NYRA

The New York Racing Association


Print this Page Bookmark and Share

Aqu-YouTube

 

Withers


135th Running on Saturday, February 7, 2015

$250,000 1 1/16 3YO (Dirt) Grade: III

Year:Horse:Wt.TimeOwnerTrainerJockeyValueReplay
2014 Samraat 118 1:46.31 My Meadowview Farm Richard A. Violette, Jr. Jose L. Ortiz $150,000
replay
2013 Revolutionary 116 1:44.32 WinStar Farm LLC Todd A. Pletcher Javier Castellano $120,000
replay
2012 Alpha 120 1:44.23 Godolphin Racing LLC Kiaran P. McLaughlin Ramon A. Dominguez $120,000
replay
2010 Afleet Again 116 1:34.05 Cash is King LLC Robert Reid Jr. Abel Mariano $90,000
replay
2009 Mr. Fantasy 116 1:34.91 West Point Thoroughbreds Kiaran McLaughkin Richard Migliore $90,000
replay
2008 Harlem Rocker 116 1:34.50 Stronach Stables Todd Pletcher Eibar Coa $90,000
replay
2007 Divine Park 118 1:34.65 James Barry Kiaran McLaughkin Alan Garcia $90,000
2006 Bernardini 116 1:35.07 Darley Stable Tom Albertrani Javier Castellano $90,000
2005 Scrappy T 120 1:35 3/5 Marshall E. Dowell W. Robert Bailes Norberto Arroyo, Jr. $90,000
2004 Medallist 116 1:34 2/5 Robert Clay H. Allen Jerkens Jorge Chavez $90,000
2003 Spite the Devil 116 1:35 4/5 Hardwicke Stable H. Allen Jerkens Luis Chavez $90,000
2002 Fast Decision 116 1:36 2/5 Peter Karches Christophe Clement Jose Santos $90,000
2001 Richly Blended 123 1:35 3/5 Raymond Dweck Ben Perkins Jr. Rick Wilson $90,000
2000 Big E E 116 1:35 3/5 Hollow Farms James A. Jerkens H. Castillo Jr. $90,000
1999 Successful Appeal 120 1:35 Starview Stable John Kimmel Jose Espinoza $90,000
1998 Dice Dancer 123 1:34 2/5 Hobeau Farm H. Allen Jerkens Jorge Chavez $90,000
1997 Statesmanship 123 1:35 1/5 Harris/Susan/Karches Christophe Clement Herb McCauley $67,140
1996 Appealing Skier 123 1:35 New Farm Ben W. Perkins Sr. Rick Wilson $66,120
1995 Blu Tusmani 123 1:35 Sidney L. Port Christophe Clement Jose Santos $67,260
1994 Twining 123 1:34 3/5 Mohammed Al Maktoum Flint S. Schulhofer Jose Santos $67,140
1993 Williamstown 124 1:32 2/5 Peter S. Willmott Peter M. Vestal Craig Perret $76,800
1992 Dixie Brass 126 1:33 3/5 Michael Watral Dennis J. Brida Julio Pezua $73,080
1991 Subordinated Debt 126 1:34 Leslie R. Grimm David Monaci Julie Krone $73,920
1990 Housebuster 126 1:34 4/5 Robert P. Levy Warren A. Croll Jr. Craig Perret $71,040
1989 Fire Maker 126 1:36 2/5 Arthur I. Appleton William Badgett Jr. Jerry Bailey $73,800
1988 Once Wild 126 1:35 1/5 Gary Marano John J. Lenzini Jr. Pat Day $69,360
1987 Gone West 126 1:36 2/5 Hickory Tree Stable Woody C. Stephens Eddie Maple $82,620
1986 Clear Choice 126 1:35 3/5 Eugene V. Klein D. Wayne Lukas Jorge Velasquez $58,050
1985 El Basco 126 1:36 3/5 Jacques Wimpfheimer Woodrow Sedlacek Jacinto Vasquez $72,990
1984 Play On 126 1:36 2/5 Welcome Farm William H. Turner Jr. Jean?Luc Samyn $69,750
1983 Country Pine 126 1:35 3/5 Daniel M. Galbreath Lou Rondinello Jerry Bailey $52,380
1982 Aloma's Ruler 126 1:35 2/5 Nathan Scherr John J. Lenzini Jr. Jack Kaenel $33,300
1981 Spirited Boy 126 1:36 4/5 Harry Speier Joseph Nash Angel Cordero Jr. $33,600
1980 Colonel Moran 126 1:34 2/5 Townsend B. Martin Thomas J. Kelly Jorge Velasquez $34,200
1979 Czaravich 126 1:35 3/5 William L. Reynolds William H. Turner Jr. Jean Cruguet $33,330
1978 Junction 126 1:36 4/5 Live Oak Plantation Patrick J. Kelly Mickey Solomone $32,520
1977 Iron Constitution 126 1:37 Harry T. Mangurian Jr. Thomas F. Root Sr. Jorge Velasquez $33,360
