NYRA

The New York Racing Association


Print this Page Bookmark and Share

Aqu-YouTube

 

Remsen


100th Running on Saturday, November 29, 2014

$400,000 1 1/8 2YO (Dirt) Grade: II

Year:Horse:Wt.TimeOwnerTrainerJockeyValueReplay
2014 Leave the Light On 116 1:51.06 Klaravich Stables, Inc. and Lawrence, William H. Chad C. Brown Jose L. Ortiz $240,000
replay
2013 Honor Code 116 1:52.92 Lane's End Racing and Dell Ridge Farm LLC Claude R. McGaughey III Javier Castellano $240,000
replay
2012 Overanalyze 118 1:50.13 Repole Stable Todd A. Pletcher Ramon A. Dominguez $150,000
replay
2011 O'Prado Again 116 1:52.07 Donegal Racing Dale Romans Kent Desormeaux $120,000
replay
2010 To Honor and Serve 120 1:50.03 Live Oak Plantation William Mott John Velazquez $120,000
replay
2009 Buddy's Saint 120 1:52.95 Kingfield Stables Bruce Levine Jose Lezcano $120,000
replay
2008 Old Fashioned 116 1:50.33 Fox Hill Farms, Inc. J. Jones Ramon Dominguez $120,000
replay
2007 Court Vision 122 1:52.48 WinStar Farm LLC William Mott Eibar Coa $120,000
2006 Nobiz Like Shobiz 116 1:48.82 Elizabeth Valando Barclay Tagg Cornelio Velasquez $120,000
2005 Bluegrass Cat 120 1:52 1/5 WinStar Farm Todd Pletcher John Velazquez $120,000
2004 Rockport Harbor 120 1:48 4/5 Fox Hill Farms, Inc. John Servis Stewart Elliott $120,000
2003 Read the Footnotes 122 1:50 3/5 Klaravich Stables, Inc. Richard Violette Jr. Jerry Bailey $120,000
2002 Toccet 122 1:50 2/5 Daniel M. Borislow John Scanlan Jorge Chavez $120,000
2001 Saarland 116 1:51 1/5 Cynthia Phipps Claude McGaughey III John Velazquez $120,000
2000 Windsor Castle 116 1:51 4/5 Frank Alexander Frank Alexander Robbie Davis $120,000
1999 Greenwood Lake 122 1:50 3/5 Dee Conway et al. Nick Zito Jean-Luc Samyn $120,000
1998 Comeonmom 113 1:49 4/5 Sabine Stable Robert Barbara Joe Bravo $120,000
1997 Coronado's Quest 122 1:52 1/5 Stuart S. Janney III Claude McGaughey III Mike Smith $120,000
1996 The Silver Move 114 1:53 2/5 Earl Silver Linda Rice Richard Migliore $120,000
1995 Tropicool 112 1:50 1/5 Kenneth Ellenberg John Kimmel Jorge Chavez $170,000
1994 Thunder Gulch 115 1:53 4/5 Michael Tabor D. Wayne Lukas Gary Stevens $120,000
1993 Go for Gin 117 1:52 3/5 William J. Condren Nick Zito Jerry Bailey $120,000
1992 Silver of Silver 122 1:50 1/5 Chevalier Stable Stanley R. Shapoff Jacinto Vasquez $120,000
1991 Pine Bluff 113 1:50 4/5 Loblolly Stable Thomas Bohannan Craig Perret $120,000
1990 Scan 119 1:52 2/5 William Haggin Perry Flint S. Schulhofer Jerry Bailey $106,560
1989 Yonder 115 1:51 1/5 Claiborne Farm Woody Stephens Eddie Maple $145,680
1988 Fast Play 122 1:50 3/5 Ogden Phipps Claude McGaughey III Angel Cordero Jr. $197,400
1987 Batty 113 1:52 2/5 J. Daniero Suzanne H. Jenkins Jose Santos $176,400
1986 Java Gold 113 1:49 3/5 Rokeby Stable MacK. Miller Pat Day $172,680
1985 Pillaster 119 1:49 Peter M. Brant Leroy Jolley Angel Cordero Jr. $193,000
