NYRA

The New York Racing Association


Print this Page Bookmark and Share

Bel-YouTube

 

Jockey Club Gold Cup Invitational


96th Running on Saturday, September 27, 2014

$1,000,000 1 1/4 3&UP (Dirt) Grade: I

Year:Horse:AgeWt.TimeOwnerTrainerJockeyValueReplay
2014 Tonalist 3 122 2:02.12 Robert S. Evans Christophe Clement Joel Rosario $600,000
replay
2013 Ron the Greek 6 126 1:59.70 Brous Stable, Wachtel Stable, Hammer, Jack T. and Barber, Gary William I. Mott Jose Lezcano $600,000
replay
2012 Flat Out 6 126 2:01.44 Preston Stables LLC William I. Mott Joel Rosario $600,000
replay
2011 Flat Out 5 126 2:03.17 Preston Stables LLC Charles L. Dickey Alex O. Solis $450,000
replay
2010 Haynesfield 4 126 2:02.48 Turtle Bird Stable Steven M. Asmussen Ramon A. Dominguez $450,000
replay
2009 Summer Bird 3 122 2:02.51 Jayaraman, Dr. K. K. and Jayaraman, Dr. Vilasini D. Tim A. Ice Kent J. Desormeaux $450,000
replay
2008 Curlin 4 126 2:01.93 Stonestreet Stables LLC Steven M. Asmussen Robby Albarado $450,000
replay
2007 Curlin 3 122 2:01.20 Bolton, George, Stonestreet Stables and Spendthrift Farm Steven M. Asmussen Robby Albarado $450,000
replay
2006 Bernardini 3 122 2:01.02 Darley Stable Thomas Albertrani Javier Castellano $450,000
2005 Borrego 4 126 2:02.86 Kelly, Scott, Ralls, Foster C. Beau Greely Garrett Gomez $600,000
2004 Funny Cide 4 126 2:02.44 Sackatoga Stable Barclay Tagg Jose Santos $600,000
2003 Mineshaft 4 126 2:00.25 Farish, Elkins, Webber Neil Howard Robby Albarado $600,000
2002 Evening Attire 4 126 1:59.58 Grant, Grant, Kelly Patrick J. Kelly Shaun Bridgmohan $600,000
2001 Aptitude 4 126 2:01.49 Juddmonte Farm Robert Frankel Jerry Bailey $600,000
2000 Albert the Great 3 122 1:59.24 Tracy Farmer Nick Zito Jorge Chavez $600,000
1999 River Keen (IRE) 7 126 2:01.40 Hugo Reynolds Bob Baffert Chris Antley $600,000
1998 Wagon Limit 4 126 2:00.62 Joseph V. Shields Jr. H. Allen Jerkens Robbie Davis $600,000
1997 Skip Away 4 126 1:58.89 Carolyn Hine Hubert Hine Jerry Bailey $600,000
1996 Skip Away 3 121 2:00.70 Carolyn Hine Hubert Hine Shane Sellers $600,000
1995 Cigar 5 126 2:01.29 Allen Paulson William Mott Jerry Bailey $450,000
1994 Colonial Affair 4 126 2:02.19 Centennial Farms Flint S. Schulhofer Jose Santos $450,000
1993 Miner's Mark 3 121 2:02.79 Ogden Phipps Claude R. McGaughey III Chris McCarron $510,000
1992 Pleasant Tap 6 126 1:58.95 Buckland Farm Christopher Speckert Gary Stevens $510,000
1991 Festin 5 126 2:00.69 Kinerk Burton Ronald McAnally Eddie Delahoussaye $510,000
1990 Flying Continental 4 126 2:00.60 Jack Cooke Jay Robbins Corey Black $503,100
1989 Easy Goer 3 121 2:29.20 Ogden Phipps Claude R. McGaughey III Pat Day $659,400
1988 Waquoit 5 126 2:27.60 Joseph Federico Guido Federico Jose Santos $637,800
1987 Creme Fraiche 5 126 2:30.80 Brushwood Stable Woody Stephens Laffit Pincay Jr. $650,400
1986 Creme Fraiche 4 126 2:28.00 Brushwood Stable Woody Stephens Randy Romero $510,300
1985 Vanlandingham 4 126 2:27.00 Loblolly Stable Claude R. McGaughey III Pat Day $516,600
1984 Slew o' Gold 4 126 2:28.80 Equusequitey Stable John O. Hertler Angel Cordero Jr. $1,350,400
1983 Slew o' Gold 3 121 2:26.20 Equusequitey Stable Sid Watters Jr. Angel Cordero Jr. $342,000
1982 Lemhi Gold 4 126 2:31.20 Aaron U. Jones Lazaro S. Barrera Chris McCarron $337,800
1981 John Henry 6 126 2:28.40 Dotsam Stable Victor Nickerson William Shoemaker $340,800
1980 Temperence Hill 3 121 2:30.20 Loblolly Stable Joseph B. Cantey Eddie Maple $329,400
1979 Affirmed 4 126 2:27.40 Harbor View Farm Lazaro S. Barrera Laffit Pincay Jr. $225,000
1978 Exceller 5 126 2:27.20 Nelson B. Hunt Charles Whittingham William Shoemaker $193,080
1977 On The Sly 4 126 2:28.20 Balmak Stable Milton W. Gross Gregg McCarron $208,080
1976 Great Contractor 3 121 2:28.80 Howard P. Wilson Roger Laurin Pat Day $201,360
1975 Group Plan 5 124 3:23.20 Hobeau Farm H. Allen Jerkens Jorge Velasquez $95,850
1974 Forego 4 124 3:21.20 Lazy F Ranch Sherrill W. Ward Heliodoro Gustines $67,140
1973 Prove Out 4 124 3:20.00 Hobeau Farm H. Allen Jerkens Jorge Velasquez $66,060
1972 Autobiography 4 124 3:21.60 Sigmund Sommer Frank Martin Angel Cordero Jr. $68,220
