NYRA

The New York Racing Association


Print this Page Bookmark and Share

Aqu-YouTube

 

twinspires.com Wood Memorial


90th Running on Saturday, April 5, 2014

$1,000,000 1 1/8 3YO (Dirt) Grade: I

Year:Horse:Wt.TimeOwnerTrainerJockeyValueReplay
2014 Wicked Strong 123 1:49.31 Centennial Farms James A. Jerkens Rajiv Maragh $590,000
replay
2013 Verrazano 123 1:50.27 Let's Go Stable, Tabor, Michael B., Magnier, Mrs. John and Smith, Derrick Todd A. Pletcher John R. Velazquez $600,000
replay
2012 Gemologist 123 1:50.96 WinStar Farm LLC Todd A. Pletcher Javier Castellano $600,000
replay
2011 Toby's Corner 123 1:49.93 Dianne D. Cotter H. Graham Motion Eddie Castro $600,000
replay
2010 Eskendereya 123 1:49.97 Zayat Stables, LLC Todd Pletcher John Velazquez $450,000
replay
2009 I Want Revenge 123 1:49.49 IEAH Stables, David J. Lanzman Jeff Mullins Joe Talamo $450,000
replay
2008 Tale of Ekati 123 1:52.53 Charles E. Fipke Barclay Tagg Edgar Prado $450,000
replay
2007 Nobiz Like Shobiz 123 1:49.46 Elizabeth J. Valando Barclay Tagg Cornelio Velasquez $450,000
2006 Bob and John 123 1:51.54 Stonerside Stable Bob Baffert Garrett Gomez $450,000
2005 Bellamy Road 123 1:47 Kinsman Stable Nicholas Zito Javier Castellano $450,000
2004 Tapit 123 1:49 3/5 Ronald Winchell Michael Dickinson Ramon Dominguez $450,000
2003 Empire Maker 123 1:48 3/5 Juddmonte Farms Robert Frankel Jerry Bailey $450,000
2002 Buddha 123 1:48 3/5 Gary and Mary West H. James Bond Pat Day $450,000
2001 Congaree 123 1:47 4/5 Stonerside Stable Bob Baffert Victor Espinoza $450,000
2000 Fusaichi Pegasus 123 1:47 4/5 Fusao Sekiguchi Neil Drysdale Kent Desormeaux $450,000
1999 Adonis 123 1:47 3/5 Paraneck Stable Nicholas P. Zito Jorge Chavez $360,000
1998 Coronado's Quest 123 1:47 2/5 Stuart Janney III Claude McGaughey III Robbie Davis $300,000
1997 Captain Bodgit 123 1:48 1/5 Team Valor Gary Capuano Alex Solis $300,000
1996 Unbridled's Song 123 1:49 4/5 Paraneck Stable James T. Ryerson Mike Smith $300,000
1995 Talkin Man 123 1:49 1/5 Kinghaven Farm Roger Attfield Shane Sellers $300,000
1994 Irgun 123 1:49 Brandon & Marianne Chase Steven W. Young Gary Stevens $300,000
1993 Storm Tower 126 1:48 2/5 Char-Mari Stable Ben W. Perkins Jr. Rick Wilson $300,000
1992 Devil His Due 126 1:49 1/5 Lion Crest Stable H. Allen Jerkens Mike Smith $300,000
1991 Cahill Road 126 1:48 2/5 Frances A. Genter Flint S. Schulhofer Craig Perret $300,000
1990 Thirty Six Red 126 1:50 2/5 B. Giles Brophy Nicholas P. Zito Mike Smith $362,400
1989 Easy Goer 126 1:50 3/5 Ogden Phipps Claude R. McGaughey III Pat Day $340,800
1988 Private Terms 126 1:47 1/5 Locust Hill Farm Charles Hadry Chris Antley $359,400
1987 Gulch 126 1:49 Peter M. Brant Leroy Jolley Jose Santos $354,300
1986 Broad Brush 126 1:50 3/5 Robert E. Meyerhoff Richard W. Small Vince Bracciale $178,500
1985 Eternal Prince 126 1:48 4/5 Brian J. Hurst John J. Lenzini Jr. Richard Migliore $177,900
1984 Leroy S. 126 1:51 2/5 John A. Nerud Jan Nerud Jean Cruguet $180,000
1983 Bounding Basque 126 1:51 2/5 Jacques Wimpfheimer Woody Sedlacek Gregg McCarron $100,980
1983 Slew o' Gold 126 1:51 Equusequity Stable Sidney Watters Jr. Eddie Maple $101,700
1982 Air Forbes Won 126 1:51 Edward Anchel Frank LaBoccetta Angel Cordero Jr. $105,120
1981 Pleasant Colony 126 1:49 3/5 Buckland Farm John P. Campo Jeffrey Fell $98,280
1980 Plugged Nickle 126 1:50 4/5 John M. Schiff Thomas J. Kelly Buck Thornburg $87,300
1979 Instrument Landing 126 1:49 1/5 Pen-Y-Bryn Farm David Whiteley Angel Cordero Jr. $85,650
1978 Believe It 126 1:49 4/5 Hickory Tree Stable Woody C. Stephens Eddie Maple $65,490
1977 Seattle Slew 126 1:49 3/5 Karen L. Taylor William H. Turner Jr. Jean Cruguet $66,180
1976 Bold Forbes 126 1:47 2/5 E. Rodriguez Tizol Lazaro S. Barrera Angel Cordero Jr. $67,560
1975 Foolish Pleasure 126 1:48 4/5 John L. Greer Leroy Jolley Jacinto Vasquez $72,840
1974 Flip Sal 126 1:51 2/5 Salvatore Tufano Stephen DiMauro Angel Cordero Jr. $69,360
1974 Rube The Great 126 1:49 3/5 Sigmund Sommer Frank Martin Miguel A. Rivera $69,660
