NYRA

The New York Racing Association


Print this Page Bookmark and Share

Sar-YouTube

 

Travers Stakes


145th Running on Saturday, August 23, 2014

$1,250,000 1 1/4 3YO (Dirt) Grade: I

Year:Horse:Wt.TimeOwnerTrainerJockeyValueReplay
2013 Will Take Charge 126 2:02.68 Willis D. Horton D. Wayne Lukas Luis Saez $600,000
replay
2012 Alpha 126 2.02.74 Godolphin Racing LLC Kiaran P. McLaughlin Ramon A. Dominguez $400,000
replay
2012 Golden Ticket 126 2.02.74 Magic City Thoroughbred Partners Kenneth G. McPeek David Cohen $400,000
replay
2011 Stay Thirsty 126 2:03.03 Repole Stable Todd A. Pletcher Javier Castellano $600,000
replay
2010 Afleet Express 126 2:03.28 Gainsway Farm and Martin Cherry James A. Jerkens Javier Castellano $600,000
replay
2009 Summer Bird 126 2:02.83 Jayaraman, Dr. K. K. and Jayaraman, Dr. Vilasini D. Tim A. Ice Kent J. Desormeaux $600,000
replay
2008 Colonel John 126 2:03.20 WinStar Farm LLC Eoin G. Harty Garrett K. Gomez $600,000
replay
2007 Street Sense 126 2:02.69 James B. Tafel Carl A. Nafzger Calvin H. Borel $600,000
replay
2006 Bernardini 126 2:01.60 Darley Stable Tom Albertrani Javier Castellano $600,000
2005 Flower Alley 126 2:02.8 Melnyk Racing Stables, Inc. Todd A. Pletcher John Velazquez $600,000
2004 Birdstone 126 2:02 2/5 Marylou Whitney Stables Nicholas Zito Edgar Prado $600,000
2003 Ten Most Wanted 126 2:02 J. Paul Reddam Wallace Dollase Pat Day $600,000
2002 Medaglia d'Oro 126 2:02 2/5 Edmund A. Gann Robert Frankel Jerry Bailey $600,000
2001 Point Given 126 2:01 2/5 Thoroughbred Corporation Bob Baffert Gary Stevens $600,000
2000 Unshaded 126 2:02 2/5 James B. Tafel Carl Nafzger Shane Sellers $600,000
1999 Lemon Drop Kid 126 2:02 Jeanne G. Vance Flint S. Schulhofer Jose Santos $600,000
1998 Coronado's Quest 126 2:03 2/5 Stuart S. Janney III Claude R. McGaughey III Mike Smith $450,000
1997 Deputy Commander 126 2:04 Horizon St.Jarviset, et al. Wally Dollase Chris McCarron $450,000
1996 Will's Way 126 2:02 2/5 William Clifton Jr. H. James Bond Jorge Chavez $450,000
1995 Thunder Gulch 126 2:03 3/5 Michael Tabor D. Wayne Lukas Gary Stevens $450,000
1994 Holy Bull 126 2:02 Warren A Croll Jr Warren A Croll Jr Mike Smith $450,000
1993 Sea Hero 126 2:01 4/5 Rokeby Stable MacK. Miller Jerry Bailey $600,000
1992 Thunder Rumble 126 2:00 4/5 Braeburn Farm Richard O'Connell Herb McCauley $600,000
1991 Corporate Report 126 2:01 1/5 William T. Young D. Wayne Lukas Chris McCarron $600,000
1990 Rhythm 126 2:02 3/5 Ogden Phipps Claude R. McGaughey III Craig Perret $707,100
1989 Easy Goer 126 2:00 4/5 Ogden Phipps Claude R. McGaugheyIII Pat Day $653,100
1988 Forty Niner 126 2:01 2/5 Claiborne Farm Woody Stevens Chris McCarron $653,500
1987 Java Gold 126 2:02 Rokeby Stable MacK. Miller Pat Day $673,800
1986 Wise Times 126 2:03 2/5 Russell Reineman Phil Gleaves Jerry Bailey $203,700
1985 Chief's Crown 126 2:01 1/5 Star Crown Stables Roger Laurin Angel Cordero Jr. $202,800
1984 Carr de Naskra 126 2:02 3/5 Virginia Kraft Payson Richard J. Lundy Laffit Pincay Jr. $184,500
1983 Play Fellow 126 2:01 Carl Lauer Harvey Vanier Pat Day $135,000
1982 Runaway Groom 126 2:02 3/5 Albert Coppola John DiMario Jeffrey Fell $132,900
