NYRA

The New York Racing Association


LIVE RACING RETURNS TO AQUEDUCT RACETRACK ON WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 29. FIRST POST IS 1:00 PM.

Print this Page Bookmark and Share

Blog

TimeformUS Race Analysis

 

 

resize1-200 greatdeals resize3-200

 

 

TimeformUS Analysis for August 20

TimeformUS Analyst Mike Beer

TimeformUS Race Analysis for Wednesday August 20th at Saratoga

Race 2:  #2 Ridingwiththedevil figures tough to beat at a short price as she takes the MSW-to-Maiden Claiming class drop for the first time, and Pace Projector places her on the early lead in here.  Most likely upsetter may be #6 Status, who debuted in a loaded field on grass at the end of last year and makes 3yo debut sprinting on dirt.  Her dam was a Grade 1 winner on grass, but she was also Grade 1-placed on dirt, so she is eligible to handle the switch.
 
Selections:  2-6-8-1
 
 
Race 3:  #2 Hear the Footsteps may be at his best over shorter distances, but he has managed to run well routing on turf several times and has faced tougher than this right along.  Has the speed to land a good trip either on or near the early lead from his inside post, and may simply be the best horse.  #6 Sanctify has the upside, and he impressed with quick acceleration in the stretch when stretched out on grass last time, though he did get a perfect trip in there.  #1 Captain Gaughen disappointed last time, but that was the second start in a row where he was stuck trying to rally on the inside through the stretch, and he didn't appear comfortable either time.  He's better than that and can factor if able to produce his run out in the clear.  
 
Selections:  2-6-1-5
 
 
Race 4:  Tough maiden claimer for 2yos, with three firsters squaring off with a trio of experienced runners.  We generally prefer the ones who have a race under their belt, and Pletcher drops two out of MSW competition.  #3 Jimbaran Bay debuted at Monmouth and raced greenly after being outrun in the early going, and he was trying to lug in all through the stretch.  Still thought he showed enough to project improvement.  His stablemate, #2 Mariano Intheninth, faced a tougher crew, and he also lacked early speed while going postward as the less-fancied of two Pletcher runners in the field at 20/1 (his favored stablemate finished 2nd in there).  #5 Dangerous Cowboy tried hard every step when chasing an experienced drop-down winner here earlier in the meet, and he is eligible for better.  #6 Richie's Rich debuts for Nick Esler, who has won with 4 of 9 first-time starters since striking out on his own last year.
 
Selections:  3-2-6-5
 

spaunlimited

 

Race 5:  #8 Conzig finally broke through with her first career win early this year, and has since faced better on a muddy sealed track, and then tried turf to no avail.  This is a better spot, and Pace Projector places her in a perfect outside stalking trip in a race that favors runners up close to the pace.  
 
8_20_R5
 
#7 Charming Eyes drops back down in class in first start for new high-percentage trainer. Second best to a 3/5 favorite in lone start at around this level since breaking maiden.  #2 Gingee is tough to take on top at 1-for-25 lifetime, but she gets a class drop back to an appropriate level along with a turn-back in distance, and she is competitive with her best effort.
 
Selections:  8-7-2-3
 
 
Race 6:  #7 Roman Approval is the horse to beat as he drops in class for his third start since arriving in NY.  He has faced better without coming close so far and was disappointing last time when failing to make a run after sitting a good trip.  For alternatives, we would go to #2 Signature Seven or #3 Bigger Picture.  Signature Seven won three straight dirt races earlier this year before catching off tracks at Churchill Downs vs. better horses.  Connections have been ice-cold up here.  Bigger Picture is lightly raced with upside.  Hasn't been seen since February, when second best to a front-running, odds-on favorite. 
 