1973 Angle Light 126 1:49 4/5 Edwin Whittaker Lucien Laurin Jacinto Vasquez $68,940
1972 Upper Case 126 1:49 Meadow Stable Lucien Laurin Ron Turcotte $71,040
1971 Good Behaving 126 1:49 4/5 Neil Hellman John P. Campo Chuck Baltazar $67,320
1970 Personality 126 1:49 2/5 Mrs. Ethel D. Jacobs John W. Jacobs Eddie Belmonte $76,570
1969 Dike 126 1:49 3/5 Claiborne Farm Lucien Laurin Jorge Velasquez $72,085
1968 Dancer's Image 126 1:49 Peter Fuller Lou Cavalaris Jr. Robert Ussery $73,775
1967 Damascus 126 1:49 3/5 Mrs. Edith W. Bancroft Frank Y. Whiteley Jr. William Shoemaker $73,060
1966 Amberoid 126 1:49 3/5 Reginald N. Webster Lucien Laurin William Boland $74,425
1965 Flag Raiser 126 1:50 1/5 Isidor Bieber Hirsch Jacobs Robert Ussery $60,222
1964 Quadrangle 126 1:50 1/5 Rokeby Stable Elliot Burch W. Hartack $58,013
1963 No Robbery 126 1:49 1/5 Greentree Stable John Gaver J. L. Rotz $59,020
1962 Admiral's Voyage 126 1:49 1/5 Fred W. Hooper Chuck Parke B. Baeza $59,703
1961 Globemaster 126 1:50 1/5 Leonard P. Sasso Tommy Kelly J.L. Rotz $56,062
1960 Francis S. 126 1:50 1/5 Harbor View Farm Burley Parke W. Shoemaker $60,465
1959 Manassa Mauler 126 1:49 3/5 Emil Dolce Frank Martin R. Broussard $55,915
1958 Jewel's Reward 126 1:50 1/5 Maine Chance Farm Ivan H. Parke E. Arcaro $37,575
1957 Bold Ruler 126 1:48 4/5 Wheatley Stable Jim Fitzsimmons E. Arcaro $40,800
1956 Head Man 126 1:50 1/5 C. V. Whitney Sylvester Veitch E. Arcaro $42,400
1955 Nashua 126 1:50 3/5 Belair Stud Jim Fitzsimmons T. Atkinson $75,100
1954 Correlation 126 1:50 R. S. Lytle Noble Threewit W. Shoemaker $86,000
1953 Native Dancer 126 1:50 3/5 Alfred G.Vanderbilt William C. Winfrey E. Guerin $87,000
1952 Master Fiddle 126 1:52 2/5 Myhelen Stable Sol Rutchick D. Gorman $45,200
1951 Repetoire 126 1:44 2/5 Mrs. N. A. Mikell Albert Jensen P. McLean $35,250
1950 Hill Prince 126 1:43 3/5 C. T. Chenery Casey Hayes E. Arcaro $34,500
1949 Olympia 126 1:45 F. W. Hooper Ivan H. Parke E. Arcaro $31,850
1948 My Request 126 1:46 1/5 B. F. Whitaker James P. Conway D. Dodson $34,600
1947 Phalanx 126 1:43 4/5 C. V. Whitney Sylvester Veitch E. Arcaro $31,325
1947 I Will 126 1:45 Jaclyn Stable Sidney Jacobs E. Arcaro $31,625
1946 Assault 126 1:46 3/5 King Ranch Max Hirsch W. Mehrtens $22,600
1945 Jeep 126 1:45 4/5 C. V. Whitney L.T. Ruff A. Kirkland $18,945
1945 Hoop Jr. 126 1:45 F. W. Hooper Ivan H. Parke E. Arcaro $18,945
1944 Lucky Draw 126 1:46 1/5 G. D. Widener Bert Mullholland J. Longden $21,115
1944 Stir Up 126 1:44 1/5 Greentree Stable John M. Gaver Sr. E. Arcaro $19,625
1943 Count Fleet 126 1:43 Mrs. J. D. Hertz G. Donald Cameron J. Longden $20,150
1942 Requested 120 1:45 1/5 B. F. Whitaker J.H. McCoole W. D. Wright $22,900
1941 Market Wise 120 1:45 3/5 Louis Tufano George W. Carroll D. Meade $16,650
1940 Dit 120 1:45 4/5 W. Arnold Hanger Max Hirsch L. Haas $19,225
1939 Johnstown 120 1:42 Belair Stud Jim Fitzsimmons J. Stout $17,675
1938 Fighting Fox 120 1:43 Belair Stud Jim Fitzsimmons J. Stout $17,450
1937 Melodist 120 1:42 4/5 Wheatley Stable Jim Fitzsimmons J. Longden $19,150
1936 Teufel 112 1:43 1/5 Wheatley Stable Jim Fitzsimmons E. Litzenberger $10,775
1935 Today 112 1:42 4/5 C. V. Whitney Thomas J. Healey R. Workman $11,350
1934 High Quest 120 1:43 4/5 Brookmeade Stable Robert A. Smith D. Bellizzi $3,990
1933 Mr. Khayyam 122 1:42 3/5 Catawba Farm Matthew Peter Brady P. Walls $3,760
1932 Universe 120 1:43 T. M. Cassidy - L. McAtee $10,400
1931 Twenty Grand 120 1:42 3/5 Greentree Stable James G. Rowe Jr. C. Kurtsinger $10,200
1930 Gallant Fox 120 1:43 3/5 Belair Stud Jim Fitzsimmons E. Sande $10,150
1929 Essare 110 1:44 Jacques Stable Joe Johnson M. Garner $11,000
1928 Distraction 120 1:46 Wheatley Stable George Tappen D. McAuliffe $11,300
1927 Saxon 117 1:43 3/5 Greentree Stable James G. Rowe Jr. G. Ellis $9,005
1926 Pompey 120 1:42 W. R. Coe William Karrick B. Breuning $8,700
1925 Backbone 110 1:43 2/5 H. P. Whitney James G. Rowe Sr. I. Parke $7,600

