentree Stable John M. Gaver Heliodoro Gustines $38,090
1966 Destro 3 115 2:02 2/5 Ogden Phipps Edward A. Neloy Braulio Baeza $36,725
1965 Straight Deal 3 114 2:03 3/5 Mrs. Ethel D. Jacobs Hirsch Jacobs John Sellers $36,336
1964 Steeple Jill 3 109 2:29 3/5 George G. Widener J. Ruane $38,415
1963 Goofed 3 113 2:29 2/5 John M. Schiff J. L. Rotz $38,765
1962 Royal Patrice 3 114 2:10 3/5 Harbor View Farm H. Grant $37,245
1961 Mighty Fair 3 115 2:11 4/5 A. J. Crevolin P. J. Bailey $37,050
1960 Berlo 3 124 2:30 3/5 Foxcatcher Farm E. Guerin $38,205
1959 Tempted 4 128 2:09 Mooring Stable E. Nelson $36,580
1958 Endine 4 114 2:30 2/5 Christiana Stable E. Nelson $37,165
1957 Rare Treat 5 118 2:31 3/5 George G. Widener P. J. Bailey $40,800
1956 Flower Bowl 4 116 2:29 4/5 Brookmeade Stable W. Shoemaker $40,100
1955 Manotick 3 117 2:31 2/5 C. T. Chenery A. Valenzuela $43,900
1954 Lavender Hill 5 122 2:32 1/5 Mrs. C. Silver S. Small $43,400
1953 La Carredora 4 118 2:30 2/5 Marian W. O'Connor I. Hanford $40,900
1952 How 4 112 2:31 2/5 H.B. Delman N. Shuk $40,900
1951 Marta 4 111 2:30 1/5 Woodvale Farm C. McCreary $21,250
1950 Next Move 3 120 2:29 2/5 Alfred G. Vanderbilt E. Guerin $20,700
1949 Gaffery 3 114 2:29 4/5 Foxcatcher Farm E. Guerin $24,800
1948 Miss Request 3 114 2:30 Mrs. B. F. Whitaker T. Atkinson $40,600
1947 Snow Goose 3 113 2:29 3/5 Walter M. Jeffords T. Atkinson $42,600
1946 Athenia 3 116 2:30 3/5 Hal Price Headley T. Atkinson $16,700
1945 War Date 3 124 2:34 2/5 Maine Chance Farm A. Kirkland $11,730
1944 Donitas First 3 115 2:31 1/5 Longchamps Farms T. Atkinson $11,040
1943 Stefanita 3 116 2:31 4/5 George D. Widener C. McCreary $11,025
1942 Vagrancy 3 126 2:31 1/5 Belair Stud J. Stout $11,175
1941 Up The Hill 3 107 2:30 Marshall Field C. McCreary $11,800
1940 Salamania 3 115 2:30 Hal Price Headley D. Meade $12,250
1939 Red Eye 3 116 1:36 2/5 Falaise Stable B. James $5,900
1938 Idle Miss 4 123 1:37 3/5 B. F. Christmas A. Robertson $5,400
1937 Genie Palantine 4 119 1:38 Mrs. E. Denemark C. Kurtsinger $2,405
1936 Rust 4 113 1:38 2/5 Louis Strube E. Yager $2,395
1935 Vicaress 3 111 1:37 2/5 Belair Stud E. Arcaro $2,325
1934 Coequel 3 106 1:37 2/5 Maemere Farm E. Litzenberger $2,030
1933 White Lies 3 110 1:38 2/5 Mrs. P. A. B. Widener M. Garner $1,030
1932 Top Flight 3 126 1:37 4/5 C. V. Whitney R. Workman $2,275
1931 Valenciennes 4 116 1:37 2/5 Mrs. John D. Hertz C. Kurtsinger $2,725
1930 Snowflake 3 116 1:40 Walter J. Salmon L. Schaefer $4,375
1929 Lace 4 114 1:38 1/5 Mendham Stable L. Fator $3,750
1928 Twitter 3 114 1:40 2/5 H. P. Whitney R. Workman $3,275
1927 Black Maria 4 127 1:39 4/5 W. R. Coe F. Colitelli $3,500
1926 Black Maria 3 120 1:38 4/5 W. R. Coe L. Fator $3,175
1925 Whetstone 4 120 1:37 4/5 Glen Riddle Farm A. Johnson $3,400
1924 Relentless 3 104 1:38 J. E. Davis J. Maiben $3,725
1923 Solisa 3 104 1:38 4/5 Greentree Stable B. Marinelli $3,325
1922 Many Smiles 3 113 1:37 1/5 W. R. Coe C. Fairbrother $2,475
1921 Pen Rose 5 122 1:40 3/5 Triple Spring Farm L. Fator $1,745
1920 Milkmaid 4 126 1:38 1/5 J. K. L. Ross E. Sande $3,175
1919 Salvestra 4 117 1:37 3/5 J. J. Hellenbeck E. Taplin $1,955
1918 Eyelid 3 110 1:40 A. L. Aste M. Rowan $2,130
1917 Rhine Maiden 5 108 1:41 F. F. Whitney R. Ball $2,060
1916 Celandria 3 113 1:41 Elkwood Park Stable M. Garner $1,610
1915 Addie M. 4 106 1:39 1/5 J. W. Messservy G. Byrne $1,450
1914 Flying Fairy 4 126 1:38 Capt. E. B. Cassat T. Davies $2,110
1913 Flamma 4 101 1:39 3/5 E. F. Condran H. Radtke $1,720