Selections:  2-7-3-4
 
 
Race 7:  #6 Hardly went to the sidelines after getting stuck three-wide chasing the pace in Grade 3 company back in early March.  Found a tough spot off the layoff, but she's shown real potential.  #5 Almurra was a debut winner sprinting up here last summer.  Has the pedigree to stretch out, and will run better this time with Lasix on after missing the break off the layoff.  #4 Fade to Black stepped up with the surface switch last time and was unlucky not to win after stretch trouble.  Big factor right back, but won't be getting a big price this time.  #8 Kenzadargent is a wildcard coming from France with a trainer change to Chad Brown and Lasix on.  Has held her own in group company over there, but has settled for second-best in seven of 12 lifetime starts.  
 
Selections:  6-5-4-8
 
 
Race 8:  #7 Sheriff Taylor was off slowly and outrun early in sloppy track debut, but he put in a run to catch up to the field before flattening out late.  Has the pedigree to handle the switch to grass, and he'll likely be a price in this loaded field.  
 
8_20_R8
 
#2 Banana Thief also ran well in his main track debut.  Settled for second best at the end to a heavily favored Main Track Only entrant, and he's also bred for grass.  #10 Saratoga Dreamer makes his debit for Christophe Clement, who is among the very best in the game at preparing first-time starters for turf races, whether long or short.  #1 One Eyed Ray is a half to a turf winner in France, and his dam was a Grade 3 winner on grass a few years ago.  #3 Gear Jammer attracts Castellano and is another well-bred for turf, as his dam was a three-time winner on this surface and is a half-sister to the dam of Notacatbutallama, an earner of over $500k on turf.  
 
Selections:  7-10-2-3
 
 
Race 9:  #2 Heart to Heart impressed in turf debut at Keeneland earlier this year, and ran well in most recent start when back on grass, despite failing to see out the 9 furlongs through that long Woodbine stretch.  #6 Storming Inti is the horse to beat for a trainer who is heating up, and he had little chance up here opening day vs. the speed of the talented Tourist.  #5 Craftsman was an easy winner in first start off the trainer change last time. Group 3 winner in Ireland as a 2yo still holds some upside.  Interested to see what we get from #7 Pure Sensation as he tries to stretch it out for the first time.  Has big speed, and impressed in turf debut last time, but this distance may be pushing it beyond his limit.  
 
Selections:  2-6-5-1
 
 
Race 10:  Finale centers around #1 Battle Hardened, who was eased in his most recent start when claimed for $40k and returns 55 days later for $16k. He's obviously tough to trust, but better than these if he can still run.  If he can't, #7 Le Deluge ran well when hung up in a wide trip chasing a front-running winner here earlier in the meet, and figures competitive if running as well right back.  We'd take him at the expense of recent course and distance winner #6 Chairman Now, or the three exiting the last race on July 28th, which was contested over a sloppy track and went to longshot #9 Bedouin Now
 
8_20_R_10
 
Selections:  1-7-3-6

 

 

black-white-TFUS-logo_copy

 

TimeformUS Analysis for August 18

TimeformUS Analyst Mike Beer

TimeformUS Analysis for Monday's Races at Saratoga

Race 2:  #5 One More Chief is down in class for the first time on dirt after showing his speed and tiring on the grass. Has been facing solid NY-breds on dirt since returning from the layoff, and is supposed to be tough in here with his good race. #6 Invocation hasn't panned out since being claimed up here last year and now drops in for $16k while cutting back in distance.  The blinkers go back on and he should have pace in front of him.  #3 Cosmic Coincidence is another claim that hasn't worked out, and he has been quickly given up on by his new connections.  Wheels back quickly after catching off tracks in each of his last two starts.  
 
Selections:  5-6-3-7
 
 
Race 3:  #2 Louisiana Brown and #6 Battle Red dueled each other into defeat on dirt last month, and they may hurt each other's chances as they both switch to turf here.  Louisiana Brown is by Big Brown, who has gotten off to a good start as a sire of turf sprinters. Gets Lasix for the first time.  Battle Red is by Kitten's Joy, so perhaps he'll find more on this surface after weakening late in both main track starts.  #3 Cyclogenisis has turf pedigree, and he debuts for George Weaver, who saddled a 2yo debut winner in a turf sprint up here last summer and had one just miss earlier in the meet at a big price.  #9 Zandar is a full brother to three turf winners for an up-and-coming trainer, and #7 Boss Magician is by turf influence Street Boss, and his trainer is always dangerous despite getting off to a slow start up here.  
 