1976 Sonkisser 126 1:35 Harold Snyder Steve DiMauro Braulio Baeza $32,760
1971 Bold Reasoning 126 1:35 4/5 Kosgrove Stable Nick Gonzales Jacinto Vasquez $35,100
1970 Hagley 126 1:34 4/5 Hickory Tree Stable Woods Garth Ron Turcotte $38,805
1969 Ack Ack 126 1:34 4/5 Cain Hoy Stable Woody C. Stephens Manuel Ycaza $37,765
1968 Call Me Prince 126 1:35 1/5 Adele L. Rand Max Hirsch William Boland $38,220
1967 Dr. Fager 126 1:33 4/5 Tartan Stable John A. Nerud Braulio Baeza $37,895
1966 Indulto 126 1:35 Mrs. Edward Lasker Max Hirsch John L. Rotz $38,935
1965 Flag Raiser 126 1:34 1/5 Isidor Bieber Hirsch Jacobs Robert Ussery $39,000
1964 Mr. Brick 126 1:35 3/5 Roy Sturgis J. E. Picou R. Ussery $40,105
1963 Get Around 126 1:36 3/5 Maine Chance Farm I. Parke B. Baeza $39,650
1962 Jaipur 126 1:35 3/5 George D. Widener W. Mulholland W. Shoemaker $38,090
1961 Hitting Away 126 1:35 1/5 Ogden Phipps J. Fitzsimmons H. Woodhouse $38,935
1960 John William 126 1:35 2/5 Merrick Stable B. Fields H. Woodhouse $74,950
1959 Intentionally 126 1:35 3/5 Brookfield Farms E. I. Kelly M. Ycaza $58,072
1958 Sir Robby 126 1:36 1/5 J. S. Kroese H. Brown E. Guerin $19,362
1957 Clem 126 1:36 4/5 Mrs. A. L. Rand W. Stephens C. McCreary $19,100
1956 Oh Johnny 126 1:45 1/5 Mrs. W. Gilroy N. McLeod H. Woodhouse $20,100
1955 Traffic Judge 126 1:36 Clifford Mooers W. Stephens E. Arcaro $21,850
1954 Jet Action 126 1:36 Maine Chance Farm I. Parke J. Contreras $26,250
1953 Native Dancer 126 1:36 1/5 Alfred G. Vanderbilt W. Winfrey E. Guerin $23,050
1952 Armageddon 126 1:37 Cain Hoy Stable - R. York $22,000
1951 Battlefield 126 1:35 4/5 George D. Widener - E. Arcaro $20,600
1950 Hill Prince 126 1:35 4/5 C. T. Chenery - E. Arcaro $20,700
1949 Olympia 126 1:36 4/5 Fred W. Hooper - E. Arcaro $21,150
1948 Vulcan's Forge 126 1:37 2/5 C. V. Whitney - D. Dodson $20,100
1947 Faultless 126 1:38 1/5 Calumet Farm - D. Dodson $20,950
1946 Hampden 126 1:36 Foxcatcher Farm - E. Arcaro $20,320
1945 Polynesian 126 1:39 4/5 Mrs. P. Widener 2d - W. D. Wright $19,125
1944 Who Goes There 126 1:38 George D. Widener - J. Longden $16,150
1943 Count Fleet 126 1:36 Mrs. John D. Hertz - J. Longden $12,700
1942 Alsab 126 1:36 1/5 Mrs. A. Sabath - B. James $15,500
1941 King Cole 118 1:38 1/5 Ogden Phipps - J. Gilbert $20,300
1940 Corydon 118 1:37 1/5 Greentree Stable - E. Arcaro $16,650
1939 Johnstown 118 1:35 4/5 Belair Stud - J. Stout $15,750
1938 Menow 118 1:37 2/5 Hal Price Headley - C. Kurtsinger $15,000
1937 Flying Scot 118 1:37 2/5 John Hay Whitney - J. Gilbert $15,050
1936 White Cockade 118 1:37 1/5 Ogden Phipps - E. Litzenberger $18,200
1935 Rosemont 118 1:36 3/5 Foxcatcher Farm - W. D. Wright $11,250
1934 Singing Wood 118 1:37 4/5 Mrs. J. H. Whitney - R. Jones $16,000
1933 The Darb 118 1:39 C. V. Whitney - A. Robertson $20,550
1932 Boatswain 118 1:39 4/5 Walter M. Jeffords - A. Robertson $21,600
1931 Jamestown 118 1:36 3/5 George D. Widener - L. McAtee $27,300
1930 Whichone 118 1:38 1/5 H. P. Whitney - R. Workman $26,150
1929 Blue Larkspur 118 1:36 E. R. Bradley - M. Garner $28,250
1928 Victorian 118 1:39 H. P. Whitney - R. Workman $22,300
1927 Chance Shot 118 1:39 4/5 J. E. Widener - E. Sande $23,250
1926 Haste 118 1:37 3/5 J. E. Widener - E. Sande $22,800
1925 American Flag 118 1:38 1/5 Glen Riddle Farm - A. Johnson $19,600
1924 Bracadale 118 1:39 Rancocas Stable - E. Sande $19,000
1923 Zev 118 1:37 2/5 Rancocas Stable - E. Sande $18,300
