NYRA

The New York Racing Association


Print this Page Bookmark and Share

Bel-YouTube

 

Westchester


85th Running on Sunday, May 11, 2014

$150,000 1 Mile 4&UP (Dirt) Grade: III

Year:Horse:AgeWt.TimeOwnerTrainerJockeyValueReplay
2013 Flat Out 7 119 1:32.99 Preston Stables LLC William I. Mott Junior Alvarado $90,000
replay
2012 To Honor and Serve 4 121 1:34.84 Live Oak Plantation William I. Mott Jose Lezcano $90,000
replay
2011 Caixa Eletronica 6 117 1:34.26 Repole Stable Todd A. Pletcher Cornelio H. Velasquez $60,000
replay
2010 Le Grand Cru 5 121 1:34.89 Judson L. Streicher H. Allen Jerkens Cornelio H. Velasquez $60,000
replay
2009 Bribon (FR) 6 119 1:35.38 Marc Keller Robert Ribaudo Alan Garcia $66,000
replay
2008 Divine Park 4 115 1:32.74 James J. Barry Kiaran P. McLaughlin Alan Garcia $65,460
replay
2007 Utopia (JPN) 7 117 1:33.23 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor Mike Luzzi $64,620
2006 Sir Greeley 4 117 1:33.69 Timber Bay Farm and Mrs. Thomas J. Walsh James A. Jerkens Eibar Coa $65,280
2005 Gygistar 6 118 1:33 2/5 Edward P. Evans Mark Hennig Javier Castellano $65,700
2004 Gygistar 5 115 1:35 4/5 Edward P. Evans Mark Hennig Joe Bravo $65,700
2003 Najran 4 113 1:32 1/5 Buckram Oak Farm Nicholas Zito Edgar Prado $65,820
2002 Free of Love 4 114 1:35 2/5 Aprilante and Evans Richard Violette Jr. Jerry Bailey $67,500
2001 Cat's At Home 4 114 1:33 3/5 Edward Evans Mark Hennig Filiberto Leon $64,920
2000 Yankee Victor 4 115 1:34 1/5 Moreton Binn, et al. Carlos Morales Heberto Castillo Jr. $66,000
1999 Mr. Sinatra 5 116 1:35 Barbara J. Davis Gasper Moschera C.C. Lopez $64,202
1998 Wagon Limit 4 114 1:34 Joseph V. Shields Jr. H. Allen Jerkens Jean-Luc Samyn $66,420
1997 Pacific Fleet 5 114 1:33 4/5 Robert Perez Alfredo Callejas Frank Alvarado $65,940
1996 Valid Wager 4 115 1:34 3/5 Harry T. Mangurian Bruce Levine Julio Pezua $66,240
1995 Mr. Shawklit 4 112 1:34 3/5 Edward & Judith Anchel Frank Laboccetta Mike Luzzi $65,760
1994 Virginia Rapids 4 116 1:34 2/5 Middletown Stables H. Allen Jerkens Jean-Luc Samyn $65,640
1993 Bill Of Rights 4 110 1:34 3/5 Boketo Stable Tim D. Kelly Jean-Luc Samyn $72,720
1992 Rubiano 5 117 1:34 4/5 Centennial Farm Flint S. Schulhofer Jose Santos $68,880
1991 Rubiano 4 111 1:34 4/5 Centennial Farm Flint S. Schulhofer Jerry Bailey $71,520
1990 Once Wild 5 121 1:35 Gary Marano John J. Lenzini Jr. Angel Cordero Jr. $67,800
1989 Lord of the Night 6 115 1:35 3/5 Winbound Farms Dominick Galluscio Jorge Velasquez $71,040
1988 Faster Than Sound 4 113 1:34 2/5 Joseph Allen D. Wayne Lukas Julie Krone $108,000
1987 King's Swan 7 122 1:36 1/5 Alvin Akman Richard Dutrow Jose Santos $69,120