1971 Shuvee 5 121 3:20.40 Mrs. Whitney Stone Willard C. Freeman Jorge Velasquez $66,900
1970 Shuvee 4 121 3:21.60 Mrs. Whitney Stone Willard C. Freeman Ron Turcotte $70,785
1969 Arts And Letters 3 119 3:22.40 Rokeby Stable Elliott Burch Braulio Baeza $69,030
1968 Quicken Tree 5 124 3:22.80 Louis Rowan William T. Canney William Hartack $71,370
1967 Damascus 3 119 3:20.20 Mrs. Edith W. Bancroft Frank Y. Whiteley Jr. William Shoemaker $69,290
1966 Buckpasser 3 119 3:26.20 Ogden Phipps Edward A. Neloy Braulio Baeza $71,825
1965 Roman Brother 4 124 3:22.60 Harbor View Farm Burley Parke Braulio Baeza $71,500
1964 Kelso 7 124 3:19.20 Bohemia Stable Carl Hanford I. Valenzuela $70,785
1963 Kelso 6 124 3:22.00 Bohemia Stable Carl Hanford I. Valenzuela $70,785
1962 Kelso 5 124 3:19.80 Bohemia Stable Carl Hanford I. Valenzuela $70,785
1961 Kelso 4 124 3:25.80 Bohemia Stable Carl Hanford Eddie Arcaro $68,770
1960 Kelso 3 119 3:19.40 Bohemia Stable Carl Hanford Eddie Arcaro $70,205
1959 Sword Dancer 3 119 3:22.20 Brookemeade Stable J. Elliot Burch Eddie Arcaro $70,790
1958 Inside Tract 4 124 3:23.40 D & M Stable John J. Weipert, Jr. C. McCreary $52,417
1957 Gallant Man 3 119 3:23.00 Ralph Lowe John A. Nerud W. Shoemaker $53,850
1956 Nashua 4 124 3:20.40 Leslie Combs II Jim Fitzsimmons Eddie Arcaro $36,600
1955 Nashua 3 119 3:24.80 Belair Stud Jim Fitzsimmons Eddie Arcaro $52,850
1954 High Gun 3 119 3:25.80 King Ranch Max Hirsch Eddie Arcaro $55,150
1953 Level Lea 3 117 3:27.00 John S. Phipps Max Hirsch W. Boland $55,100
1952 One Count 3 117 3:24.20 Mrs. W. M. Jeffords Oscar White D. Gorman $52,100
1951 Counterpoint 3 117 3:21.60 C. V. Whitney Sylvester Veitch D. Gorman $35,600
1950 Hill Prince 3 117 3:23.40 C. T. Chenery Casey Hayes Eddie Arcaro $36,006
1949 Ponder 3 117 3:22.80 Calumet Farm Ben A. Jones S. Brooks $36,300
1948 Citation 3 117 3:21.60 Calumet Farm Ben A. Jones Eddie Arcaro $72,700
1947 Phalanx 3 117 3:21.60 C. V. Whitney Sylvester Veitch R. Donoso $17,850
1946 Pavot 4 124 3:22.60 Walter M. Jeffords Oscar White Eddie Arcaro $18,250
1945 Pot o'Luck 3 114 3:27.40 Calumet Farm Ben A. Jones D. Dodson $18,335
1944 Bolingbroke 7 125 3:27.20 Townsend B. Martin Jim Fitzsimmons R. Permane $17,645
1943 Princequillo 3 117 3:21.60 Boone Hall Stable Horatio Luro C. McCreary $18,350
1942 Whirlaway 4 124 3:21.60 Calumet Farm Ben A. Jones G. Woolf $18,350
1941 Market Wise 3 114 3:20.80 Louis Tufano George W. Carroll B. James $7,325
1940 Fenelon 3 114 3:24.40 Belair Stud Jim Fitzsimmons J. Stout $6,700
1939 Cravat 4 124 3:23.00 Townsend B. Martin Walter Burrows B. James $5,550
1938 War Admiral 4 124 3:24.80 Glen Riddle Farm George Conway W. D. Wright $5,500
1937 Firethorn 5 124 3:26.00 Walter M. Jeffords, Sr. Preston M. Burch H. Richards $6,050
1936 Count Arthur 4 124 3:24.40 Franny Hertz Frank Hackett J. Stout $6,750
1935 Firethorn 3 117 3:24.20 Walter M. Jeffords, Sr. Preston M. Burch Eddie Arcaro $6,550
1934 Dark Secret 5 125 3:24.60 Wheatley Stable Jim Fitzsimmons C. Kurtsinger $6,200
1933 Dark Secret 4 125 3:25.20 Wheatley Stable Jim Fitzsimmons H. Mills $6,400
1932 Gusto 3 114 3:25.20 Morton L. Schwartz Max Hirsch R. Hanford $9,950
1931 Twenty Grand 3 114 3:23.40 Greentree Stable James G. Rowe, Jr. C. Kurtsinger $10,400
1930 Gallant Fox 3 118 3:24.40 Belair Stud Jim Fitzsimmons E. Sande $10,300
1929 Diavolo 4 125 3:24.00 Wheatley Stable Jim Fitzsimmons J. Maiben $10,900
1928 Reigh Count 3 114 3:23.00 Franny Hertz Bert S. Michell C. Lang $10,850
1927 Chance Play 4 125 3:23.00 Log Cabin Stable John Smith E. Sande $12,000
1926 Crusader 3 114 03:26.0 Glen Riddle Farm George Conway J. Maiben $13,300
1925 Altawood 4 120 3:24.60 Glen Riddle Farm G. Hamilton Keene E. Sande $13,050
1924 My Play 5 125 3:25.60 Lexington Stable Roy Waldron A. Schuttinger $14,150
1923 Homestretch 3 114 3:24.20 H. Alterman Ernest Sletas C. Lang $11,300
1922 Mad Hatter 6 125 3:22.60 Rancocas Stable Sam Hildreth E. Sande $12,700
1921 Mad Hatter 5 125 3:22.40 Rancocas Stable Sam Hildreth E. Sande $12,100
1920 Man o' War 3 118 2:28.80 Glen Riddle Farm Louis Feustel C. Kummer $5,850
1919 Purchase 3 118 2:41.60 Glen Riddle Farm Sam Hildreth C. Kummer $5,350