Selections:  3-7-2-6
 
 
Race 4:  #7 Very Cherry Candy is something of a layover in this spot based on her recent races, but there are questions surrounding her as she drops sharply off of an alarmingly flat race back in June.  Barn has been running cold, but she is supposed to be a handful in this race.  If she isn't her usual self, #2 Rosie My Way came through with a solid effort while stuck on a four-wide chase last time, and #1 Bobby Jo appeared to get back to a good race last time off the claim, but did so with the benefit of a perfect trip.
 

Selections:  7-2-1-3 

 

spaunlimited

 

Race 5:  #12 Ostentatious Me will have to work something out from post 12, but this is far from a scary field, and he is eligible to improve as he gets to turf for the first time as a 3yo.  Raced greenly and wide in only turf start as a 2yo.  
 
8_18_R4
 
#9 Boss Man finally gets a class drop, which he probably needs.  He's run well enough to beat a field like this one more than once already.  #4 Are We Not Men will also appreciate the drop in class.  Ran well in his debut way back in March, but he's a bit of a plodder and will need some pace to develop. 
 
Selections:  12-9-4-7
 
 
Race 6:  #3 Corporate Culture had no chance when rated back to last and then stumbling on the backstretch behind a walking pace.  Came wide and finished gamely but was too far up against it.  May be better going a bit shorter and around one turn, but she's won going longer in the past.  #6 Three Hearts was also rated off a slow pace last time.  Can improve as she makes her second start as a 4yo.  #10 Premium pulled a big upset with benefit of a perfect trip first time out over here, and she finished gamely in a good field last time to just miss 3rd.  
 
Selections:  3-6-10-4
 
 
Race 7:  Plenty of speed signed on here in the form of #1 Frame and # 6 D J Manlove, which could set things up for a closer.  We respect the chances of #3 Brendan G, who gets a major rider upgrade while going turf-to-dirt for Gary Gullo (93 Trainer Rating with that move), but will try for a better price with #4 Captain Toews.  He ran well as a 2yo and has improved this year despite not winning, and his last is a throwout over an off track he didn't seen to care for.
 
Selections:  4-3-7-6
 
 
Race 8:  #9 Pyrite Mountain has been best on turf despite 0-for-4 record on this surface, and he came gamely last time to just miss in first start off the trainer change.  Has to stretch out but ran well vs. good horses over 1 1/2 miles as a 3yo.
 
8_18_R8
 
#10 Side Road must be ready to go long off the long layoff, but he has the best form overall, and distance is no concern when he is right.  #1 Red Vine has dropped back-to-back heartbreakers, but he's had good trips both times and has now settled for second-best in five of his 10 career starts.
 
Selections:  9-10-1-3
 
 
Race 9:  Always tough to take short-priced favorites off of inexplicably poor performances, but #5 Natalie Victoria had run nothing but fast races for Michelle Nevin prior to the Molly Pitcher, and she is in position to control the running in here.  #2 Zucchini Flower may be pushed by the 9-furlong distance of this race, but she's best on dirt and has enough speed to keep Natalie Victoria in range early.  #6 Ambusher has improved for Ian Wilkes and drops to a better spot after trying graded stakes foes recently.
 
Selections:  2-5-6-1
 
 
Race 10:  #2 Callans Candy could only chase a fast pace in sprint debut before going greenly and tiring in the stretch. Stretches out for second start while adding Lasix with a drop in class.  
 
8_18_R10
 
#6 Loves Last Chance is logical dropping in class with competitive form, and #9 Tree Fire is an interesting price to include after getting caught behind a joke of a pace before finishing well in his turf debut.
 