1981 Willow Hour 126 2:03 4/5 Marcia W. Schott James E. Picou Eddie Maple $135,600
1980 Temperence Hill 126 2:02 4/5 Loblolly Stable Joseph B. Cantey Eddie Maple $100,980
1979 General Assembly 126 2:00 Bertram R. Firestone Leroy Jolley Jacinto Vasquez $80,850
1978 Alydar 126 2:02 Calumet Farm John M. Veitch Jorge Velasquez $62,880
1977 Jatski 126 2:01 3/5 William Murray William Cole Sam Maple $68,160
1976 Honest Pleasure 126 2:00 1/5 Bertram R. Firestone Leroy Jolley Craig Perret $65,040
1975 Wajima 126 2:02 East-West Stable Steve DiMauro Braulio Baeza $65,220
1974 Holding Pattern 121 2:05 1/5 John Gerbas Jr. James J. Sarner Jr. Michael Miceli $69,660
1973 Annihilate 'Em 120 2:01 3/5 Patricia Blass Douglas Davis Jr. Ron Turcotte $68,280
1972 Key To The Mint 117 2:01 1/5 Rokeby Stable Elliott Burch Braulio Baeza $66,600
1971 Bold Reason 120 2:02 2/5 William A. Levin Angel Penna Laffit Pincay Jr. $66,420
1970 Loud 114 2:01 William Haggin Perry James W. Maloney Jacinto Vasquez $73,385
1969 Arts and Letters 126 2:01 3/5 Rokeby Stable Elliott Burch Braulio Baeza $69,290
1968 Chompion 114 2:04 4/5 C. V. Whitney Ivor G. Balding Jean Cruguet $55,802
1967 Damascus 126 2:01 3/5 Mrs. Edith W. Bancroft Frank Y. Whiteley Jr. William Shoemaker $52,065
1966 Buckpasser 126 2:01 3/5 Ogden Phipps Edward A. Neloy Braulio Baeza $53,690
1965 Hail To All 123 2:02 1/5 Mrs. Ben Cohen Edward Yowell John Sellers $56,777
1964 Quadrangle 126 2:04 2/5 Rokeby Stable Elliott Burch M. Ycaza $52,033
1963 Crewman 120 2:20 2/5 George D. Widener W. F. Mulholland E. Guerin $52,910
1962 Jaipur 126 2:01 3/5 George D. Widener W. F. Mulholland W. Shoemaker $53,722
1961 Beau Prince 126 2:03 Calumet Farm H. A. Jones S. Brooks $54,210
1960 Tompion 126 2:03 2/5 C. V. Whitney J. J. Greely Jr. W. Hartack $53,165
1959 Sword Dancer 126 2:04 1/5 Brookmeade Stable Elliott Burch M. Ycaza $51,962
1958 Piano Jim 112 2:05 4/5 Walter M. Jeffords O. White R. Ussery $29,920
1957 Gallant Man 126 2:04 Ralph Lowe J. A. Nerud W. Shoemaker $29,500
1956 Oh Johnny 116 2:06 1/5 Mrs. Wallace Gilroy N. R. McLeod H. Woodhouse $33,200
1955 Thinking Cap 120 2:06 2/5 Christiana Stable H. S. Clark P. J. Bailey $19,150
1954 Fisherman 120 2:06 C. V. Whitney S. E. Veitch H. Woodhouse $19,500
1953 Native Dancer 126 2:05 3/5 A. G. Vanderbilt W. C. Winfrey E. Guerin $18,850
1952 One Count 126 2:07 2/5 Mrs. W. M. Jeffords O. White E. Guerin $16,450
1951 Battlefield 123 2:06 1/5 George D. Widener W. F. Mulholland E. Arcaro $15,000
1950 Lights Up 110 2:03 George D. Widener W. F. Mulholland G. Hettinger $16,350
1949 Arise 108 2:06 1/5 Addison Stable J. C. Bentley C. Errico $16,600
1948 Ace Admiral 108 2:05 Main Chance Farm J. W. Smith T. Atkinson $19,650
1947 Young Peter 124 2:06 1/5 Mrs. R. L. Gerry G. P. Odom T. May $19,375
1946 Natchez 124 2:08 Mrs. W. M. Jeffords O. White T. Atkinson $24,750
1945 Adonis 110 2:02 4/5 William Helis W. Booth C. McCreary $28,680
1944 By Jimminy 126 2:03 2/5 Alfred P. Parker J. W. Smith E. Arcaro $25,015
1943 Eurasian 112 2:03 4/5 Mill River Stable S. Rutchick S. Brooks $19,850