The Wood Memorial is the last major New York prep race for the Kentucky Derby, and throughout its history has been a significant springboard to success at Churchill Downs. Beginning with Triple Crown winner Gallant Fox in 1930, 11 Wood winners have gone on to take the Run for the Roses.

Included among them are Triple Crown winners Count Fleet (1943), Assault (1946) and Seattle Slew (1977), as well as Twenty Grand (1931), Johnstown (1939), Hoop Jr. (1945), Foolish Pleasure (1975), Bold Forbes (1976), Pleasant Colony (1981) and Fusaichi Pegasus (2000).

All but a handful of Wood winners have gone on to run in the Derby, with 24 of them taking the favorite’s role, most recently Bellamy Road in 2005. The roster of Wood winners who were beaten favorites in the Derby reads like a Who’s Who in Racing, notably Empire Maker (2003), Easy Goer (1989), Damascus (1967), Bold Ruler (1957), Nashua (1955), Native Dancer (1953) and Phalanx (1947).

The most stunning upset in Wood Memorial history was in 1973. Yes, Secretariat had lost before, in his very first race, but over his next 10 races he would finish 38 ¼ lengths ahead of his nearest rivals. While disqualified to second in the Champagne, his victories included the Sanford, Hopeful, Futurity, Laurel Futurity, Garden State, Bay Shore and Gotham Stakes, with the 1 1/8-mile Wood supposedly just another stop on his triumphant march to Louisville.

But Secretariat proved no match for his stablemate Angle Light, who zipped into the lead and never looked back, leaving the wonder horse to finish third. Trainer Lucien Laurin blamed an abscess in the colt’s mouth for the loss, but many handicappers felt the race exposed Secretariat’s distance limitations. (Of course, they were proven wrong).

Secretariat was one of a number of horses who lost the Wood but went on to win at Churchill Downs. Triple Crown winner Omaha lost the Wood, as did Monarchos and Funny Cide, both of whom finished second but went on to win the Derby. Other horses who came back to win in Louisville after losing the Wood Memorial were Middleground, who finished second in 1950; Carry Back, who was second in 1961; Genuine Risk, who was third in 1980; and Go for Gin, who was second in 1994.

First run in 1925, the race was named in honor of Eugene D. Wood, a politician and racing enthusiast who was a founder of the old Jamaica Racetrack, where the race was run until 1960.

The late Eddie Arcaro holds the record for the most victories in the Wood by a jockey with nine; trainer Sunny Jim Fitzsimmons holds the record for trainers with seven Wood winners. Among current trainers, Nick Zito has three Wood wins on his resume, most recently with Bellamy Road, who set a stakes record of 1:47.16 in 2005.