Selections:  2-6-9-5

 

black-white-TFUS-logo_copy

 

TimeformUS Analysis for August 17

TimeformUS Analyst Mike Beer

TimeformUS Analysis for Racing on Sunday, August 17
 
Race 1:  #9 Queen's Parade was a game second-best to the talented Cat's Claw at Belmont two back and then caught a boggy turf course last time and was outfinished by a perfect-trip High Heel Kitten.  Deserves another chance over firmer ground.  #2 Antrim Colleen was narrowly outfinished both two and three starts back, and she also raced over that boggy turf course downstate on July 4th.  Eligible to rebound quickly and she drew the better post.  
 
Selections: 2-9-8-3
 
 
Race 2:  #2 Go Olivia Go is competitive with her best effort but has been unlucky more than once recently, including last time, when she was unsettled in the gate and missed the break but still finished gamely to get 3rd.  Think she's at her best sprinting, and her trainer is in the midst of a very good meet.  
 
8_17_R2
 
#3 Matching Skies may be the horse to beat as she drops in class off the claim by sharp connections, and she has been holding strong dirt sprint form all year long.  #4 Love to Score is fast enough to be competitive and has raced infrequently at this level, but at 2-for-32 lifetime is tough to take on top.
 
Selections:  2-3-4-6
 
 
Race 3:  #4 Carta de Oro is a half to a turf winner out of a dam who won multiple graded stakes on grass, and her trainer saddled a 2yo debut winner in a turf route up here last year.  #5 Eskenformoney took money in her debut but was outrun early and couldn't impact her front-running stablemate late.  Figures tighter for second start and may appreciate getting more ground to work with.  #9 Tammy the Torpedo debuts for Chad Brown, who does well with runners debuting in turf routes (96 rating), and she has pedigree, being by More Than Ready and out of a dam who is a sister to Criminologist, who was a multiple graded stakes winner on grass.  
 
Selections:  4-5-9-7
 
spaunlimited
 
Race 4:  #1 Unbridledexplosion kicked clear to win a dirt route two starts back, and she came away unlucky after having to steady behind Got Lucky (runs in the Grade 1 Alabama on Saturday) before closing late to just miss over this distance last time. Projects to have some pace to close into once again.  #4 House Rules just missed in a couple of graded stakes in Florida over the winter before coming up here and running into the top 3yo filly going longer (Untapable) and the top 3yo filly going shorter (Sweet Reason).  #3 Madaket Millie ran well on a legitimate pace when switched to dirt last time, and actually earned a better TimeformUS Speed Figure than Unbridledexplosion despite finishing just behind that one.  Likely to face more pace pressure in this spot, however.
 
8_17_R4
 
Selections:  1-4-3-2
 
 
Race 5:  #2 Ring Knocker made a very strong debut on opening day despite settling for second-best.  He was away at the back of the field that day and forced into a long wide run all the way through the turn before hitting the front.  He was closed down late by a perfect-trip winner, but he ran the best race that day and will be tough if running as well second time out.  #7 Back Flip is the obligatory Pletcher firster, and he brought $200k at OBS April after working a furlong in 10.1.  Todd has won with five 2yo first-time starters at the meet so far, all of them short prices.  #8 Nagzilla shows up with a solid lineup of works for a trainer who gets a perfect 100 rating with 2yo maidens.  
 
Selections:  2-8-7-3
 
 
Race 6:  #8 Greeley Pack ran well twice here last summer sprinting on grass, and posted his lone career win in one of those races.  Tough go of it last time, getting caught in traffic at the top of the stretch before finishing well.  #7 Ogermeister has tried turf only once before, and that came in a much tougher spot at Royal Ascot.  Has the speed to land the right kind of trip in this race.  #2 Vecino is lightly raced, which is a positive factor in this kind of field, but he got control of the pace when defeating a very weak field of maidens last time.
 