1942 Shut Out 130 2:04 2/5 Greentree Stable J. M. Gaver E. Arcaro $17,825
1941 Whirlaway 130 2:05 4/5 Calumet Farm Ben Jones A. Robertson $16,900
1940 Fenelon 122 2:04 2/5 Belair Stud J. Fitzsimmons J. Stout $17,425
1939 Eight Thirty 117 2:06 3/5 George D. Widener W. F. Mulholland H. Richards $16,575
1938 Thanksgiving 117 2:03 3/5 Mrs. Parker Corning M. Hirsch E. Arcaro $14,400
1937 Burning Star 117 2:04 4/5 Shandon Farm J. J. Greely W. D. Wright $14,550
1936 Granville 127 2:05 4/5 Belair Stud J. Fitzsimmons J. Stout $14,700
1935 Gold Foam 112 2:04 3/5 Starmount Stable J. M. Milburn S. Coucci $14,675
1934 Observant 112 2:05 3/5 Morton L. Schwartz M. Hirsch L. Humphries $14,650
1933 Inlander 126 2:08 Brookmeade Stable R. A. Smith R. Jones $21,050
1932 War Hero 115 2:05 4/5 Glen Riddle Farm G. Conway L. Gilbert $23,150
1931 Twenty Grand 126 2:04 3/5 Greentree Stable J. Rowe Jr. L. McAtee $33,000
1930 Jim Dandy 120 2:08 Chaffee Earl J. B. McKee F. Baker $27,050
1929 Beacon Hill 117 2:04 1/5 H. P. Whitney J. Rowe Jr. A. Robertson $31,825
1928 Petee-Wrack 117 2:08 J. R. Macomber W. Booth S. O'Donnell $30,555
1927 Brown Bud 120 2:05 3/5 Frederick Johnson A. Gunther L. Fator $29,925
1926 Mars 123 2:04 3/5 Walter M. Jeffords S. D. Harlan F. Coltiletti $15,050
1925 Dangerous 115 2:10 4/5 G. A. Cochran W. Duke C. Kummer $13,425
1924 Sun Flag 115 2:04 2/5 G. A. Cochran C. H. Shilling F. Keogh $14,675
1923 Wilderness 120 2:04 R. T. Wilson T. J. Healey B. Marinelli $13,500
1922 Little Chief 123 2:13 2/5 Rancocas Stable S. C. Hildreth L. Fator $11,325
1921 Sporting Blood 116 2:05 4/5 Redstone Stable W. Booth L. Lyke $10,275
1920 Man o' War 129 2:01 4/5 Glen Riddle Farm L. Feustel A. Schuttinger $9,275
1919 Hannibal 120 2:02 4/5 R. T. Wilson T. J. Healey L. Ensor $9,835
1918 Sun Briar 120 2:03 1/5 Willis Sharpe Kilmer H. McDaniel W. Knapp $7,700
1917 Omar Khayyam 129 2:08 4/5 Wilfrid Viau R. F. Carmen J. Butwell $5,350
1916 Spur 129 2:05 James Butler J. McCormick J. Loftus $3,125
1915 Lady Rotha (F) 106 2:11 2/5 Andrew Miller A. J. Goldsborough M. Garner $2,150
1914 Roamer 123 2:04 Andrew Miller A. J. Goldsborough J. Butwell $3,000
1913 Rock View 129 2:06 3/5 August Belmont L. Feustel T. McTaggart $2,725
1910 Dalmatian 129 2:10 S. C. Hildreth S. C. Hildreth C. H. Shilling $4,825
1909 Hilarious 129 2:06 James R. Keene J. Rowe R. Scoville $5,800
1908 Dorante 116 2:09 3/5 F. A. Forsythe R. Colston J. Lee $5,800
1907 Frank Gill 129 2:07 J. L. McGinnis J. I. Smith J. Notter $5,800
1906 Gallavant 111 2:08 1/5 R. T. Wilson Jr. T. J. Healey W. Miller $5,800
1905 Dandelion 111 2:08 F. R. Hitchock J. E. Madden W. Shaw $8,350
1904 Broomstick 129 2:06 4/5 S. S. Brown R. Tucker T. Burns $5,850
1903 Ada Nay (F) 106 1:57 J. B. Haggin A. J. Joyner F. O'Neill $8,150
1902 Hermis 111 1:54 4/5 H. M. Ziegler J. A. McCormack T. Rice $6,750
1901 Blues 126 1:56 3/5 C. Fleischmann Sons T. Welch W. Shaw $6,750
1897 Rensselaer 126 2:12 J. E. McDonald H. Harris F. Taral $1,425
1895 Liza (F) 104 1:55 1/2 P. Lorillard J. Huggins H. Griffin $1,125
1894 Henry of Navarre 125 2:10 1/4 B. McClelland B. McClelland F. Taral $2,350
1893 Stowaway 107 2:10 3/4 Woodland Stable H. H. Brandt McDermott $2,450