1986 Garthorn 6 120 1:33 4/5 Jerome S. Moss Robert Frankel Rafael Meza $75,240
1985 Verbarctic 5 114 1:36 3/5 Garner H. Vinson Garner H. Vinson Gregg McCarron $53,460
1984 Jacque's Tip 4 114 1:41 4/5 Theodore Sabarese John Parisella Angel Cordero Jr. $55,440
1983 Singh Tu 4 109 1:35 1/5 Top The Marc Stable H. Allen Jerkens Jean-Luc Samyn $33,780
1982 John Casey 5 114 1:38 Julie Miron Floreano Fernandez Jeffrey Fell $33,090
1982 Fabulous Find 4 109 1:38 Top The Marc Stable H. Allen Jerkens Juan Cintron $33,330
1981 Dunham's Gift 4 115 1:35 Carl Hughes Jr. Bob G. Dunham Michael Venezia $33,000
1980 Nice Catch 6 120 1:36 4/5 October House Farm Frank Wright Jeffrey Fell $34,020
1979 Vencedor 5 126 1:44 Armando Cosme Luis Barrera Ruben Hernandez $33,060
1978 Pumpkin Moonshine 4 105 1:44 2/5 Joseph Allen Howard M. Tesher Dave Borden $32,250
1977 Cinteelo 4 113 1:43 2/5 John M. Schiff Thomas J. Kelly Eddie Maple $33,090
1976 Double Edge Sword 6 114 1:33 2/5 Aisquith Stable Richard Dutrow Angel Cordero Jr. $34,170
1975 Step Nicely 5 126 1:34 Hobeau Farm H. Allen Jerkens Jorge Velasquez $33,900
1974 Dundee Marmalade 6 113 1:36 Alfred G. Vanderbilt Robert P. Lake Michael Hole $32,940
1973 North Sea 4 117 1:33 3/5 Alfred G. Vanderbilt Robert P. Lake Robyn C. Smith $33,990
1972 Autobiography 4 119 1:34 1/5 Sigmund Sommer Frank Martin Angel Cordero Jr. $34,560
1971 Never Bow 5 124 1:36 2/5 Sigmund Sommer Frank Martin Victor Tejada $35,580
1970 Dewan 5 119 1:34 1/5 William Haggin Perry James W. Maloney Eddie Belmonte $37,440
1969 Iron Ruler 4 117 1:34 October House Farm Edward Yowell Angel Cordero Jr. $36,335
1968 R. Thomas 7 118 1:35 2/5 Roger W. Wilson Dave Erb James Nichols $36,335
1967 Advocator 4 114 1:35 2/5 Mrs. Ada L. Rice Clyde Troutt Manuel Ycaza $35,815
1966 R. Thomas 5 116 1:36 1/5 Roger W. Wilson Dave Erb Larry Adams $37,375
1965 Tibaldo 5 116 1:36 3/5 J. R. H. Thouron Thomas J. Kelly Braulio Baeza $39,130
1964 Rocky Link 4 113 1:35 1/5 Golden Triangle Stables Steve DiMauro Donald Pierce $18,947
1963 Sunrise County 4 111 1:34 1/5 Townsend B. Martin Thomas J. Kelly John L. Rotz $18,005
1962 Globemaster 4 125 1:34 3/5 Lenoard P. Sasso Thomas J. Kelly John L. Rotz $18,687
1961 Mail Order 5 114 1:34 Alamode Farm L. H. Thompson Larry Adams $18,655
1960 Vendetta 4 112 1:35 1/5 Mrs. Walter Wickes - J. Leonard $19,005
1959 Mystic II 5 110 1:43 3/5 C. Mahlon Kline - M. Sorrentino $18,452
1953 Cold Command 4 112 1:49 3/5 C. V. Whitney - H. Woodhouse $33,150
1952 Battlefield 4 123 1:50 1/5 George D. Widener - A. Schmidl $38,350
1951 Bryan G. 4 117 1:49 1/5 C. T. Chenery - O. Scurlock $21,100
1950 Palestinian 4 123 1:57 1/5 Isidore Bieber - S. Boulmetis $25,100