Selections:  8-7-3-2
 
 
Race 7:  #8 Chow Fun was caught out in a wide trip from an outside post behind a wire-to-wire winner here last time, and was facing a much tougher group of horses overall that day (91 Race Rating, as opposed to today's 85).  Finished gamely to close down a solid group two starts back with a better trip, and her trainer has saddled four turf winners already at this meet. #4 Lemon Song lost all chance when leaping up at the break last time, but she has enough speed to pull an up-close trip and she's a good fit in this restricted claimer after facing tougher open company rivals throughout this year.   #2 Aunty Pearl had an easy time on the lead when taking a field all the way last time.  Goes first off the claim and Pace Projector places her in early control once again.  
 
8_17_R7
 
Selections:  8-4-2-3
 
 
Race 8:  #6 Evening Show returned from a long layoff to be a clear second best to Katie's Garden, who was winning for the third straight time.  Should be set for better now and her best will be hard for this field to deal with.  #3 Ms. Cruisen' hasn't won a race since December of 2012, but that's only a 10-race span, and her form has been dirtied up by a couple of turf races and by catching several off tracks during that span.  #7 Ode to Sami returned to form with a convincing win at Belmont off the layoff, and will factor back in this spot if running as well right back.  Pletcher returns #8 Our Amazing Rose to dirt and cuts her back to sprint, which figures to be her best game.  May be her final chance to show something as a 3yo after beginning her career with much potential.  
 
Selections:  6-3-7-8
 
 
Race 9:  #4 Easter Gift ran very well in this race last year despite a tough trip, and he closed out a solid 2013 with a game 3rd-place finish in the Grade 1 Clark.  Big excuse at Monmouth off the layoff when forced to check hard in the early going.  Questions abound with #1 Alpha, who hasn't been seen since trying turf back in January.  Likes this track, but has been at his best up on the pace in the past,  and there is other speed in here. #2 Dawly has picked up his game significantly since getting stretched out in distance at the end of last year, and he has acquitted himself well in some tough spots recently.  Not out of this with his best effort, and he'll have some pace to close into.  
 
Selections:  4-2-1-3
 
 
Race 10:   Like the Arlington Million, its Grade 1 counterpart, the Sword Dancer drew a field of only seven.  They will travel 1 1/2 miles over the inner turf course, and there is a clear horse to beat in the form of recent import #4 Main Sequence.  Main Sequence was a promising horse in Europe after winning each of his first four career starts and then running second in the Epson Derby.  He proved unable to build upon that good start, however, and never won another race over there.  
 
All of that was forgotten last month in about 2 minutes and 14 seconds, which is the approximate amount of time it took Main Sequence to travel the 1 3/8 miles of the Grade 1 United Nations at Monmouth.  After settling back in last for the early running, Main Sequence was moved out into the clear and then came storming down the outside of the track to run over a perfect-trip Twilight Eclipse late in an impressive display.  He earned a 111 TimeformUS Speed Figure for that showing, and, based on his European form, is eligible to run even better than that, though he is not likely to need to in this field.  Main Sequence is the horse to beat in the Sword Dancer, and he will not be an easy favorite to oppose.
 
Rather than bring back that U.N. exacta with ML second choice #7 Twilight Eclipse, we will try to get a couple of other horses into the mix with Main Sequence.  One of those is the logical #5 Imagining, who is already a Grade 1 winner this year for Shug McGaughey.  He got that Grade 1 win over 1 3/8 miles and may not be at his best over this slightly longer trip, but Imagining has been in the best form of his career over the past 12 months, and he emerged from his most recent effort with an excuse after being forced to check hard in the early stages and losing forward position.  Since rounding into form up here last summer, Imagining has won 4 of his last 7 starts and has earned TFUS Speed Figures between 110 and 115 for each of those 7 races.  
 
We will also include #6 War Dancer in our play.  War Dancer was a Grade 2 winner over 1 1/4 miles as a 3yo, and he has taken on added distance this year without issue.  He was forced to take a wide run to get to the lead before getting run down late in the Grade 2 Elkhorn the first time he tried this distance, but he battled gamely after a more comfortable trip to win the 1 1/2 mile Louisville Handicap one start later.  He figures to be able to get into position tracking along ahead of the closers in this race, and he may be able to hold on for a big piece late. 
 