This weight-for-age event, the centerpiece of the Belmont Park fall meeting, is designed to bring together the best horses in the country and is often very important in determining Horse of the Year honors. Geldings have often fared well in the Gold Cup; Kelso won five Gold Cups en route to Horse of the Year honors from 1960 to 1964, and Creme Fraiche, the first of two geldings to win the Belmont, won two editions (1986 and 1987). Five Triple Crown winners have captured the Jockey Club Gold Cup. Gallant Fox and Citation won the Gold Cup as 3-year-olds, while Whirlaway, Affirmed, and War Admiral won it during their 4-year-old seasons.

Eleven horses have won multiple editions of the Jockey Club Gold Cup: Mad Hatter, Dark Secret, Firethorn, Nashua, Kelso, Shuvee, Slew o’ Gold, Creme Fraiche, Skip Away, Curlin, and Flat Out. Kelso is the only horse to win the Gold Cup more than twice, winning five consecutive years, 1960-64. Shuvee is the only female to win the Gold Cup, capturing consecutive runnings in 1970 and 1971.

The JOCKEY CLUB GOLD CUP was run at Aqueduct 1958-61, 1963-67, and 1969-74. Run at 1 ½ miles in 1919-20 and 1976-89. Run at two miles 1921-75. In 1927, Brown Bud finished first but was disqualified. Only two horses started in 1920.