1922 Snob II 118 1:35 4/5 J. S. Cosden - C. Kummer $17,050
1921 Leonardo II 118 1:37 2/5 Xalapa Farm - A. Schuttinger $5,475
1920 Man o'War 118 1:35 4/5 Glen Riddle Farm - C. Kummer $4,825
1919 Sir Barton 118 1:38 4/5 J. K. L. Ross - J. Loftus $8,075
1918 Motor Cop 118 1:39 3/5 A. K. Macomber - E. Taplin $7,100
1917 Hourless 118 1:39 August Belmont - J. Butwell $5,475
1916 Spur 118 1:38 2/5 James Butler - J. Loftus $2,900
1915 The Finn 118 1:39 2/5 H. C. Hallenbeck - G. Byrne $1,425
1914 Charlestonian 115 1:39 4/5 J. W. Messervy - C. Burlingame $2,900
1913 Rock View 118 1:39 2/5 August Belmont - J. Butwell $2,325
1910 The Turk 126 1:40 Silver Brook Farm - M. McGee $3,000
1909 Hilarious 126 1:41 1/5 J. R. Keene - J. Butwell $11,000
1908 Colin 126 1:41 J. R. Keene - J. Notter $12,090
1907 Frank Gill 126 1:40 J. L. McGinnis - J. Notter $7,775
1906 Accountant 126 1:38 4/5 W. H. Brown - J. Martin $6,850
1905 Blandy 126 1:44 3/5 August Belmont - W. Davis $6,220
1904 Delhi 126 1:40 J. R. Keene - G. Ogden $5,750
1903 Shorthose 126 1:41 Goughacres Stable - W. Haack $6,395
1902 Compute 126 1:42 A.H.&D.H. Morris - W. Shaw $4,815
1901 The Parader 126 1:42 1/2 R. T. Wilson Jr. - F. Landry $5,020
1900 Kilmarnock 126 1:41 1/4 W. C. Whitney - N. Turner $5,470
1899 Jean Bereaud 122 1:42 1/4 Sydney Paget - R. Clawson $4,450
1898 The Huguenot 122 1:43 L.S.&W.P. Thompson - H. Spencer $3,815
1897 Octagon 119 1:43 August Belmont - W. Simms $2,550
1896 Handspring 122 1:41 P. J. Dwyer - W. Simms $2,550
1895 Lucania 109 1:41 3/4 J. W. Roger - L. Reiff $2,700
1894 Domino 122 1:40 Marcus Daly - F. Taral $7,100
1893 Dr. Rice 122 1:42 F. Foster - F. Taral $9,470
1892 Tammany 122 1:40 J.R.&F.P. Keene - E. Garrison $7,460
1891 Picknicker 117 1:40 3/4 L. Stuart & Co. - F. Littlefield $4,190
1890 King Eric 110 1:41 D. D. Withers - E. Garrison $8,140
1889 Diabolo 121 1:45 Castle Stable - P. Godfrey $5,380
1888 Sir Dixon 118 1:47 Dwyer Bros. - W. Fitzgerald $3,620
1887 Hanover 118 1:46 1/2 Dwyer Bros. - J. McLaughlin $3,490
1886 Biggonet 113 1:48 W. P. Burch - R. Maynard $3,260
1885 Tyrant 118 1:45 1/4 B. A. Haggin - P. Duffy $3,070
1884 Panique 118 1:45 1/4 Dwyer Bros. - W. Fitzpatrick $3,240
1883 George Kinney 118 1:45 Dwyer Bros. - J. McLaughlin $2,990
1882 Forester 118 1:46 1/2 - - J. McLaughlin $4,600
1881 Crickmore 115 1:48 - - L. Hughes $4,275
1880 Ferncliffe 118 1:49 - - W. Barret $3,800
1879 Dan Sparling 118 1:48 - - Kelly $5,395
1878 Duke of Magenta 118 1:48 G. Lorillard - L. Hughes $3,500
1877 Bombast 110 1:46 P. Lorillard - W. Barrett $4,200
1876 Fiddlesticks 110 1:46 1/2 August Belmont - E. Feakes $3,500
1875 Aristides 110 1:45 3/4 H. P. McGrath - R. Swim $4,150
1874 Dublin 110 1:50 J. Donohue - R. Ponton $3,200

The WITHERS is named for David Dunham Withers, a New Yorker who made his fortune in the South, returning to New York at the outset of the Civil War in 186l. He became a member of the American Jockey Club and was one of the founding fathers of Jerome Park. The event was inaugurated in 1874, and Withers won it with his own horse, King Eric, in 1890.

The WITHERS was run at Jerome Park 1874-89; at Morris Park 1890-1904; at Jamaica in 1956; and at Belmont Park 1984-96. Not run in 1911 and 19l2. Run at 1 1/16 miles in 1956 and one mile 1957-2010. Not run in 2011. Extended to 1 1/16 miles in 2012. In 1969, Gleaming Light finished first, but was disqualified and placed fifth.