NYRA

The New York Racing Association


Print this Page Bookmark and Share

Sar-YouTube

 

Hopeful


110th Running on Monday, September 1, 2014

$350,000 7 Furlongs 2YO (Dirt) Grade: I

Year:Horse:Wt.TimeOwnerTrainerJockeyValueReplay
2013 Strong Mandate 120 1:23.55 Baker, Robert C. and Mack, William L. D. Wayne Lukas Jose L. Ortiz $180,000
replay
2012 Shanghai Bobby 120 1:22.72 Starlight Racing Todd A. Pletcher Rosie Napravnik $280,000
replay
2011 Currency Swap 120 1:26.16 Klaravich Stables, Inc. and Lawrence, William H. Teresa M. Pompay Rajiv Maragh $150,000
replay
2010 Boys At Tosconova 120 1:23.27 Jay Em Ess Stable Richard E. Dutrow, Jr. Ramon A. Dominguez $150,000
replay
2009 Dublin 120 1:23.52 Baker, Robert C. and Mack, William L. D. Wayne Lukas Jamie Theriot $180,000
replay
2008 Vineyard Haven 120 1:23.40 Robert J. Frankel Robert J. Frankel Alan Garcia $150,000
replay
2007 Majestic Warrior 120 1:23.04 Kinsman Stable William I. Mott Garrett K. Gomez $150,000
replay
2006 Circular Quay 120 1:23.00 Michael and Doreen Tabor Todd Pletcher Garrett Gomez $150,000
2005 First Samurai 120 1:23.3 Lunsford, Bruce and Robbins Frank L. Brothers Jerry Bailey $150,000
2004 Afleet Alex 122 1:23 2/5 Cash is King LLC Timothy Ritchey Jeremy Rose $150,000
2003 Silver Wagon 122 1:23 2/5 Buckram Oak Farm Ralph Ziadie Jerry Bailey $120,000
2002 Sky Mesa 122 1:23 John C. Oxley John Ward Jr. Edgar Prado $120,000
2001 Came Home 122 1:21 4/5 Trudy McCaffery Paco Gonzalez Chris McCarron $120,000
2000 Yonaguska 122 1:24 2/5 Michael B. Tabor D. Wayne Lukas Jerry Bailey $80,000
2000 City Zip 122 1:24 2/5 Thompson & Bowling Linda Rice Jose Santos $80,000
1999 High Yield 122 1:22 4/5 Bob & Beverly Lewis D. Wayne Lukas Jerry Bailey $120,000
1998 Lucky Roberto 122 1:23 4/5 Jesse Robinson Frank Alexander Robbie Davis $120,000
1997 Favorite Trick 122 1:23 4/5 Joseph LaCombe Patrick Byrne Pat Day $120,000
1996 Smoke Glacken 122 1:23 3/5 Karkenny Levy et al Henry Carroll Craig Perret $120,000
1995 Hennessy 122 1:23 2/5 Bob & Beverly Lewis D. Wayne Lukas Gary Stevens $122,000
1994 Wild Escapade 122 1:23 1/5 Dogwood Stable Leo O'Brien Jorge Cahvez $120,000
1993 Dehere 122 1:15 4/5 Due Process Stable Reynaldo H. Nobles Chris McCarron $120,000
1992 Great Navigator 122 1:15 3/5 Roron Stables John F. Mazza Aaron Gryder $120,000
1991 Salt Lake 122 1:17 3/5 William T. Young D. Wayne Lukas Mike Smith $120,000
1990 Deposit Ticket 122 1:16 1/5 Overbrook Farm D. Wayne Lukas Gary Stevens $139,680
1989 Summer Squall 122 1:16 4/5 Dogwood Stable Neil Howard Pat Day $140,400
1988 Mercedes Won 122 1:16 3/5 Christopher Spencer Arnold Fink Robbie Davis $142,320
1987 Crusader Sword 122 1:18 3/5 Rokeby Stable MacK. Miller Randy Romero $104,580
1986 Gulch 122 1:16 2/5 Peter M. Brant Leroy Jolley Angel Cordero Jr. $126,720
1985 Papal Power 122 1:18 2/5 Bayard Sharp Charles Peoples Don MacBeth $103,320
1984 Chief's Crown 122 1:16 Star Crown Stable Roger Laurin Don MacBeth $73,440
1983 Capitol South 122 1:17 2/5 Darby Dan Farm Lou Rondinello Jerry Bailey $72,720