1984 Stone White 133 1:53 1/5 Gilbert Puentes Gilbert Puentes Robbie Davis $178,680
1983 Dr. Carter 113 1:49 Frances A. Genter John M. Veitch Jorge Velasquez $134,700
1982 Pax In Bello 113 1:50 1/5 Mrs. Arnold Willcox Steve Jerkens Jeffrey Fell $141,300
1981 Laser Light 113 1:50 4/5 Live Oak Plantation Patrick J. Kelly Eddie Maple $103,500
1980 Pleasant Colony 116 1:50 1/5 Buckland Farm P. O`Donnell Lee Vince Bracciale Jr. $67,920
1979 Plugged Nickle 122 1:50 2/5 John M. Schiff Thomas J. Kelly Buck Thornburg $64,560
1978 Instrument Landing 119 1:50 1/5 Pen Y Bryn Farm David A. Whiteley Jeffrey Fell $48,375
1977 Believe It 122 1:47 4/5 Hickory Tree Stable Woody Stephens Eddie Maple $48,375
1976 Royal Ski 122 1:50 2/5 Gerald Cheevers John Lenzini Jr. Jack Kurtz $49,545
1975 Hang Ten 116 1:49 1/5 Mill House Woody Stephens Laffit Pincay Jr. $52,219
1974 El Pitirre 112 1:49 2/5 Enrique Ubarri Lazaro S. Barrera Michael Venezia $34,380
1973 Heavy Mayonnaise 112 1:51 2/5 William Trotter II Dave Erb Chuck Baltazar $17,925
1972 Kinsman Hope 115 1:37 Kinship Stable John L. Cotter Eddie Maple $18,045
1971 Key To The Mint 119 1:36 3/5 Rokeby Stable Elliott Burch Braulio Baeza $21,570
1970 Jim French 119 1:36 4/5 Jim Bo Stable John P. Campo Angel Cordero Jr. $18,360
1969 Protanto 117 1:35 3/5 Cragwood Stable MacK. Miller Jorge Velasquez $19,792
1968 Palauli 119 1:36 2/5 Powhatan Frank Y. Whiteley Jr. Larry Adams $18,980
1967 Salerno 119 1:38 James P. Mills William H. Turner Jr. Manuel Ycaza $19,890
1966 Damascus 117 1:37 Mrs. Edith W. Bancroft Frank Y. Whiteley Jr. William Shoemaker $19,695
1965 Gary G. 119 1:36 Harbor View Farm Slim Coyne Braulio Baeza $18,460
1964 Sum Up 113 1:33 4/5 Elmendorf D. Pierce $18,428
1963 Northern Dancer 124 1:35 3/5 Windfields Farm M. Ycaza $18,330
1962 Rocky Link 114 1:36 2/5 Golden Triangle Stable J. L. Rotz $19,305
1961 Figaro Bob 113 1:36 4/5 A. J. Ostriker J. L. Rotz $19,240
1960 Carry Back 120 1:36 2/5 Katherine Price J. Sellers $22,822
1959 Victoria Park 124 1:37 1/5 Windfields Farm E. Guerin $23,050
1958 Atoll 117 1:44 3/5 Elkcam Stable J. Ruane $18,322
1957 Misty Flight 113 1:45 Wheatley Stable E. Arcaro $20,100
1956 Ambehaving 122 1:45 3/5 Behemia Stable L. Batcheller $64,975
1955 Nail 122 1:45 1/5 Mrs. A. A. Bigelow H. Woodhouse $64,475
1954 Roman Patrol 122 1:48 Pin Oak Farm D. Dodson $37,250
1953 Galdar 115 1:46 3/5 E. M. O`Brien J. Nichols $19,550
1952 Social Outcast 118 1:45 2/5 Alfred G. Vanderbilt E. Guerin $19,600
1950 Repetoire 112 1:11 2/5 Mrs. N. A. Mikell K. Church $8,575
1949 Lights Up 114 1:13 2/5 George D. Widener O. Scurlock $8,875
1948 Eternal World 122 1:00 3/5 Allen T. Simmons T. Atkinson $14,300
1947 Big If 117 1:47 Mrs. J. T. Maloney C. Givens $17,450
1946 Phalanx 117 1:45 4/5 C. V. Whitney R. Donoso $18,000
1945 Lord Boswell 119 1:11 1/5 Maine Chance Farm E. Guerin $8,595