1910 Ocean Bound 121 1:43 W. Clay G. Garner $1,520
1909 Maskette 121 1:39 James R. Keene J. Butwell $6,630
1908 Stamina 121 1:40 3/5 H. P. Whitney E. Dugan $6,385
1907 Yankee Girl 121 1:40 3/5 C. R. Ellison H. Radtke $5,405
1906 Perverse 121 1:39 4/5 H. P. Whitney L. Lyne $5,000
1905 Flinders 121 1:42 2/5 Chelsea Stable L. Lyne $5,345
1904 Beldame 121 1:41 1/5 N. Bennington E. Hildebrand $4,870
1903 Girdle 121 1:42 1/5 W. C. Whitney T. Burns $3,445
1902 Blue Girl 121 1:42 W. C. Whitney T. Burns $2,395
1901 Janice 121 1:45 1/4 C. B. Morris J. Piggott $2,485
1900 Oneck Queen 121 1:40 3/4 Oneck Stable D. Maher $2,600
1899 Prestidigitatrice 117 1:43 A. H. & D. H. Morris F. Littlefield $2,340
1898 Geisha 117 1:43 Arthur White T. Sloan $2,240
1897 Divide 114 1:44 Kensico Stable F. Taral $2,550
1896 Intermission 109 1:43 1/2 J. E. McDonald F. Littlefield $1,425
1894 Nahma 120 1:49 J. A., A. H. & D. H. Morris F. Littlefield $4,600
1893 Naptha 117 1:49 W. J. Spier W. Simms $2,930
1892 Yorkville Belle 117 1:56 1/2 F. A. Ehret I. Murphy $3,530
1891 Castalia 117 1:20 1/2 D. D. Withers F. Taral $3,420
1890 Sinaloa II 117 1:19 Santa Anita Stable S. Barnes $5,670
1889 Fides 114 2:00 1/2 August Belmont E. Garrison $4,040
1888 Bella B. 115 2:14 1/2 Dwyer Bros. J. McLaughlin $2,970
1887 Firenze 113 2:14 3/4 J. B. Haggin F. Littlefield $2,670
1886 Bandala 113 2:12 1/2 Richmond Stable J. McLaughlin $2,270
1885 Miss Palmer 113 2:47 1/2 J. E. McDonald J. McLaughlin $2,120
1884 Duchess 113 2:46 E. V. Snedeker & Co. W. Donohue $2,360
1883 Miss Woodford 113 2:43 1/2 Dwyer Bros. J. McLaughlin $3,040
1882 Hiawassa 113 2:44 P. J. Lorillard M. Feakes $2,800
1881 Aella 113 2:51 G. L. Lorillard T. Costello $2,400
1880 Carita 113 2:44 1/2 August Belmont W. Hayward $2,350
1879 Ferida 113 2:47 G. L. Lorillard T. Costello $2,900
1878 Invermoor 113 2:46 3/4 D. D. Withers J. Sparling $3,000
1877 Idalia 107 2:41 G. L. Lorillard G. Barbee $3,300
1876 Sultana 107 2:46 August Belmont W. Hayward $2,950
1875 Olitipa 107 2:42 3/4 August Belmont S. Evans $2,850
1874 Bonaventure 107 2:42 1/4 W. Cotrill A. Lakeland $2,850
1873 Katie Please 107 2:58 1/4 D. McDaniel J. Rowe $3,150
1872 Victoria 107 3:11 August Belmont Gradwell $2,800
1871 Nellie Gray 107 3:03 M. Kelley R. Swim $3,400
1870 Annette 107 3:02 D. Swigert Wilson $2,800
1869 Tasmania 107 3:07 3/4 J. F. Purdey C. Miller $2,150
1868 Bonnie Braes 107 3:06 3/4 J. Eckerson Hennessey $1,850

The oldest stakes race in the country exclusively for fillies and mares, the LADIES HANDICAP was first run at Jerome Park in 1868. Prior to 1913, the race was restricted to 3-year-old fillies. For all ages 1913-39. Since 1939 it has been open to older fillies and mares. Some of the best-known mares throughout history have won this race and many of them have races named after them in New York, including Beldame, Top Flight, Shuvee, Athenia, Flower Bowl, and Next Move.

The Ladies was run at Jerome Park prior to 1890; at Morris Park 1890-04; and at Belmont Park 1905-58, and in 1960. Not run in 1895, 1911, and 1912. Run at 1 5/8 miles prior to 1874; a 1 1/8 miles in 1889 and 1892; at 1,400 yards in 1890 and 1891; 1 1/16 miles in 1893 and 1894; one mile 1896-1939; 1 5/16 miles in 1961 and 1962; and at 1 ½ miles 1874-85, 1940-58, and in 1960, 1963, and 1964. In 1970, Manta finished first, but was disqualified and placed second. In 1974, Poker Night finished first, but was disqualified and placed second. In 2000, Pentatonic finished first, but was disqualified and placed second.