1982 Copelan 122 1:16 3/5 Fred W. Hooper Mitchell Griffin Jerry Bailey $69,000
1981 Timely Writer 122 1:16 1/5 Peter Martin Dominic Imprescia Roger Danjean $51,390
1980 Tap Shoes 122 1:17 Leone Peters Howard M. Tesher Ruben Hernandez $51,750
1979 J. P. Brother 122 1:16 1/5 Diamond Peg Stable John P. Campo Joseph Imparato $50,490
1978 General Assembly 122 1:16 2/5 Bertram R. Firestone Leroy Jolley Darrel McHargue $48,600
1977 Affirmed 122 1:15 2/5 Harbor View Farm Lazaro S. Barrera Steve Cauthen $48,105
1976 Banquet Table 122 1:16 1/5 C. V. Whitney George T. Poole Jr. Jean Cruguet $51,345
1975 Jackknife 121 1:16 3/5 Elmendorf John P. Campo Jean Cruguet $41,625
1975 Eustace 121 1:16 2/5 Eugene Cashman Wayne Rose James Nichols $41,850
1974 The Bagel Prince 121 1:16 4/5 Edward Shamie Edward Pappalardo Angel Cordero Jr. $40,995
1974 Foolish Pleasure 121 1:16 John L. Greer Leroy Jolley Braulio Baeza $41,445
1973 Gusty O'Shay 121 1:16 2/5 Mrs. Gerard Hopkins Harrison E. Johnson Robert Kotenko $50,400
1972 Secretariat 121 1:16 1/5 Meadow Stable Lucien Laurin Ron Turcotte $51,930
1971 Rest Your Case 122 1:17 2/5 Cragwood Stable MacK. Miller Jacinto Vasquez $77,355
1970 Proudest Roman 122 1:18 3/5 Mrs. John A. Morris Woody Stephens John L. Rotz $85,117
1969 Irish Castle 122 1:17 1/5 Wheatley Stable Edward A. Neloy Braulio Baeza $73,044
1968 Top Knight 122 1:16 Steven B. Wilson Raymond Metcalf Manuel Ycaza $80,145
1967 What A Pleasure 122 1:16 2/5 Wheatley Stable Edward A. Neloy Braulio Baeza $74,084
1966 Bold Hour 122 1:17 1/5 George D. Widener Winbert F. Mulholland John L. Rotz $70,005
1965 Buckpasser 122 1:16 Ogden Phipps Edward A. Neloy Braulio Baeza $71,614
1964 Bold Lad 122 1:15 3/5 Wheatley Stable E. Neloy B. Baeza $72,231
1963 Traffic 122 1:18 3/5 Reginald N. Webster L. Laurin M. Ycaza $72,394
1962 Outing Class 122 1:17 Greentree Stable J. Gaver D. Pierce $76,408
1961 Jaipur 122 1:16 2/5 George D. Widener W. Mulholland W. Shoemaker $76,228
1960 Hail To Reason 122 1:16 Patrice Jacobs H. Jacobs R. Ussery $76,602
1959 Tompion 122 1:17 2/5 C. V. Whitney S. Veitch W. Shoemaker $73,434
1958 First Landing 122 1:17 4/5 C. T. Chenery J. H. Hayes E. Arcaro $36,700
1957 Rose Trellis 122 1:18 2/5 Foxcatcher Farm R. Handlen F. Lovato $40,075
1956 King Hairan 122 1:18 2/5 Leo Edwards R. Metcalfe E. Arcaro $48,400
1955 Needles 122 1:18 1/5 D and H Stable H. Fontaine J. Choquette $50,000
1954 Nashua 122 1:17 4/5 Belair Stud J. Fitzsimmons E. Arcaro $57,050
1953 Artismo 122 1:18 James Cox Brady R. Dotter D. Gorman $58,900
1952 Native Dancer 122 1:18 4/5 Alfred G. Vanderbilt - E. Guerin $51,450
1951 Cousin 122 1:19 1/5 Alfred G. Vanderbilt - E. Guerin $51,700
1950 Battlefield 122 1:18 George D. Widener - E. Guerin $47,550
1949 Middleground 114 1:18 2/5 King Ranch - D. Gorman $44,050
1948 Blue Peter 126 1:19 1/5 Joseph M. Roebling - E. Guerin $47,750
1947 Relic 114 1:17 2/5 Circle M. Farm - J. Adams $48,200
1946 Blue Border 122 1:17 E. R. Bradley - A. DeLara $46,450