Selections:  4-5-6-7
 
 
Race 11:  #1 Pulpit's Legacy is second off the layoff as he switches to grass, and he has the pedigree to improve with the change in surface (88 pedigree rating for turf routes). #10 Day Six was compromised by trouble at the break in his debut, and he took a game try up on the front end going longer last time vs. a solid field.  Like his cutting back a bit in distance here, and it is not as tough a spot as that last one.  #3 Breakeven Analysis made a promising debut up here as a 2yo, and he took part in a pair of solid races back at Belmont after that.  Bumped a couple of times after the break when last seen, before trying a wide run through the turn.  
 
Selections:  1-10-3-7
 
black-white-TFUS-logo_copy
 

TimeformUS Analysis for August 16

TimeformUS Analyst Mike Beer

TimeformUS Analysis for Racing Saturday August 16th at Saratoga

Race 1:  A lot going on in the opener, which features several big-purchase drop-downs, including #2 Harpoon, who has disappointed after just missing in a Grade 3 earlier this year.  He's back to his best surface after the turf experiment didn't work, and we think he's a better sprinter anyway, so this is the right spot and he's the horse to beat.  We are interested in taking a shot against him with his stablemate, #7 Forever Thing, who has never sprinted, but who has run better than it may appear in each of his last two starts after getting tough wide trips.  Either half of the Jacobson entry of #1 Cost Affective and #1A Dyker Beach could be right there at the end, but so far those two horses have made a living off of coming up just short.
 
Selections:  7-2-1/1A-5
 
 
Race 2:  Wide-open turf sprint may simply come down to trips.  This is a good race to let price guide your wagering decisions, but for now we'll put #4 Awakino Cat on top as he drops down a bit in class after having little chance to impact the sharp Console last time.  He likes this turf course, and should have plenty of pace to close into.  #9 Jess Not Jesse was ready off the layoff up here last year, and his connections may have been waiting for a race here once again.  He's a nose away from being a perfect 6-for-6 sprinting over Saratoga turf in his career.  #7 Decisive Move dropped a tough one up here last time out, and he's versatile enough to either set or stalk the pace.  
 
Selections:  4-9-7-1
 
 
Race 3:  Short field for the Grade 2 Lake Placid, but they're a talented bunch of five.  #4 Xcellence held her own in the best races for 3yo fillies in France earlier this year, and she didn't have the best of it when rated wide in the Belmont Oaks, which was dominated up close.  She'll add Lasix as she makes her first start out of Chad Brown's barn, and we'll give her a chance to rebound.  
 
8_16_R3
 
#6 Minorette was able to take advantage of a very good trip to win the Belmont Oaks after losing a tough one when moving a bit too soon one start prior.  #5 Crown Queen has picked up her game as a 3yo after racing greenly last year, and she was convincing when burying entry level allowance foes with push-button acceleration last time.  Toughest test to date here, but she may be this good.
 
Selections:  4-6-5-1
 
 
Race 4:  Chad Brown has sent out five 2yo first-time starters for these owners so far at the meet, and won with three of them, with another missing by a short head.  They'll team up this time with #1 Can't Happen Here, a half to a pair of turf winners, who will start from a cozy inside post.  #2 Reality and #3 Security Risk settled for 2nd and 3rd behind an impressive debut winner sprinting downstate, and both are eligible to come forward as they stretch out with experience.  #9 Kings Knight debuts for Rusty Arnold, who has saddled a 2yo debut winner in a turf route each of the last three years,  including one up here last summer at 19/1.

 

Selections:  1-2-3-9

 

spaunlimited

Race 5:  #7 Baratti looked good breaking his maiden with the aid of an inside speed bias, and then was overmatched despite being favored in the Private Terms last time.  Still has upside, and he has speed to land a nice outside stalking trip in this field.  #5 Matterhorn is the horse to beat as he drops out of graded stakes company.  Distance no issue for him, but he lacks early speed and may need things to come back to him a bit late.  #1 Bay of Biscay has already won over this trip, and he just missed going back-to-back last time, though he had no excuse and this is a tougher field than that one. 
 