1892 Azra 122 2:43 3/4 Bashford Manor J. Morris A. Clayton $2,750
1891 Vallera 122 2:49 Scoggan Bros. E. Wishard R. Williams $2,900
1890 Sir John 118 2:39 Dwyer Bros. F. McCabe M. Bergen $4,925
1889 Long Dance 118 3:08 3/4 G. M. Rye G. M. Rye S. Barnes $3,700
1888 Sir Dixon 118 3:07 3/4 Dwyer Bros. F. McCabe J. McLaughlin $4,625
1887 Carey 118 3:17 3/4 E. Corrigan E. Corrigan H. Blaylock $4,625
1886 Inspector B. 118 3:10 1/4 Dwyer Bros. F. McCabe J. McLaughlin $3,825
1885 Bersan 118 3:08 1/4 G. B. Morris G. B. Morris J. Spellman $4,025
1884 Rataplan 118 3:07 1/2 N. W. Kitson F. Midgeley W. Fitzpatrick $4,150
1883 Barnes 118 3:18 Dwyer Bros. J. Rowe Sr. J. McLaughlin $3,400
1882 Carley B. 115 3:28 3/4 A. Burnham H. Welch G. Quantrel $3,450
1881 Hindoo 118 3:07 1/2 Dwyer Bros. J. Rowe Sr. J. McLaughlin $2,950
1880 Grenada 118 3:12 1/2 G. L. Lorillard R. W. Walden L. Hughes $3,750
1879 Falsetto 118 3:09 1/4 J. W. Reynolds E. Jordan I. Murphy $4,950
1878 Duke of Magenta 118 3:08 G. L. Lorillard R. W. Walden L. Hughes $4,250
1877 Baden Baden 110 3:15 1/2 W. Astor J. Williams T. Sayres $3,700
1876 Sultana (F) 107 3:15 1/2 August Belmont J. McClelland W. Haywark $3,700
1875 D'Artagnan 110 3:06 1/2 J. A. Grinstead J. B. Pryor G. Barbee $4,850
1874 Attila 110 3:09 1/2 P. Lorillard W. Pryor G. Barbee $5,050
1873 Tom Bowling 110 3:09 3/4 H. P. McGrath A. Williams R. Swim $5,400
1872 Joe Daniels 110 3:08 1/4 D. McDaniel D. McDaniel J. Rowe $5,500
1871 Harry Bassett 110 3:21 3/5 D. McDaniel D. McDaniel W. Miller $5,600
1870 Kingfisher 110 3:15 1/4 D. Swigert R. Colston Sr. C. Miller $4,950
1869 Glenelg 110 3:14 August Belmont J. Pincus C. Miller $3,000
1868 The Banshee (F) 97 3:10 3/4 J. M. Clay J. H. Davis Smith $3,150
1867 Ruthless (F) 103 3:18 1/4 F. Morris A. J. Minor G. Gilpatrick $2,850
1866 Merrill 100 3:29 R. A. Alexander A. Williams Abe $3,500
1865 Maiden (F) 97 3:18 1/2 T. G. Moore T. G. Moore W. Sewell $3,400
1864 Kentucky 100 3:18 3/4 Hunter & Travers A. J. Minor G. Gilpatrick $2,950

Also known as the “Mid-Summer Derby,” the Travers is one of the oldest stakes races for 3-year-olds in the United States and is the traditional centerpiece of the Saratoga meeting. The race is named for William R. Travers, the first president of Saratoga who won the iaugural running in 1864 with a horse named Kentucky. The race has had gaps in its history and was not run in 1896, 1898, 1899, 1900, 1911, and 1912. It was contested at distances ranging from 1 1/8 miles to 1 ¾ miles before settling on its traditional distance of 1 ¼ miles more than a century ago. There have been three disqualifications in the Travers: Trial By Jury finished first in 1915, but was disqualified and placed last; Run Dusty Run finished first in 1977 but was disqualified and placed second, and Affirmed finished first in 1978 but was disqualified and placed second. In 2012, the Travers wound up with two winners for the first time in history when Golden Ticket and Alpha finished in a dead heat. The 1874 Travers also ended in a dead heat, but Attila was declared the official winner after a runoff with Acrobat.