NYRA

The New York Racing Association


Print this Page Bookmark and Share

Bel-YouTube

 

Beldame Invitational


75th Running on Saturday, September 27, 2014

$400,000 1 1/8 F&M 3&UP (Dirt) Grade: I

Year:Horse:AgeWt.TimeOwnerTrainerJockeyValueReplay
2013 Princess of Sylmar 3 120 1:47.93 King of Prussia Stable Todd A. Pletcher Javier Castellano $240,000
replay
2012 Royal Delta 4 123 1:48.80 Besilu Stables William I. Mott Mike E. Smith $240,000
replay
2011 Havre de Grace 4 123 1:49.39 Fox Hill Farms, Inc. J. Larry Jones Ramon A. Dominguez $210,000
replay
2010 Life At Ten 5 123 1:49.29 Candy DeBartolo Todd A. Pletcher John R. Velazquez $210,000
replay
2009 Music Note 4 123 1:48.49 Godolphin Racing LLC Saeed bin Suroor Rajiv Maragh $360,000
replay
2008 Cocoa Beach 4 123 1:49.50 Godolphin Racing LLC Saeed bin Suroor Ramon A. Dominguez $360,000
replay
2007 Unbridled Belle 4 123 1:48.63 Team Valor Stables LLC Todd Pletcher Ramon Dominguez $360,000
2006 Fleet Indian 5 123 1:48.69 Paul H. Saylor Todd Pletcher Jose Santos $360,000
2005 Ashado 4 123 1:48.88 Starlight Stable, Saylor, Martin Todd Pletcher John Velazquez $450,000
2004 Sightseek 5 123 1:49.60 Juddmonte Farms, Inc. Robert Frankel Javier Castellano $450,000
2003 Sightseek 4 123 1:49.27 Juddmonte Farms, Inc. Robert Frankel Jerry Bailey $450,000
2002 Imperial Gesture 3 120 1:50.63 Godolphin Stable Saeed bin Suroor Jerry Bailey $450,000
2001 Exogenous 3 120 1:49.20 Centaur Farms Scott Schulhofer Javier Castellano $450,000
2000 Riboletta (BRZ) 5 123 1:46.14 A. & M. Jones Eduardo Inda Chris McCarron $450,000
1999 Beautiful Pleasure 4 123 1:47.74 John C. Oxley John T. Ward Jr. Jorge Chavez $300,000
1998 Sharp Cat 4 123 1:46.20 Ahmed bin Salman Wallace Dollase Corey Nakatani $240,000
1997 Hidden Lake 4 123 1:48.26 R. Clay & T. Farmer John Kimmel Richard Migliore $240,000
1996 Yanks Music 3 119 1:47.02 Michael Fennessy Leo O'Brien John Velazquez $240,000
1995 Serena's Song 3 119 1:48.75 Beverly&Robert Lewis D. Wayne Lukas Gary Stevens $150,000
1994 Heavenly Prize 3 119 1:48.86 Ogden Phipps Claude R. McGaughey III Pat Day $150,000
1993 Dispute 3 119 1:47.22 Ogden Mills Phipps Claude R. McGaughey III Jerry Bailey $150,000
1992 Saratoga Dew 3 119 1:46.99 Charles F. Engel Gary Sciacca Herb McCauley $150,000
1991 Sharp Dance 5 123 1:48.01 Joseph Allen D. Wayne Lukas Mike Smith $150,000
1990 Go For Wand 3 119 1:45.80 Christiana Stable William Badgett Jr. Randy Romero $167,700
1989 Tactile 3 118 2:05.20 Robert E. Myerhoff Richard W. Small Richard Migliore $170,100
1988 Personal Ensign 4 123 2:01.20 Ogden Phipps Claude R. McGaughey III Randy Romero $199,440
1987 Personal Ensign 3 118 2:04.40 Ogden Phipps Claude R. McGaughey III Randy Romero $182,100
1986 Lady's Secret 4 123 2:01.60 Eugene V. Klein D. Wayne Lukas Pat Day $189,600
1985 Lady's Secret 3 118 2:03.60 Eugene V. Klein D. Wayne Lukas Jorge Velasquez $160,920
1984 Life's Magic 3 118 2:03.20 Eugene V. Klein D. Wayne Lukas Jorge Velasquez $158,280
1983 Dance Number 4 123 2:00.60 Ogden Phipps Angel Penna, Sr. Angel Cordero Jr. $133,200
1982 Weber City Miss 5 123 2:04.20 Joseph Allen Howard M. Tesher Angel Cordero Jr. $134,100
1981 Love Sign 4 123 2:01.80 Stephen C. Clark Jr. Sidney Watters Jr. Bill Shoemaker $131,100
1980 Love Sign 3 118 2:02.80 Stephen C. Clark Jr. Sidney Watters Jr. Ruben Hernandez $93,600
1979 Waya 5 123 2:06.20 Peter Brant David A. Whiteley Cash Asmussen $97,050
1978 Late Bloomer 4 123 2:02.20 Greentree Stable John M. Gaver Jr. Jorge Velasquez $78,150
1977 Cum Laude Laurie 3 118 2:01.80 Daniel Galbreath Thomas L. Rondinello Angel Cordero Jr. $80,025
1976 Proud Delta 4 123 1:46.80 Montpelier Peter M. Howe Jorge Velasquez $64,920
1975 Susan's Girl 6 123 1:48.40 Fred W. Hooper Ross Fenstermaker Braulio Baeza $67,980
1974 Desert Vixen 4 123 1:46.60 Harry T. Mangurian Jr. Thomas F. Root Sr. Laffit Pincay Jr. $68,760
1973 Desert Vixen 3 118 1:46.20 Harry T. Mangurian Jr. Thomas F. Root Sr. Laffit Pincay Jr. $65,880