Selections:  7-5-1-3
 
 
Race 6:  #7 Bold Conquest took a game run at even-money favorite Blame Jim before settling for second best here on July 19th.  Steve Asmussen is 7 for his last 19 (with an additional 7 second-place finishes) with his second-time starting 2yo maidens on dirt at Saratoga.  
 
8_16_R7
 
#8 Zennor has been working well up here since the end of June and will debut in the Goldophin blue for Kiaran McLaughlin.  #3 Sharm is eligible for better after racing very greenly in the early stages of his debut behind the impressive Competitive Edge.  
 
Selections:  7-8-3-6
 
 
Race 7:  #1 Grand Rapport was right back in form after returning from an extended layoff earlier this year, and he's been even better since getting back to grass for his last three starts.  Finished gamely from last to just fail to run down a wire-to-wire winner last time.  #2 Gourmet Dinner was claimed right back by Bruce Brown after racing gamely through some stretch traffic off the layoff.  He's a maiden on turf but has kept mostly stakes company on this surface.  #6 Happy Fella drops back down after facing tougher up here earlier in the meet.  Won most recent start vs. claiming company at Belmont back in May.
 
Selections:  1-2-6-8
 
 
Race 8:  Guaranteed Late Pick 4 kicks off with a thirteen horse war over seven furlongs.  #11 Celebrated Talent makes his second start off the layoff after getting bumped at the start and left to chase a blowout winner when returned from a long layoff earlier in the meet.  Ran very well up here twice last summer, including maiden win from an outside post over this distance.  #5 Surfing U S A returns to sprinting off the layoff for Pletcher, which figures to be his best game.  Has speed to get the right trip in this big field.  #1 Mosler flashed plenty of ability in two-race juvenile campaign and may ultimately turn out to be the best of these down the line.  Tough post with 12 others stacked to his outside.  #7 Cool Samurai, #8 All My Memories, and #12 Crafty Dreamer are all worthy of inclusion at what should be square prices.
 
Selections:  11-5-1-12
 
 
Race 9:  #2 Orino is perfectly drawn inside to use his tactical speed, and he's holding some of the best turf route form in the field, anyway.  #7 Mobridge swept around a field to post last-to-first score at Belmont last month, and he's a major threat in this field with a similar effort.  #3 Hurry Up Alan intrigues as a new face to this crew and he has been running figures out of town that make him a big player in here.  #9 Why Not Whiskey doesn't win very often, but he will generally put in his run, and he was very game while rallying through traffic last time.  
 
Selections:  2-7-3-9
 
 
Race 10:  Grade 1 Alabama failed to attract division leader Untapable, and may wind up coming down to a battle of attrition as nine fillies try to get the 1 1/4 miles.  #8 Stopchargingmaria is clearly the horse to beat on the back of her convincing CCA Oaks score up here opening weekend.  She may not be a superstar, but she's got the credentials to be heavily favored in this race.  
 
Alabama
 
#9 Size has upside and figures to attract her share of attention as an alternative to the favorite.  Picked up a graded stakes win in first route attempt over a sloppy Prairie Meadows main track, but this is tougher.  #5 Got Lucky earned workmanlike win over allowance company in her prep for this, but she may turn out to be the biggest threat to her stablemate, as she has always held potential and doesn't figure to struggle with the distance. 
 
Selections:  5-8-9-4
 
 
Race 11:  #4 Request is just getting started as a 3yo, but he began in the right way when coming wide to be second-best behind Give No Quarter, who was recently 3rd in a Grade 2 stakes up here.  #9 Shaun's Blessing was impressive in winning his debut and then may have moved too soon when failing to hold on over a longer distance second time out.  #1 Innovation Economy posted surprise win in lone 2yo start for Chad Brown, but he was clearly best that day despite big odds, and he has the pedigree to be a runner.  #3 Woodfield Springs is also well-bred and has offered enough on turf to have a look in here.
 
Selections:  4-9-1-3

 

black-white-TFUS-logo_copy