1944 Great Power 116 1:12 2/5 Brookmeade Stable E. Arcaro $5,395
1944 War Jeep 121 1:12 2/5 Maine Chance Farm A. Snider $5,395
1943 Bellwether 112 1:13 1/5 Cain Hoy Stable J. Longden $7,912
1943 Black Badge 118 1:11 2/5 A. Hirschberg W. D. Wright $8,112
1942 Blue Swords 123 1:12 4/5 Allen T. Simmons C. Bierman $8,250
1940 Harvard Square 112 1:11 1/5 W. Arnold Hanger L. Haas $6,425
1940 Mettlesome 115 1:11 1/5 Brookmeade Stable A. Robertson $6,425
1939 Camp Verde 118 1:11 4/5 T. P. Morgan D. Meade $6,600
1938 Johnstown 126 1:11 Belair Stud J. Stout $7,100
1937 Bourbon King 117 1:12 2/5 Hal Price Headley C. Kurtsinger $7,500
1936 Clodion 110 1:12 3/5 W. A. Carter J. Gilbert $3,065
1935 The Fighter 122 1:12 Milky Way Stable E. Arcaro $3,885
1934 Esposa 107 1:13 2/5 Middleburg Stable E. Porter $3,660
1933 Sgt. Byrne 120 1:12 3/5 John Simonetti A. Robertson $1,690
1932 Quel Jeu 122 1:11 4/5 Arden Farm J. Long $1,425
1931 Cambal 114 1:13 Mrs. George U. Harris E. Ambrose $2,895
1930 Vander Pool 124 1:13 4/5 Tennessee Stable A. Abel $5,100
1929 Flying Heels 125 1:12 4/5 Gifford A. Cochran W. Kelsay $4,350
1928 Chatford 102 1:12 4/5 Dave Lederer C. Watters $4,250
1927 Excalibur 114 1:12 Greentree Stable G. Ellis $4,950
1926 Sweepster 124 1:12 3/5 Rancocas Stable L. Fator $4,500
1925 Timmara 109 1:13 2/5 T. W. O`Brien H. Thurber $4,175
1924 Master Charlie 130 1:11 3/5 William Daniel G. Babin $4,675
1923 Ladkin 118 1:12 August Belmont H. Thurber $4,075
1922 Tall Timber 109 1:12 R. T. Wilson J. Butwell $4,125
1921 Missionary 108 1:13 3/5 The Lexington Stable A. Schuttinger $4,450
1920 Grey Lag 123 1:13 Sam C. Hildreth L. Ensor $3,625
1919 Pilgrim 110 1:12 4/5 Joseph E. Widener C. Fairbrother $2,675
1918 War Pennant 122 1:13 1/5 A. K. Macomber J. Loftus $1,925
1909 The Turk 108 1:08 1/5 Silver Brook Farm C. Shilling $1,050
1907 King Cobalt 99 1:07 2/5 Brownleigh Park Stable E. Dugan $1,525
1906 Frank Gill 107 1:08 J. L. McGinnis J. Notter $1,635
1905 Jacobite 126 1:07 2/5 Sydney Paget J. Jones $1,810
1904 Dandelion 103 1:06 4/5 F. R. Hitchcock W. Davis $1,535

The REMSEN, inaugurated in 1904, is named for Colonel Joremus Remsen (1735-1790), leader of the Revolutionary forces at the battle of Long Island. The Remsen family at one time owned a large portion of Long Island.

The REMSEN was run at Jamaica prior to 1959. Not run in 1908, 1910-17, nor in 1951. Run at 5 ½ furlongs prior to 1918; at six furlongs 1918-45, 1949-50, and 1949-50; at five furlongs in 1948; at 1 1/16 miles 1946-47 and 1952-58; and at one mile 1959-72. Run in two divisions in 1943. In 1952, Jamie K finished first, but was disqualified. In 1980, Akureyri finished first, but was disqualified and placed third. In 1984, Stone White finished first, but was disqualified from purse money. Run as the Remsen Handicap prior to 1954. In 1940 and 1944 there was a dead heat for the win.