NYRA

The New York Racing Association


Print this Page Bookmark and Share

Bel-YouTube

 

Acorn


84th Running on Saturday, June 7, 2014

$750,000 1 Mile F3YO (Dirt) Grade: I

Year:Horse:Wt.TimeOwnerTrainerJockeyValueReplay
2013 Midnight Lucky 121 1:35.11 Watson, Karl, Pegram, Michael E. and Weitman, Paul Bob Baffert Rosie Napravnik $180,000
replay
2012 Contested 121 1:34.61 Natalie J. Baffert Bob Baffert Javier Castellano $180,000
replay
2011 It's Tricky 121 1:35.48 Darley Stable Kiaran P. McLaughlin Eddie Castro $180,000
replay
2010 Champagne d'Oro 121 1:37.44 Southern Equine Stable LLC Eric J. Guillot Martin Garcia $180,000
replay
2009 Gabby's Golden Gal 121 1:34.79 Arnold Zetcher Bob Baffert Javier Castellano $180,000
replay
2008 Zaftig 121 1:34.50 Moore, Susan and M and M Thoroughbred Partners James A. Jerkens John R. Velazquez $150,000
replay
2007 Cotton Blossom 121 1:34.70 Dogwood Stable Todd A. Pletcher John R. Velazquez $150,000
replay
2006 Bushfire 121 1:35.89 Ron and Ricki Rashinski Eddie Kenneally Alex Solis $150,000
2005 Round Pond 121 1:35 1/5 Fox Hill Farms, Inc. John Servis Stewart Elliott $150,000
2004 Island Sand 121 1:34 4/5 James Osbrone J. Jones Terry Thompson $150,000
2003 Bird Town 121 1:35 1/5 Marylou Whitney Stable Nicholas Zito Edgar Prado $150,000
2002 You 121 1:34 Edmund A. Gann Robert Frankel Jerry Bailey $150,000
2001 Forest Secrets 121 1:34 4/5 Debby Oxley John Ward Jr. Chris McCarron $120,000
2000 Finder's Fee 121 1:37 1/5 Ogden Phipps Claude R. McGaughey III John Velazquez $120,000
1999 Three Ring 121 1:36 Barry K. Schwartz Edward Plesa Jr. Jerry Bailey $120,000
1998 Jersey Girl 121 1:36 1/5 Ackerley Bros. Farm Todd A. Pletcher Mike Smith $90,000
1997 Sharp Cat 121 1:34 2/5 The Thoroughbred Corp. D. Wayne Lukas Gary Stevens $90,000
1996 Star de Lady Ann 121 1:34 3/5 John D. Murphy William W. Perry Mike Smith $90,000
1995 Cat's Cradle 121 1:37 2/5 Georgia B. Ridder David Hofmans Chris Antley $90,000
1994 Inside Information 121 1:34 1/5 Ogden Mills Phipps Claude R. McGaughey III Mike Smith $90,000
1993 Sky Beauty 121 1:35 2/5 Georgia E. Hoffman H. Allen Jerkens Mike Smith $90,000
1992 Prospector's Delite 121 1:35 Elkins, Farish & Webber Neil J. Howard Pat Day $113,400
1991 Meadow Star 121 1:37 2/5 Carl Icahn Leroy Jolley Jerry Bailey $103,680
1990 Stella Madrid 121 1:36 Peter M. Brant D. Wayne Lukas Angel Cordero Jr. $104,580
1989 Open Mind 121 1:35 2/5 Eugene V. Klein D. Wayne Lukas Angel Cordero Jr. $111,960
1988 Aptostar 121 1:34 4/5 Centennial Farms H. Allen Jerkens Robbie Davis $109,980
1987 Grecian Flight 121 1:35 1/5 Henry C. Lindh Joseph Pierce Craig Perret $113,580
1986 Lotka 121 1:35 1/5 Henryk deKwiatowski Woody C. Stephens Jerry Bailey $109,080
1985 Mom's Command 121 1:35 4/5 Peter Fuller Edward T. Allard Abigail Fuller $113,040
1984 Miss Oceana 121 1:35 4/5 Newstead Farm Woody C. Stephens Edward Maple $108,720
1983 Ski Goggle 121 1:35 Zenya Yoshida Tommy Doyle Chris McCarron $69,360
1982 Cupecoy's Joy 121 1:34 1/5 Ri-Ma-Ro Stables Alfredo Callejas Angel Santiago $51,750
1981 Heavenly Cause 121 1:35 1/5 Ryehill Farm Woody C. Stephens Laffit Pincay Jr. $50,850
1980 Bold 'N Determined 121 1:36 4/5 Saron Stable Neil Drysdale Eddie Delahoussaye $50,400
1979 Davona Dale 121 1:36 Calumet Farm John M. Veitch Jorge Velasquez $50,130
1978 Tempest Queen 121 1:35 2/5 Darby Dan Farm Lou Rondinello Jorge Velasquez $31,920
1977 Bring Out The Band 121 1:36 4/5 Hickory Tree Farm James W. Murphy Don Brumfield $33,690
1976 Dearly Precious 121 1:35 4/5 Richard E. Bailey Steve DiMauro Jorge Velasquez $33,390
1975 Ruffian 121 1:34 2/5 Locust Hill Farm Frank Y. Whiteley Jr. Jacinto Vasquez $33,660
1974 Chris Evert 121 1:36 Carl Rosen Joseph A. Trovato Jorge Velasquez $33,960