1945 Star Pilot 112 1:16 3/5 Maine Chance Farm - A. Kirkland $55,195
1944 Pavot 126 1:18 4/5 Walter M. Jeffords - G. Woolf $51,775
1943 Bee Mac 119 1:18 2/5 Beatrice MacGuire - S. Young $31,750
1942 Devil's Thumb 122 1:18 2/5 W. E. Boeing - C. McCreary $31,750
1941 Devil Diver 119 1:18 3/5 Greentree Stable - J. Skelly $35,950
1940 Whirlaway 122 1:18 Calumet Farm - J. Longden $37,850
1939 Bimelech 122 1:18 4/5 E. R. Bradley - F. A. Smith $33,750
1938 El Chico 126 1:18 2/5 William Ziegler Jr. - N. Wall $42,550
1937 Sky Larking 119 1:20 4/5 Milky Way Farm - A. Robertson $31,450
1936 Maedic 122 1:20 1/5 Maemere Farm - E. Litzenberger $32,600
1935 Red Rain 124 1:19 4/5 C. V. Whitney - R. Workman $38,400
1934 Psychic Bid 122 1:18 4/5 Brookmeade Stable - M. Garner $24,250
1933 Bazaar 119 1:19 E. R. Bradley - D. Meade $35,550
1932 Ladysman 130 1:19 2/5 W. R. Coe - R. Jones $41,400
1931 Tick On 117 1:20 2/5 Loma Stable - P. Walls $45,950
1930 Epithet 117 1:17 3/5 Gifford A. Cochran - W. Kelsey $55,000
1929 Boojum 117 1:17 H. P. Whitney - R. Workman $54,750
1928 Jack High 127 1:19 2/5 George D. Widener - G. Ellis $54,100
1927 Brooms 115 1:20 Brookmeade Stable - J. Maiben $55,750
1926 Lord Chaucer 115 1:19 4/5 Sagamore Farm - F. Coltiletti $48,850
1925 Pompey 127 1:17 4/5 Shoshone Stable - L. Fator $42,850
1924 Master Charlie 130 1:13 William Daniel - G. Babin $48,700
1923 Diogenes 115 1:12 3/5 Walter M. Jeffords - C. Ponce $46,800
1922 Dunlin 115 1:12 2/5 J. S. Cosden - C. Kummer $38,950
1921 Morvich 130 1:12 3/5 Benjamin Block - A. Johnson $34,900
1920 Leonardo II 115 1:12 2/5 Zalapa Farm - A. Schuttinger $33,850
1919 Man o' War 130 1:13 Glen Riddle Farm - J. Loftus $24,600
1918 Eternal 115 1:13 3/5 J. W. McClelland - A. Schuttinger $30,150
1917 Sun Briar 130 1:15 3/5 Willis Sharpe Kilmer - W. Knapp $30,600
1916 Campfire 130 1:14 3/5 R. T. Wilson Jr. - J. McTaggart $18,850
1915 Dominant 130 1:13 4/5 L. S. Thompson - J. Notter $9,150
1914 Regret (f) 127 1:16 2/5 H. P. Whitney - J. Notter $9,590
1913 Bringhurst 113 1:12 2/5 J. N. Camden - J. Loftus $4,100
1910 Novelty 130 1:14 S. C. Hildreth - A. Thomas $19,140
1909 Rocky O'Brien 122 1:13 1/5 James MacManus - V. Powers $17,160
1908 Helmet 115 1:12 1/5 James R. Keene - J. Notter $10,990
1907 Jim Gaffney 115 1:15 Frank J. Farrell - D. Nicol $17,500
1906 Peter Pan 130 1:12 1/5 James R. Keene - W. Knapp $17,640
1905 Mohawk II 130 1:13 2/5 John Sanford - A. Redfern $16,490
1904 Tanya (f) 127 1:13 1/5 H. B. Duryea - E. Hildebrand $29,790

One of the oldest and most prestigious races for 2-year-olds, the Hopeful had its inaugural edition in 1904, when it was won by the filly Tanya. The following year she went on to win the Belmont Stakes, the first of more than a dozen Hopeful winners who went on to triumph in the 1 ½-mile “Test of the Champion.” The Hopeful was first contested at six furlongs; at 6 ½ furlongs from 1925-93, and at seven furlongs thereafter. The only dead heat in the Hopeful came in 2000, when Yonaguska and City Zip hit the wire together.