1972 Susan's Girl 3 118 1:48.40 Fred W. Hooper John W. Russell Laffit Pincay Jr. $67,680
1971 Double Delta 5 123 1:48.60 James Drymon Stanley M. Reiser Kenneth Knapp $49,710
1970 Shuvee 4 123 1:48.00 Anne Minor Stone Willard C. Freeman Ron Turcotte $54,437
1969 Gamely 5 123 1:49.20 William Haggin Perry James W. Maloney Laffit Pincay Jr. $52,877
1968 Gamely 4 123 1:49.60 William Haggin Perry James W. Maloney Laffit Pincay Jr. $53,202
1967 Mac's Sparkler 5 123 1:49.80 Hobeau Farm H. Allen Jerkens William Boland $53,235
1966 Summer Scandal 4 123 1:49.40 Harborvale Stable Woods Garth Walter Blum $55,380
1965 What A Treat 3 118 1:49.20 George D. Widener Sylvester E. Veitch John L. Rotz $53,430
1964 Tosmah 3 118 1:49.60 Briardale Farm Joe Mergler S. Boulmetis $52,553
1963 Oil Royalty 5 123 1:51.00 John Gaines Edward A. Neloy M. Ycaza $56,972
1962 Cicada 3 118 1:48.20 Meadow Stable Casey Hayes W. Shoemaker $57,037
1961 Airmans Guide 4 123 1:49.40 Hugh A. Grant Burton Williams H. Grant $62,400
1960 Berlo 3 119 1:49.40 Foxcatcher Farm Richard E. Handlen E. Guerin $57,615
1959 Tempted 4 125 1:50.20 Mooring Stable Henry S. Clark E. Nelson $42,905
1958 Outer Space 4 117 1:49.40 Mrs. Gerard S. Smith James W. Maloney W. Harmatz $44,595
1957 Pucker Up 4 125 1:49.40 Mrs. Ada L. Rice James P. Conway W. Shoemaker $51,200
1956 Levee 3 115 1:50.00 Mrs. Vernon G. Cardy Norman McLeod R. Broussard $48,100
1955 Lalun 3 116 1:52.00 Cain Hoy Stable Loyd Gentry, Jr. H. Moreno $50,800
1954 Parlo 3 116 1:49.80 Foxcatcher Farm Richard E. Handlen E. Guerin $45,500
1953 Atalanta 5 121 1:52.20 Darby Dan Farm Jack Long H. B. Wilson $47,600
1952 Real Delight 3 126 1:51.00 Calumet Farm Horace A. Jones E. Arcaro $42,400
1952 Next Move 5 125 1:51.00 Alfred G. Vanderbilt William C. Winfrey E. Guerin $43,400
1951 Thelma Burger 4 110 1:52.00 Joe W. Brown John B. Theall W. Shoemaker $49,300
1950 Next Move 3 116 1:50.20 Alfred G. Vanderbilt William C. Winfrey N. Combest $47,400
1949 Miss Request 4 113 1:52.80 Mrs. B. F. Whitaker James P. Conway E. Arcaro $53,600
1948 Conniver 4 121 1:52.40 Harry LaMontagne William Post D. Dodson $49,700
1947 But Why Not 3 120 1:51.80 King Ranch Max Hirsch E. Arcaro $42,250
1947 Snow Goose 3 106 1:52.00 Walter M. Jeffords Oscar White T. Atkinson $41,500
1946 Bridal Flower 3 114 1:52.20 E. R. Bradley Herbert J. Thompson A. DeLara $39,300
1946 Gallorette 4 126 1:51.40 W. L. Braun Edward A. Christmas J. Jessop $39,300
1945 War Date 3 119 1:51.00 Maine Chance Farm Tom Smith A. Kirkland $24,100
1944 Donita's First 3 112 1:51.80 Longchamps Farm Preston Birch T. Atkinson $18,530
1943 Mar-Kell 4 126 1:51.60 Calumet Farm Ben A. Jones B. Thompson $20,050
1942 Vagrancy 3 119 1:50.00 Belair Stud Jim Fitzsimmons J. Stout $7,800
1942 Barrancosa 7 116 1:50.00 Binglin Stock Farm Lindsay C. Howard E. Arcaro $7,800
1941 Fariy Chant 4 123 1:51.00 Foxcatcher Farm Richard E. Handlen I. Anderson $14,450
1940 Fairy Chant 3 119 1:50.80 Foxcatcher Farm Richard E. Handlen I. Anderson $14,050
1939 Nellie Bly 3 102 1:43.00 G. H. Bostwick George H. Bostwick J. Renick $10,100

The BELDAME derives its name from the great race mare of 1903, 1904, and 1905. She was a winner of 17 races in 31 starts for earnings of $102,570. Bred and owned by August Belmont, she gained her best renown as a three-year-old in 1904 when she was under lease to Newton Bennington. That year she won 12 of 14 starts while beating the best older males of her time. Among her stakes victories were the Suburban, Carter, Ladies Handicap, Gazelle, and Alabama. In 1956, Beldame was elected to the National Museum of Racing`s Hall of Fame.

The BELDAME was run at Aqueduct prior to 1957, in 1959, and 1962-68. Run at 1 1/16 miles in 1939, 1 1/8 miles from 1940-76, 1 ¼ miles 1977-89, and 1 1/16 miles in 1990. Run in two divisions in 1946, 1947, and 1952. Run as a handicap prior to 1960. Vagrancy and Barrancosa dead heated for the win in 1942.