1974 Special Team 121 1:35 2/5 Fred W. Hooper James E. Picou Miguel A. Rivera $33,960
1973 Windy's Daughter 121 1:35 2/5 Mrs. Paul Blackman Lazaro S. Barrera Braulio Baeza $36,540
1972 Susan's Girl 121 1:34 3/5 Fred W. Hooper John W. Russell Victor Tejada $33,720
1971 Deceit 121 1:36 3/5 Windfields Farm Del W. Carroll John L. Rotz $38,970
1970 Royal Signal 121 1:36 1/5 Mrs. Lawrence W. Knapp Jr. Steve DiMauro Garth Patterson $36,967
1970 Cathy Honey 121 1:36 Hastings Harcourt Evan S. Jackson Laffit Pincay Jr. $36,967
1969 Shuvee 121 1:35 3/5 Mrs. Whitney Stone Willard C. Freeman Jesse Davidson $38,707
1968 Dark Mirage 121 1:34 4/5 Lloyd I. Miller Everett W. King Manuel Ycaza $39,065
1967 Furl Sail 121 1:35 3/5 Mrs. Edwin K. Thomas John L. Winans Jacinto Vasquez $44,330
1966 Marking Time 121 1:36 Ogden Phipps Edward A. Neloy William Shoemaker $38,642
1965 Ground Control 121 1:37 1/5 Jules D. Michaels Edward A. Neloy Donald Pierce $38,220
1964 Castle Forbes 121 1:37 Wheatley Stable Edward A. Neloy J. L. Rotz $39,098
1963 Spicy Living 121 1:37 1/5 Eleanora Sears J. Rowe J. Combest $39,098
1962 Cicada 121 1:35 3/5 Meadow Stable J. H. Hayes W. Shoemaker $37,992
1961 Bowl of Flowers 121 1:37 2/5 Brookmeade Stable E. Burch E. Arcaro $37,537
1960 Irish Jay 121 1:35 4/5 Wheatley Stable J. Fitzsimmons H. Woodhouse $38,292
1959 Quill 121 1:37 2/5 Reginald N. Webster L. Laurin R. Ussery $38,075
1958 Big Effort 121 1:37 2/5 Brookmeade Stable E. Burch P. Anderson $22,952
1957 Bayou 121 1:37 Claiborne Farm M. Jolley R. Ussery $26,000
1956 Beyond 121 - Calumet Farm H. A. Jones C. McCreary $12,650
1956 Princess Turia 121 1:37 4/5 Calumet Farm H. A. Jones H. Moreno $12,650
1955 High Voltage 121 1:38 4/5 Wheatley Stable J. Fitzsimmons E. Arcaro $22,900
1954 Happy Mood 121 - Mrs. J. D. Hertz M. Parke P. Moreno $10,925
1954 Riverina 121 1:38 4/5 King Ranch M. Hirsch W. Boland $10,925
1953 Secret Meeting 121 1:39 2/5 J. C. Brady R. Dotter J. Nichols $18,450
1952 Parading Lady 121 1:38 4/5 Joe W. Brown J. B. Theall J. Hardinbrook $18,650
1951 Kiss Me Kate 121 1:36 2/5 Walter M. Jeffords O. White W. Mehrtens $16,750
1951 Nothirdchance 121 1:38 4/5 Isidor Bieber H. Jacobs B. Green $16,550
1950 Siama 121 1:37 1/5 Cain Hoy Stable M. Jolley T. Atkinson $12,600
1949 Nell K 121 1:38 Spring Hill Farm J.B. Partridge D. Dodson $13,725
1948 Watermill 121 1:37 George D. Widener W.F. Mulholland E. Arcaro $12,525
1947 But Why Not 121 1:38 King Ranch M. Hirsch W. Mehrtens $14,300
1946 Earshot 121 1:37 1/5 William Helis W. Booth E. Arcaro $9,840
1945 Gallorette 121 1:37 1/5 W. L. Brann E.A. Christmas E. Arcaro $9,480
1944 Twilight Tear 121 1:37 Calumet Farm B.A. Jones C. McCreary $10,815
1943 Nellie L 121 1:38 3/5 Calumet Farm B.A. Jones W. Eads $10,650
1942 Zaca Rose 121 1:38 1/5 W. W. Crenshaw F.J. Baker C. Wahler $11,300
1941 Proud One 121 1:37 3/5 Calumet Farm B.A. Jones W. Eads $7,275
1940 Damaged Goods 121 1:37 Starmount Stable J.M. Milburn J. Gilbert $12,025
1939 Hostility 116 1:39 4/5 Wheatley Stable J. Fitzsimmons L. Haas $12,100
1938 Handcuff 121 1:39 4/5 Brookmeade Stable H.L. Fontaine C. Kurtsinger $10,325
1937 Dawn Play 109 1:49 2/5 King Ranch M. Hirsch L. Balaski $10,100
1936 Blue Sheen 112 1:38 4/5 Whitney Stone J. Fitzsimmons J. Stout $10,600
1935 Good Gamble 112 1:39 Alfred G. Vanderbilt J.H. Stotler S. Renick $7,325
1934 Fleam 109 1:38 Belair Stud - J. Stout $8,575
1933 Iseult 114 1:40 3/5 Wheatley Stable - H. Mills $10,650
1932 Top Flight 121 1:39 C. V. Whitney - R. Workman $12,850
1931 Baba Kenney 121 1:41 E. R. Bradley - W. Cannon $3,375

The ACORN was run at Aqueduct 1960-67 and 1969-75. Run in two divisions in 1951, 1970, and 1974. There was a dead heat for win in 1954 and 1956.