Bay Shore

Running on Saturday, April 08, 2017

Named for the resort town of Bay Shore, New York, the Grade III event is for three-year-olds of either gender, and is set at a distance of seven furlongs on the dirt track. Due to bad weather it was not run in 1993. Secretariat won the race in 1973, with a final time of 1:23:20.

$250,000 7 Furlongs () Grade:III

Year Horse Age Weight Time Owner Trainer Jockey Value
2017 Long Haul Bay 3 114 1:24.14 Alpha Delta Stables Chad C. Brown Manuel Franco $250,000
2016 Unified 114 1:22:86 Centennial Farms James A. Jerkens Jose L. Ortiz $300,000
2015 March 116 1:24:72 Robert V. LaPenta Chad Brown Irad Ortiz Jr. $300,000
2014 Coup de Grace 3 116 1:23.19 Fox Hill Farms, Inc. Chad C. Brown Javier Castellano $180,000
2013 Declan's Warrior 3 116 1:22.09 Lucky Shamrock Stable Nicholas P. Zito Jose Lezcano $150,000
2012 Trinniberg 120 1:23.46 Shivananda Racing Bisnath Parboo Willie Martinez $150,000
2011 J J's Lucky Train 118 1:22.54 Fresh Start Stable William Anderson Jose Ferrer $120,000
2010 Eightyfiveinafifty 116 1:21.89 Lerner, Moirano, Team Stallion Racing Corp. Gary Contessa Ramon Dominguez $120,000
2009 Capt. Candyman Can 123 1:22.99 Joseph Raunch, David Zell Ian Wilkes Javier Castellano $120,000
2008 J Be K 116 1:23.67 Zayat Stables Steven Asmussen Garrett Gomez $90,000.00
2007 Bill Place 120 1:22.99 Dubb, Goldfarb Anthony Dutrow Cornelio Velasquez $90,000.00
2006 Too Much Bling 120 1:22.40 Stonerside Stable Bob Baffert Garrett Gomez $90,000.00
2005 Lost in the Fog 123 1:21 1/5 Harry J. Aleo Greg Gilchrist Russell Baze $90,000.00
2004 Forest Danger 116 1:20 3/5 Aaron and Marie Jones Todd Pletcher John Velazquez $90,000.00
2003 Halo Homewrecker 116 1:23 Edward P. Evans Mark Hennig John Velazquez $90,000.00
2002 Roman Dancer 120 1:22 1/5 Lorraine and Rod Rodriguez Christopher Paasch Kent Desormeaux $90,000.00
2001 Skip To The Stone 120 1:22 2/5 Greystone Stable Mike Mitchell Victor Espinoza $90,000.00
2000 Precise End 116 1:22 1/5 Harry Mangurian Jr. Mark Casse Jorge Chavez $66,000.00
1999 Perfect Score 118 1:22 4/5 Harry & Tom Meyerhoff Grover G. Delp Edgar Prado $66,120.00
1998 Limit Out 115 1:20 2/5 Joseph V. Shields Jr. H. Allen Jerkens Jean-Luc Samyn $65,460.00
1997 Hawks Landing 114 1:22 Blue Stork Stable Roy Sedlacek Richard Migliore $66,480.00
1996 Jamies First Punch 115 1:22 Zimpom Stable Robert Barbara John Velazquez $67,200.00
1995 Blissful State 118 1:23 4/5 Lucille Conover John Kimmel Mike Luzzi $64,680.00
1994 Prank Call 113 1:09 4/5 Sabine Stable Robert Barbara John Velazquez $65,940.00
1992 Three Peat 114 1:21 3/5 Gary Biszantz John W. Sadler Chris Antley $75,600.00
1991 Stately Wager 119 1:23 4/5 Robert B. Cohen Stanley R. Shapoff Jorge Chavez $71,040.00