1949 Three Rings 4 116 1:56 4/5 Mrs. E. L. Hopkins - H. Woodhouse $20,200
1948 Better Self 3 119 1:57 4/5 King Ranch - D. Gorman $39,600
1947 Bridal Flower 4 108 1:59 1/5 King Ranch - W. Mehrtens $39,700
1946 Assault 3 122 1:56 2/5 King Ranch - E. Arcaro $38,600
1945 Stymie 4 125 1:56 4/5 Mrs. E. D. Jacobs - R. Permane $38,765
1944 Seven Hearts 4 124 1:58 J. G. Brown - P. Keiper $23,515
1943 Slide Rule 3 119 1:57 3/5 W. E. Boeing - J. Westrope $22,700
1942 Riverland 4 114 1:56 2/5 Louisiana Farm - A. Robertson $19,850
1941 Gramps 4 105 1:59 4/5 John Hay Whitney - H. Lindberg $19,650
1940 Mioland 3 119 2:00 1/5 C. S. Howard - L. Haas $15,950
1939 Third Degree 3 123 1:51 2/5 Greentree Stable - E. Arcaro $7,250
1938 Great Union 3 107 1:52 Mrs. E. G. Lewis - S. Renick $6,550
1937 Thorson 5 116 1:52 B. M. Byers - E. Roberts $7,550
1936 Thorson 4 112 1:52 B. M. Byers - E. Arcaro $4,790
1935 Good Harvest 3 106 1:51 4/5 Alfred G. Vanderbilt - S. Renick $4,550
1934 King Saxon 3 118 1:54 2/5 C. H. Knebelkamp T. Malley - $1,985
1931 Dr. Freeland 5 120 1:53 3/5 Walter J. Salmon - J. Bethal $2,880
1930 Questionnaire 3 129 1:53 3/5 James Butler - C. Kurtsinger $4,650
1929 Genie 4 110 1:52 G. A. Cochran - W. Kelsay $4,930
1928 Arcturus 3 100 1:53 George D. Widener - G. Schreiner $4,970
1927 Light Carbine 4 106 1:53 3/5 I. B. Humphrey - C. Zoeller $5,390
1926 Cloudland 4 109 1:53 4/5 F. E. Brown - L. Fator $4,970
1921 Yellow Hand 4 132 2:05 3/5 C. A. Stoneham - C. H. Miller $4,850
1920 Mad Hatter 4 126 2:07 2/5 Rancocas Stable - E. Sande $4,550
1919 Star Master 5 125 2:09 1/5 A. K. Macomber - C. Kummer $2,275
1918 George Smith 5 127 1:51 3/5 John Sanford - F. Robinson $2,150

The WESTCHESTER Handicap was first run at the old Empire City racetrack and originally was called the Yorktown Handicap. John Sanford’s 5-year-old George Smith won the inaugural running in 1920. The following year, the race became the Victory Handicap, but it was again the Yorktown 1922-39. It was permanently named the WESTCHESTER in 1940 when the Charles S. Howard’s Mioland triumphed as a 3-year-old. The County of Westchester, located to the north of Bronx County, derives its name from Chester, England.

In the 2003 Westchester, Najran equaled the track-record time set by Dr. Fager on August 24, 1968.

The WESTCHESTER Handicap was run at Empire City prior to 1943 and at Jamaica 1943-59. Not run in 1932-33, nor 1954-58. Run at 1 1/8 miles in 1918, 1922 to 1939, and 1951-53; at 1 ¼ miles in 1919-21; at 1 3/16 miles 1940-50; and at 1 1/16 miles in 1959, 1977=79. Run at a mile and seventy yards in 1984. For 4-year-olds and up 1959-71. Run in two divisions in 1982.