1990 Richard R. 117 1:22 4/5 Sugar Maple Farm D. Wayne Lukas Jose Santos $70,080.00
1989 Houston 116 1:22 2/5 Lloyd R. French Jr. D. Wayne Lukas Laffit Pincay Jr. $69,000.00
1988 Perfect Spy 119 1:22 3/5 Robert B. Cohen Stanley R. Shapoff Robbie Davis $98,460.00
1987 Gulch 123 1:23 1/5 Peter Brant Leroy Jolley Jose Santos $124,800
1986 Buck Aly 117 1:23 4/5 Our Life Stable Bruce Johnstone Nick Santagata $95,250.00
1985 Pancho Villa 114 1:22 1/5 Lloyd R. French Jr. D. Wayne Lukas Frank Lovato Jr. $97,020.00
1984 Secret Prince 114 1:11 1/5 Elaine M. Brodsky William V. Terrill Craig Perret $82,080.00
1983 Strike Gold 114 1:22 3/5 Welcome Farm William H. Turner Jr. Eddie Maple $34,620.00
1982 Shimatoree 114 1:23 1/5 Rif`at Hussain Richard E. Dutrow Angel Cordero Jr. $33,000.00
1981 Proud Appeal 121 1:22 1/5 Malcolm H. Winfield Stanley M. Hough Jeffrey Fell $32,940.00
1980 Colonel Moran 121 1:23 4/5 Townsend B. Martin Thomas J. Kelly Jorge Velasquez $34,260.00
1979 Belle's Gold 114 1:21 4/5 John R. Murrell Walter A. Kelley George Martens $32,040.00
1978 Piece Of Heaven 119 1:11 Sigmund Sommer Frank Martin Ruben Hernandez $32,460.00
1977 Cormorant 121 1:10 4/5 Charles Berry Jr. James P. Simpson Danny Wright $32,460.00
1976 Bold Forbes 119 1:20 4/5 E. Rodriguez Tizol Lazaro S. Barrera Angel Cordero Jr. $33,780.00
1975 Lefty 113 1:23 4/5 Meadow Stable Lucien Laurin Ron Turcotte $27,360.00
1974 Hudson County 113 1:22 3/5 Robert B. Cohen Stanley R. Shapoff Michael Miceli $34,680.00
1973 Secretariat 126 1:23 1/5 Meadow Stable Lucien Laurin Ron Turcotte $16,650.00
1972 Explodent 120 1:23 2/5 Herbert Allen Eugene Jacobs Michael Venezia $17,175.00
1971 Hoist The Flag 126 1:21 Mrs. Stephen C. Clark Jr. Sidney Watters Jr. Jean Cruguet $20,640.00
1970 Sunny Tim 117 1:24 1/5 Calumet Farm Frank A. Bonsal Chuck Baltazar $19,435.00
1969 Reviewer 130 1:22 4/5 Ogden Phipps Edward A. Neloy Robert Ussery $17,972.00
1968 Clever Foot 124 1:26 Mrs. Bernard P. Bond Bernard P. Bond Joe Culmone $14,576.00
1967 Damascus 115 1:25 4/5 Mrs. Edith W. Bancroft Frank Y. Whiteley Jr. William Shoemaker $18,590.00
1966 Quinta 114 1:22 4/5 Richard D. Bokum II Bernard P. Bond Walter Blum $18,785.00
1965 Flag Raiser 114 1:23 3/5 Isidor Bieber Hirsch Jacobs Ismael Valenzuela $18,915.00
1964 Determined Man 110 1:23 1/5 Herbert Allen E. Jacobs J. Ruane $18,687.00
1963 Jet Traffic 120 1:34 1/5 R. A. Firestone Jr. D.W. Carroll´┐Ż R. Ussery $18,232.00
1962 Western Warrior 111 1:36 2/5 Tartan Stable J.A. Nerud L. Adams $14,138.00
1961 Merry Ruler 115 1:36 2/5 H.O.H.Frelinghuysen E. Yowell R. L. Gilbert $18,850.00
1960 Francis S. 119 1:36 Harbor View Farm B. Parke H. Moreno $18,842.00